Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-12022008-154146
Document
Author
Full name
Giceli Rodrigues Chaves Rinaldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Wen, Chao Lung (President)
Alves, Milton Ruiz
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento
Roizenblatt, Jaime
Sameshima, Koichi
Title in Portuguese
Protocolo de pesquisa multicêntrica integrada à capacitação profissional através da teleducação
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa visão
Base de dados
Capacitação profissional
Educação a distância
Portadores de deficiência visual
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos problemas para desenvolvimento de trabalhos multicêntricos é a falta de protocolos padronizados compatíveis às políticas de saúde, que sejam de fácil entendimento e inserção de dados confiáveis, mesmo por pesquisadores não envolvidos no desenvolvimento do projeto. Por outro lado, algumas políticas de saúde pública não estão sintonizadas às necessidades populacionais nem aos programas de especialização, necessitando, portanto, da criação de cursos de treinamentos objetivos que garantam qualidade de entendimento dos assuntos abordados pelos protocolos. O Brasil possui grande número de portadores de deficiência visual. A reabilitação para portadores de baixa visão é pouco conhecida e praticada pela classe oftalmológica. No país, existe falta de programas de capacitação em Baixa Visão durante a residência médica e não existe sistematização do uso de protocolo multicêntrico para coletar dados confiáveis que permitam o levantamento do perfil nacional da baixa visão. A padronização, registro e intercâmbio dos dados multicêntricos necessários para estudos podem ser obtidos pela utilização de um protocolo para formação de um banco de dados nacional com grande valor para o desenvolvimento de programas em saúde pública. Este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver e estruturar um protocolo multicêntrico para trabalhos em Baixa Visão, baseado no protocolo adotado pela OMS, com lançamento dos dados via Internet, mantendo a qualidade da informação inserida na ficha de pesquisa. Material e Método: Adequação do protocolo da OMS para a necessidade brasileira, integrado na Web. Desenvolvimento do curso básico de baixa visão, utilizando recursos de teleducação interativa. O protocolo foi preenchido por dois grupos de residentes, mas apenas um deles (grupo B) teve acesso prévio ao curso disponível na Web. O preenchimento dos protocolos foi avaliado por quatro especialistas. Para cada item da ficha de pesquisa foi atribuída uma nota segundo o grau de concordância do preenchimento com o padrão-ouro. Resultado: Foi criado um protocolo simplificado e implementado na Web que pôde ser aplicado em pacientes adultos e crianças, sua utilização não interferiu na rotina do atendimento ambulatorial. O curso foi executado pelo grupo B entre 2 e 3 dias. O nível de melhoria da qualidade das informações inseridas foi medido pela análise comparativa do preenchimento entre os dois grupos. O grupo B apresentou superioridade no preenchimento da ficha de pesquisa. Discussão: A elaboração do protocolo multicêntrico pode ser o ponto inicial para integração e intercâmbio das informações. O lançamento dos dados via Internet possibilita a formação do banco de dados que pode ser incrementado por diversos centros. A construção do programa de teleducação via Internet para a formação objetiva em Baixa Visão é uma ferramenta para difusão dos conhecimentos básicos desta especialidade, garantindo a melhoria das informações inseridas na ficha de pesquisa. A análise dos dados pode favorecer o delineamento do perfil da deficiência visual e estabelecimento de estratégias nacionais de atenção primária. Conclusão: É viável a construção de um protocolo de pesquisa multicêntrica, com dados relevantes sobre deficiência visual, orientado pela necessidade de desenvolver estratégia de política de saúde compatível com o protocolo Internacional. A utilização da Internet para lançamento dos dados possibilitou a formação do banco de dados que pode ser incrementado por diferentes centros oftalmológicos, passando a ter abrangência nacional. A construção do curso de teleducação proporcionou aumento da qualidade da inserção de dados.
Title in English
Research multicentric protocol integrated with professional qualification training via tele-education
Keywords in English
Databases
Distance education
Low vision
Professional training
Visually impaired persons
Abstract in English
One of the problems in the development of multicentric projects is the lack of standardized protocols compatible with health policies, which are easy to understand and to use in recording reliable data even by researchers not involved in developing the project. On the other hand, some public health policies are not in tune wit h the needs of the population or with specialization programs, and require the creation of objective training courses that guarantee the quality of understanding of the topics covered by the protocols. Brazil has a great number of visual impaired individuals. Rehabilitation for Low Vision patients is not well known or widely practiced by ophthalmologists. Besides a lack of professional qualification training programs in Low Vision during medical residency, there is no systematization of use of the multicentric protocol to collect reliable data in order to map out a national profile of Low Vision. Standardization, register, and interchange of the multicentric data necessary for studies can be obtained by the use of a protocol to construct a national data base that would be vital for the development of Public Health programs. This study has the objective of developing and structuring a multicentric protocol for Low Vision projects, based on the protocol adopted by the World Health Organization -WHO, with data entered via the Internet, maintaining the quality of the information inserted on the research form. Material and Method: Adaptation of the Web-integrated WHO protocol to the needs of Brazil, and development of a basic course in Low Vision using interactive Tele-Education resources. The protocol form was completed by two groups of medical residents, but only one of them (Group B) had had prior access to the course available on the Web. The answers to the protocol questions were evaluated by four specialists. For each item on the research form, a grade was attributed according to the degree of agreement with the gold standard. Result: A simplified Web-implemented protocol was developed which could be applied to adult and child patients, and its application did not interfere in the out-patient routine of patient care. The course was taken by Group B for 2 to 3 days. The level of improvement in quality of the information entered was measured by a comparative analysis between the two groups. Group B showed superiority in terms of the answers given on the research form. Discussion: The preparation of a multicentric protocol may be the starting point for the integration and exchange of information. Data insertion via the Internet enables the construction of a data bank that can be incremented by several centers. The Internet-based Tele-Education program for objective professional qualification training in Low Vision is a tool for divulging basic knowledge in this specialty, guaranteeing an improvement in the information entered on the research forms. Analysis of the data may outline the profile of visual deficiency and enable the establishment of national primary care strategies. Conclusion: the construction of a multicentric research protocol with relevant data on visual deficiency is viable, guided by the need to develop a strategy of health care policies compatible with the international protocol. The use of the Internet for data insertion has made it possible to form a data base that can receive information from different ophthalmology centers, thus presenting a national scope. The preparation of the Tele-Education course led to an improvement in the quality of data inserted.