Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-28042009-155641
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Guerato Pires Banzatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Francesco, Renata Cantisani di (President)
Gomez, Maria Valeria Schmidt Goffi
Grumach, Anete Sevciovic
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação na função pulmonar (pressão inspiratória, expiratória e volume pulmonar) em crianças com aumento de tonsilas: pré e pós adenotonsilectomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenoidectomia
Criança
Palatina
Tonsila faríngea
Tonsilectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Crianças com aumento do volume de tonsilas palatinas e faríngeas, freqüentemente apresentam anormalidades respiratórias tais como roncar, respiração oral e apnéia do sono, assim como atraso no crescimento, alterações físicas e emocionais. Sabe-se que a obstrução de vias aéreas superiores e conseqüentemente a respiração oral podem resultar em problemas pulmonares. A obstrução de vias aéreas superiores também pode conduzir a alterações na mecânica respiratória e evoluir para alterações no equilíbrio das forças musculares, causando disfunções faciais, torácicas e dos eixos posturais. As alterações na função pulmonar (Pressão Inspiratória Máxima, Pressão Expiratória Máxima e Volume Pulmonar) foram avaliadas em 32 crianças (6-13 anos, M: F) com aumento do volume de tonsilas que seriam submetidas a cirurgia de Adenoamigdalectomia na Divisão de Otorrinolaringologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Todas as crianças foram avaliadas no pré e pósoperatório (3 e 6 meses) de adenotonsilectomia. A pressão Inspiratória e expiratória máxima foram medidas com o uso de um manovacuômetro. O volume pulmonar foi medido através do uso de um Inspirômetro de Incentivo infantil. Os perímetros torácicos e abdominais foram obtidos através de uma fita métrica comum. No pré-operatório os seguintes valores foram obtidos: pressão inspiratória máxima média de 24,72 cm/H2O, pressão expiratória máxima média de 37,50 cm/H2O, volume pulmonar médio de 682,81ml, perímetro torácico com média de 69,25cm e o perímetro abdominal com média de 67,50 cm. Todos os valores analisados apresentaram-se maiores no pós-operatório, sendo os resultados mais significantes a pressão inspiratória máxima com o valor de 28,62 cm/H2O no pós-operatório de 3 meses e 32,52 cm/H2O em seis meses. O volume pulmonar também apresentou um ganho de 265,47 ml no pós-operatório de seis meses em relação ao valor obtido no pré-operatório. Concluímos que a pressão inspiratória máxima apresentou um aumento significativo em seus valores no pós-operatório de 3 e 6 meses o que denota um ganho na força da musculatura respiratória inspiratória o que propiciou o aumento no volume pulmonar. Verificamos um aumento gradativo em todos os parâmetros estudados nos resultados obtidos no pós-operatório de 3 meses para os 6 meses. Os resultados comparativos entre os tamanhos das tonsilas (grau 3 e 4) não demonstraram diferença significativa.
Title in English
Pulmonary function evaluation (inspiratory and expiratory pressure and lung volume) in children with enlarged tonsils: previous and after T&A surgery
Keywords in English
Adenoidectomy
Adenoids
Child
Tonsil
Tonsillectomy
Abstract in English
Children with enlarged tonsils and pharynx, often exhibit respiratory abnormalities such as snoring, mouth breathing and sleep apnea, as well as delay in growth, physical and emotional changes. It is known that the upper airway obstruction and consequent mouth breathing may lead to lung problems. The obstruction of upper airway can also lead to changes in respiratory mechanics and evolve to changes in the balance of forces muscle, causing facial disorders, thoracic and axes posture. The changes in lung function (maximal inspiratory pressure, maximal expiratory pressure and lung volume) were evaluated in 32 children (6-13 years old, M: F) with enlarged tonsils who would be subjected to surgery for adenotonsillectomy at Division of Otorhinolaryngology, University of São Paulo. All children were evaluated in the preoperative and postoperative (3 and 6 months) of adenotonsillectomy. The maximal inspiratory and expiratory pressures were measured using a manometer. The lung volume was measured by using a volumetric incentive spirometer. The thoracic and abdominal perimeters were obtained through a common tape. Preoperatively the following values were obtained: mean maximal inspiratory pressure of 24.72 cm/H2O, mean maximal expiratory pressure of 37.50 cm/H2O, mean pulmonar volume of 682.81 ml. Mean girth of 69.25 cm and mean Abdominal Perimeter of 67.50 cm. All figures analyzed were higher in the postoperative period, and the more significant result was maximal inspiratory pressure with a value of 28.62 cm/H2O the postoperative 3-month and 32.52 cm/H2O in six months. The lung volume also showed a gain of 265.47 ml in the postoperative period of six months from the value obtained preoperatively. We conclude that the maximal inspiratory pressure showed a significant increase in their values in the postoperative period of 3 and 6 months which indicates a gain in respiratory muscle strength which allowed the increase in lung volume. Noticed a gradual increase in all parameters studied the results in the postoperative period of 3 months to 6 months. The comparative results between the size of tonsils (grade 3 and 4) showed no significant difference.