Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-12032010-134003
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Kimie Suemoto Zoriki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pasqualucci, Carlos Augusto Goncalves (President)
Caramelli, Paulo
Gorzoni, Milton Luiz
Jacob Filho, Wilson
Nitrini, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre doença cardiovascular e demência: um estudo clinicopatológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Artérias carótidas
Aterosclerose
Cardiomiopatias
Círculo arterial do cérebro
Demência
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Recentemente, fatores de risco cardiovascular (FRCV) e doenças cardíacas têm sido associados à demência, doença de Alzheimer (DA) e demência vascular (DV). O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar a associação entre doença cardiovascular comprovada anatomicamente e demência, definida por critérios clínicos, neuropatológicos e clinicopatológicos. MÉTODOS: Trata-se de estudo transversal com material do Banco de Encéfalos Humanos do Grupo de Estudos em Envelhecimento Cerebral. Aterosclerose de artérias carótidas e do polígono de Willis (PW) e hipertrofia miocárdica foram avaliados em material de autópsia e relacionados à prevalência de demência. Dados demográficos e FRCV também foram comparados quanto à presença de demência. Esta foi definida por três critérios: (1) clínico de acordo com escalas cognitivas aplicadas ao informante do falecido; (2) neuropatológico de acordo com critérios aceitos para a classificação de DA e DV; (3) clinicopatológico de acordo com a avaliação cognitiva e com a presença de lesões cerebrais associadas à DA e DV. RESULTADOS: No estudo clínico, foram incluídos 603 indivíduos maiores de 50 anos de idade com avaliação cognitiva e cardiovascular. Demência esteve associada a obstruções críticas (75%) em artérias carótidas, a menor peso cardíaco e a menor espessura da parede ventricular esquerda. Os portadores de demência definida por critérios clínicos eram mais idosos e apresentaram maior proporção de acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) referido pelo informante, sedentarismo, insuficiência cardíaca e menor índice de massa corpórea do que os indivíduos sem demência. No estudo neuropatológico, foram avaliados 183 indivíduos que se dividiram em três grupos: controles (n=124), portadores de DA (n=31) e DV (n=28). Indivíduos com DA apresentaram maior proporção de obstruções75% em artérias carótidas do que controles. Os portadores de DV, além de maior gravidade da aterosclerose carotídea, também apresentaram maior obstrução em artérias do PW do que controles. Quanto aos dados demográficos e FRCV, a idade foi maior em indivíduos com DA e DV em relação a controles e AVC referido foi mais prevalente entre os portadores de DV. No estudo clinicopatológico, foram incluídos 124 controles, 12 portadores de doença cerebral assintomática (DCA) e 47 dementados. Maior gravidade da aterosclerose carotídea e das artérias do PW foi observada em portadores de demência em relação a controles. Quanto aos dados demográficos e FRCV, indivíduos com DCA e demência eram mais idosos do que controles. A escolaridade de portadores de DCA foi maior do que controles e AVC referido foi mais prevalente entre dementados em relação a controles. CONCLUSÕES: Doença cardiovascular, particularmente aterosclerose de artérias carótidas e do PW, estão associados à maior chance de demência. Medidas preventivas que visem retardar a progressão da aterosclerose podem ser eficientes para diminuir a incidência de demência
Title in English
Association between cardiovascular disease and dementia: a clinicopathological study
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Cardiomyopathy
Carotid arteries
Circle of Willis
Dementia
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Recently, cardiovascular risk factors (CVRF) and cardiac diseases have been associated with dementia, Alzheimer disease (AD) and vascular dementia (VD). The aim of this study was to investigate the association between anatomically-proven cardiovascular disease and dementia, defined by clinical, neuropathological and clinicopathological criteria. METHODS: This was a cross-sectional study using material drawn from the Human Brain Bank of the Aging Brain Study Group. Carotid artery and Circle of Willis (CW) atherosclerosis as well as myocardial hypertrophy were evaluated in autopsy material and compared for the prevalence of dementia. Demographics and CVRF were also compared for the presence of dementia. This was defined by three criteria: (1) clinical according to cognitive scales applied to the informant of the deceased individual; (2) neuropathological according to accepted criteria for the classification of AD; (3) clinicopathological according to cognitive evaluation and the presence of AD and VD-associated cerebral lesions. RESULTS: The clinical study included 603 individuals older than 50 years, who underwent cognitive and cardiovascular evaluation. Dementia was found to be associated with a high degree (75%) of obstruction in carotid arteries, lower heart weight and thinner left ventricle wall. Individuals with clinically-defined dementia were older and had more informant-reported strokes, greater physical inactivity and heart failure and lower body mass index than subjects without dementia. The neuropathological study involved 183 individuals who were evaluated and divided into three groups: control group (n=124), AD (n=31) and VD (n=28). Individuals with AD showed a higher degree of obstruction75% in the carotid arteries than controls. Subjects with VD, besides presenting greater severity of carotid atherosclerosis, also had a greater degree of obstruction in the arteries of the CW than controls. Regarding demographics and CVRF, age was higher in individuals with AD and VD compared to controls, while informant-reported stroke was more prevalent among individuals with VD. The clinicopathological study included 124 control individuals, 12 patients with asymptomatic brain disease (ABD) and 47 demented subjects. Greater severity of carotid and CW artery atherosclerosis was observed in individuals with dementia compared to controls. In terms of demographics and CVRF, individuals with ABD were older than control individuals. Years of education were higher in subjects with ABD compared to controls and informant-reported stroke was more prevalent among demented persons than controls. CONCLUSIONS: Cardiovascular disease, particularly carotid artery and CW atherosclerosis, are associated with higher risk for dementia. Preventive measures aimed at slowing the progression of atherosclerosis may be effective in decreasing the incidence of dementia