Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-06112009-164114
Document
Author
Full name
George Castro Figueira de Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad, Thais (President)
Bernardi, Fabiola Del Carlo
Dolhnikoff, Marisa
Ferreira, Rimarcs Gomes
Pozzan, Geanete
Title in Portuguese
Remodelamento das pequenas vias aéreas nas pneumonias intersticiais idiopáticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças pulmonares intersticiais
Metaloproteinases 2 da matriz
Pequenas vias aéreas
Pneumonia intersticial
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Poucos estudos têm sido direcionados às mudanças histopatológicas nas pequenas vias áreas e seu possível papel no processo de remodelamento, nas pneumonias intersticiais idiopáticas. Objetivos: Estudar aspectos morfológicos, morfométricos e de imunohistoquímica das pequenas via aéreas na Fibrose Pulmonar Idiopática/ Pneumonia Intersticial Usual (FPI/ UIP) e Pneumonia Intersticial Não-específica (NSIP). Métodos: Foram estudadas as pequenas vias aéreas em biópsias pulmonares de 29 pacientes com FPI/ UIP e 08 com NSIP. As biópsias foram comparadas com 13 pacientes com Bronquiolite Constritiva Crônica (BC) - como controle positivo - e 10 pulmões controles normais de autópsia. Foram analisados semi e quantitativamente aspectos arquiteturais, inflamatórios, estruturais das vias aéreas, além da expressão de TGF-β, MMP -2, -7, -9, e seus inibidores (TIMP-1, -2). Resultados: Comparados com os controles, pacientes com FPI/ UIP, NSIP e BC apresentaram inflamação bronquiolar, inflamação e fibrose peribronquiolar aumentadas e áreas luminais diminuídas. Pacientes com FPI/ UIP tiveram paredes das vias aéreas mais espessadas, devido ao aumento de todos os compartimentos. Pacientes com NSIP apresentaram área do epitélio aumentada, enquanto pacientes com BC tiveram maior lâmina própria. Todos os grupos estudados demonstraram expressão epitelial bronquiolar aumentada de MMP-7 e -9 comparados ao controle. Conclusão: As pequenas vias aéreas são patologicamente alteradas e podem fazer parte do processo de remodelamento nas pneumonias intersticiais idiopáticas.
Title in English
Aspects of psychosexuality and personality of maleto- female and female-to-male transsexuals evaluated by Szondi projetive test
Keywords in English
Intertitial lung diseases
Intertitial pneumonia
Matrix metalloproteinase
Small airways
Abstract in English
Background: Few studies have addressed small airway (SA) histopathological changes, and their possible role in the remodeling process, in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias. Objectives: To study morphological, morphometrical and immunohistochemical features of SA in Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (Usual Interstitial Pneumonia - UIP) and Non-Specific Interstitial Pneumonia (NSIP). Methods: We analyzed SA pathology in lung biopsies of 29 patients with UIP and of 8 with NSIP. Biopsies were compared with lung tissue of 13 patients with Constrictive Bronchiolitis (CB) - as a positive control - and 10 normal autopsied control lungs. We analyzed, semi-quantitatively, SA structure, inflammation, architectural features and the bronchiolar epithelial immunohistochemical expression of TGF-β, MMP -2, -7, -9, and their tissue inhibitors (TIMP-1, -2). Results: Compared to controls, patients with UIP, NSIP and CB presented increased bronchiolar inflammation, peribronchiolar inflammation and fibrosis and decreased luminal areas. UIP patients had thicker walls, due to an increase in most airway compartments. NSIP patients presented increased epithelial areas, whereas patients with CB had larger inner wall areas. All of the groups studied presented increased bronchiolar expression of MMP-7 and MMP-9, compared to the controls. Conclusion: We conclude that SA are pathologically altered and may take part in the lung remodeling process in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias.