Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-09062009-163705
Document
Author
Full name
Nílva Nunes Campina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Luiz Alberto Amador (President)
Braga, Alfésio Luis Ferreira
Cardoso, Maria Regina Alves
Marandino, Martha
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Projeto Coração Roxo de Biomonitoramento e Educação Ambiental: análise de uma experiência com alunos de uma escola pública no município de Cubatão SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação ambiental
Educação em saúde
Ensino fundamental e médio
Monitoramento ambiental
Pesquisa qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O Projeto Coração Roxo de Biomonitoramento e Educação Ambiental, realizado pelo Laboratório de Poluição Atmosférica Experimental da Faculdade de Medicina da USP em parceria com a Escola Estadual Prof. José da Costa em Cubatão, São Paulo, teve seu início em 2001 e foi desenvolvido até o ano de 2007, com a finalidade de contribuir no processo de formação crítica em relação à percepção ambiental dos alunos participantes. Esse projeto objetivou que os alunos fossem os atores de um processo de investigação e produção de conhecimento da realidade ambiental local, por meio do biomonitoramento do ar preparando-os para desenvolverem uma atitude crítica e participativa na sua comunidade. Para o biomonitoramento utilizou-se a técnica do bioensaio de quantificação de micronúcleos em células mães de pólen utilizando como bioindicador a planta Tradescantia pallida (TRAD-mcn). O presente estudo realizou uma análise qualitativa do Projeto Coração Roxo de Biomonitoramento e Educação Ambiental, na perspectiva da pesquisa-ação, de forma a identificar as concepções de Educação Ambiental presentes nas suas ações, buscando responder as seguintes questões: é possível uma proposta de Educação Ambiental na parceria escola-universidade? Quais as possibilidades e desafios para a escola e para a universidade? Que impactos a proposta realizada trouxe aos alunos envolvidos? Como essa proposta se articula com as discussões atuais no campo da Educação Ambiental? A análise da perspectiva de educação ambiental foi realizada, baseada em três concepções de educação ambiental: Educação Ambiental Conservadora, Educação Ambiental Pragmática e Educação Ambiental Crítica. Essa análise se restringiu a um recorte dessa intervenção, entre 2005 e 2007 por abarcar o período de permanência dos alunos incluídos no estudo em todas as etapas do projeto. Foi observado que embora as concepções conservadora e pragmática apareçam em algumas ações, a concepção crítica predominou, contribuindo na formação de uma postura crítica nos alunos participantes do projeto. O projeto Coração Roxo foi capaz de estabelecer uma parceria entre a universidade e a escola. No entanto esta se deu de forma parcial, uma vez que apenas o corpo discente envolveu-se em todo o processo. O mesmo não ocorreu com o corpo docente, que se manteve distante das ações do projeto. Para que projetos desse porte tenham pleno sucesso é necessário que estes sejam elaborados a partir das expectativas da comunidade escolar e que haja um profissional vinculado à universidade e responsável pela intermediação
Title in English
Purple Heart Project of biomonitoring and environmental education: an analysis of experience with students from a public school in the city of Cubatão SP
Keywords in English
Education primary and secondary
Environmental education
Environmental monitoring
Health education
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
The Purple Heart Project of Biomonitoring and Environmental Education, conducted by the Laboratory of Experimental Air Pollution of the University of São Paulo Faculty of Medical Sciences in partnership with the State School Professor Jose da Costa, in Cubatão, Sao Paulo, started in 2001 and was developed by the year 2007 aiming to contribute in the development of a critical environmental perception in the involved students. This project aimed that students were actors in a process of research and production of knowledge on local environmental reality by means of air biomonitoring, preparing them to develop a critical and participating attitude in their community. For the biomonitoring, the technique that was used was bioassay of micronuclei quantification in mother-cells of pollen using the Tradescantia pallida (TRAD-MCN) as bio-indicator. This survey held a qualitative analysis, under the action-research perspective, focused to answer the following questions: is it viable for a proposal for Environmental Education in a high school-university partnership? What are the opportunities and challenges for both the school and the university? What was the impact of the proposal on the students involved with the project? How does this proposal articulate with the current discussions in the field of environmental education? This study examined the Purple Heart Project of Biomonitoring and Environmental Education in order to identify the concepts of Environmental Education present in its actions. The analysis from the perspective of environmental education was conducted based on three of its concepts: Conservative Environmental Education, Pragmatic Environmental Education and Critical Environmental Education. The analysis was restricted to a period of that intervention, between 2005 and 2007, when the students enrolled in the study participated in all stages of the project. It was observed that although the conservative and pragmatic ideas appear in some actions, the critical design prevailed, helping in the formation of a critical attitude in students participating in the project. The project Purple Heart was capable of establishing a partnership between the university and the school. However it happened partially, because only the students were involved throughout the process. The same results have not been found with the faculty, that has remained distant of the project actions. For projects of that size to be fully successful, it is necessary that they be constructed from the expectations of the school community and to have a professional link to the university and the responsibility for brokering