Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-06012016-134015
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Deus Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bacchi, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Ruiz, Carlos Alberto
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Carvalho, Filomena Marino
Santos, Cesar Cabello dos
Title in Portuguese
Câncer de mama em mulheres muito jovens: estudo clinicopatológico de 149 pacientes ≤25 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Exercício
Frequência cardíaca
Hipotensão pós-exercício
Pressão arterial
Sistema nervoso autônomo
Transplante cardíaco
Abstract in Portuguese
O transplante cardíaco (TX) é um reconhecido procedimento de escolha para a insuficiência cardíaca refratária, resultando em melhora na sintomatologia e na qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Todavia, estes pacientes apresentam capacidade física reduzida e alta prevalência de comorbidades. A terapia imunossupressora, bem como a denervação cardíaca pós-cirurgia tornam a hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) a mais prevalente das comorbidades. Avaliamos o efeito agudo do exercício aeróbio em piscina aquecida e em solo sobre a dinâmica do comportamento tensional na pressão arterial durante 24 horas (MAPA-24h) e na atividade autonômica do coração. Dezoito pacientes (6 mulheres) clinicamente estáveis (5 ± 0,7 anos de cirurgia), 45,7 ± 2,7 anos de idade, foram submetidos a 30 minutos de exercício aeróbio em piscina, exercício aeróbio em esteira rolante (solo) ou 30 minutos em repouso (controle) em ordem randômica (2 a 5 dias entre cada sessão). A intensidade do exercício foi entre 11 e 13 em uma escala subjetiva de esforço que vai de 6 a 20. Foram avaliadas a variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC) no início, logo após o exercício e na fase de recuperação, bem como a MAPA-24h após cada sessão. Após o exercício em piscina, foram observadas reduções significativas em relação à sessão controle nas médias horárias da pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) nas três primeiras horas (15h = 12,2 ± 3,1 mmHg, p = 0,004; 16h = 11,1 ± 2,8 mmHg, p = 0,003; 17h = 12,3 ± 3,1 mmHg, p =0,003) e após a sétima hora (21h = 7,8 ± 1,7 mmHg, p = 0,001) de análise, e nas médias diária (4 ± 1,6 mmHg, p = 0,02) e horária da pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) na primeira (15h = 7,7 ± 2,8 mmHg, p = 0,04) e sétima hora (21h = 6,6±1,5 mmHg, p = 0,002). Após o exercício em solo foram vistas reduções significativas em relação à sessão controle nas médias horárias da PAS durante a segunda (16h = 5,3±1,6 mmHg, p = 0,01), terceira (17h = 7,3 ± 2,3 mmHg, p = 0,02) e vigésima primeira hora (11h = 7,8 ± 1,7 mmHg, p = 0,02) e nas médias horárias da PAD durante a segunda (16h = 5,0 ± 1,7 mmHg, p = 0,04), a vigésima primeira (11h = 8,3 ± 2,5 mmHg, p = 0,01) e vigésima quarta hora (14h = 6,9 ± 2,4 mmHg, p = 0,03) de análise. A VFC apresentou não diferença significativa em nenhuma das intervenções de exercício. Assim sendo, ambas as sessões de exercício promoveram reduções similares da pressão arterial ambulatorial dos pacientes pós-TX, sugerindo que elas podem ser uma importante ferramenta para o combate da HAS nessa população de alto risco
Title in English
Acute effects of water-based exercise versus land-based exercise on ambulatory blood pressure and heart rate variability in heart transplant recipients
Keywords in English
Arterial pressure
Autonomic nervous system
Exercise
Heart rate
Heart transplantation
Post-exercise hypotension
Abstract in English
Heart transplantation (TX) is a recognized procedure of choice for refractory heart failure, resulting in improvement in symptoms and quality of life of patients. However, these patients have reduced physical capacity and high prevalence of comorbidities. Immunosuppressive therapy and post-surgery cardiac denervation make systemic hypertension (SH) the most prevalent comorbiditie. We evaluated the acute effect of aerobic heated water-based exercise and land-based exercise on the dynamic tension behavior in blood pressure for 24 hours (24-h ABP) and autonomic activity of the heart. Eighteen patients (6 females) clinically stable (5 ± 0.7 years of surgery), 45.7 ± 2.7 years old, underwent 30 minutes of aerobic exercise in the swimming pool, aerobic exercise on a treadmill (land) or non-exercise control (control) in random order (2-5 days between each session). Exercise intensity was set at 11-13 in the 6-20 rating of perceived exertion scale. We evaluated the heart rate variability (HRV) at the beginning, right after exercise and during the recovery phase, and the 24-h ABP after each session. After water-based exercise, significant reductions were observed in relation to the control session on hourly average systolic blood pressure (SBP) in the first three hours (15h = 12.2 ± 3.1 mmHg, p = 0.004; 16h = 11.1 ± 2.8 mmHg, p = 0.003; 17h = 12.3 ± 3.1 mmHg, p = 0.003) and after the seventh time (21h = 7.8 ± 1.7 mmHg, p = 0.001) analysis, and the daily averages (4 ± 1.6 mmHg, p = 0.02) and hourly average diastolic blood pressure (DBP) in the first (15h = 7.7 ± 2.8 mmHg, p = 0.04) and seventh hours ( 21h = 6.6 ± 1.5 mmHg, p = 0.002). After land-based exercise significant reductions were observed when compared to control session in the hourly averages of SBP during the second (16h = 5.3 ± 1.6 mmHg, p = 0.01), third (17h = 7.3 ± 2 , 3 mm Hg, p = 0.02) and twenty-first time (= 11h 7.8 ± 1.7 mmHg, p = 0.02) and in hourly averages DBP during the second (= 16h 5.0 ± 1 7 mm Hg, p = 0.04), the twenty-first (11h = 8.3 ± 2.5 mmHg, p = 0.01) and twenty fourth hour (14h = 6.9 ± 2.4 mmHg, p = 0 03) analysis. HRV showed no significant difference in any of exercise interventions. Therefore, both exercise sessions promoted similar reductions in ambulatory blood pressure of post-TX patients, suggesting that they can be an important tool to counteract hypertension in this high-risk population