Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-04042006-090453
Document
Author
Full name
Mário Guimarães Pessôa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Venancio Avancini Ferreira (President)
Escanhoela, Cecilia Amélia Fazzio
Ferraz, Maria Lúcia Cardoso Gomes
Jacob Filho, Wilson
Strauss, Edna
Title in Portuguese
"Hepatite colestática associada ao vírus da hepatite C pós-transplante hepático: estudo virológico, histopatológico e imuno-histoquímico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Hepatite C crônica/etiologia
Hepatite C crônica/fisiopatologia
Hepatite C crônica/virologia
Replicação viral
Transplante de fígado/patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução da recorrência da hepatie C pós-transplante hepático pode ter um curso bastante variável. Raramente a doença pode progredir para uma forma conhecida como hepatite recorrente colestática grave, cuja patogenia ainda não é bem conhecida. Nós estudamos nesse trabalho alguns aspectos virológicos, histológicos e imunohistoquímicos de seis pacientes com essa forma rara de recorrência da doença, tendo como comparação um grupo pareado de seis pacientes transplantados com a forma leve de hepatite C recorrente, e como controle imunocompetente, cinco pacientes não transplantados com hepatite crônica pelo vírus C. Foram avaliados como possíveis fatores preditivos de gravidade da progressão da recorrência: viremia do VHC, evolução de quasispécies, parâmetros histopatológicos, e imunoreatividade para o antígeno core do VHC.
Title in English
Severe recurrent cholestatic hepatitis after liver transplantation : virological, histological and immuno-histochemical evaluation
Keywords in English
Hepatitis C chronic/etiology
Hepatitis C chronic/physiopathology
Hepatitis C chronic/virology
Liver transplantation/pathology
Virus replication
Abstract in English
Following liver transplantation (OLT) HCV-related disease severity is highly variable, with a minority of cases progressing to an extremely severe form of cholestatic hepatitis, in which the pathogenesis is not yet understood. We aim to compare virological, histological and immunohistological changes in patients developing mild and severe post-OLT HCV recurrence. Twelve patients with recurrent HCV infection were studied (6 with severe and 6 with mild disease). Five HCV-infected immunocompetent patients were used as controls. We looked at viral load, quasispecies evolution of HCV, several histological parameters and immuno-reactivity of core antigens at three time-points (pre-OLT, early post-OLT and late post-OLT) as predictors of severity of recurrence post-OLT.