Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-03092010-144329
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Muta Yoshioka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Negri, Elnara Márcia (President)
Bernardi, Fabiola Del Carlo
Carvalho, Maria Eudoxia Pilotto de
Okamoto, Valdelis Novis
Yagi, Claudia Simeire Albertini
Title in Portuguese
Alterações pulmonares e sistêmicas em modelo de lesão pulmonar aguda de etiologia pulmonar e extra pulmonar após ventilação mecânica de curto prazo
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Lesão pulmonar aguda/fisiopatologia
Respiração com pressão positiva
Ventilação mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
A inflamação pulmonar pode variar de acordo com o sitio primário da injuria e poder ser afetado pelo estresse mecânico gerado pela ventilação mecânica. (VM) Objetivos: estudar as eventuais diferenças na reposta pulmonar e sistêmica na lesão pulmonar aguda pulmonar (LPA P ) e extra pulmonar (LPA Exp) após ventilação mecânica. Métodos: Camundongos BALB/c foram divididos em doze grupos. Os grupos controle pulmonar (CP) e extra pulmonar (C Exp) receberam solução salina (SAL) ou Lipopolissacarideo (LPS) via intratraqueal (IT) ou intraperitoneal (IP) respectivamente. Os grupos foram submetidos ou não a simples manobra de pressurização (SMP) até 45 cm H2O. Resultados: Os grupos LPAP e LPAExp não ventilados apresentaram o mesmo nível de inflamação; uma diferença estatisticamente significativa na densidade de células inflamatórias foi observada no grupo LPA P VM (3,84±1,28 cels/2) comparado ao grupo LPA Exp VM ((1,75±0,14 cels/2), p=0,013. O mesmo foi observado na LPA P SMP (2,92±0,44 cels/2) comparado ao LPA Exp SMP (1,46±0,23 cels/2), p<0,0001. LPAP mostrou estatisticamente significante aumento no El (56,19 ± 12,26 cm H2O) em comparação ao LPA Exp SMP (26,88 ± 36,38 cm H2O) após SMP (p = 0,029). Nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significante foi observada no estresse oxidativo no rim. Conclusão: Observamos um padrão diferente da resposta inflamatória e mecânica pulmonar comparando LPA pulmonar e extra-pulmonar submetido à ventilação mecânica de curto prazo. Embora a ventilação mecânica represente uma ferramenta essencial para estabilizar o paciente critico, é necessário individualizar a abordagem do tratamento ventilatório
Title in English
Pulmonary and extra pulmonary ALI: local and systemic pathophysiological differences after short term mechanical ventilation
Keywords in English
Acute lung injury/pathophysiology
Mice
Positive-pressure respiration
Respiration artificial
Abstract in English
Lung inflammation may vary according to the primary site of injury and may be affected by the mechanical stress generated by mechanical ventilation (MV). Objectives: to address possible differences in lung and systemic responses in pulmonary and extra pulmonary ALI after mechanical ventilation. Methods: BALB/c mice were divided in twelve groups of six animals. In pulmonary and extrapulmonary control or ALI groups received either saline or LPS (intratracheally instilled or intraperitoneally injected), respectively. Ventilated groups were either recruited or not with a single recruitment maneuver (SRM) reaching 45 cm H2O. Results: At baseline ALI P and ALI EXP non ventilated groups presented the same level of inflammation; a statistically significant difference in density of inflammatory cells was noted in ALI P MV (3,84±1,28 cells/2) compared to ALI EXP MV (1,75±0,14 cells/2), p=0,013. The same was observed in ALI P SRM (2,92±0,44 cells/2) compared to ALI EXP SRM (1,46±0,23 cells/2) ventilated groups (p<0,0001). ALI P showed a statistically significant increase in El (56,19 ± 12,26 cm H2O) in comparison to ALI EXP (26,88 ± 36,38 cm H2O) after SRM (p = 0,029). No statistical differences were observed in kidney oxidative stress. Conclusion: We observed a different pattern of response in lung inflammation and mechanics comparing pulmonary and extra pulmonary ALI, submitted to short term mechanical ventilation. Although mechanical ventilation represents a fundamental tool to stabilize critical patients, it is essential to individualize the approach of the ventilatory treatment