Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-28032018-115206
Document
Author
Full name
Arlindo Cardoso Lima Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira (President)
Dias, Norimar Hernandes
Ferraz, Jeanne Oiticica Ramalho
Soares, Alberto de Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Sensibilidade e especificidade do nistagmo de privação vertebrobasilar, angiorressonância magnética  e Doppler transcraniano no diagnóstico da insuficiência vertebrobasilar relacionada à  tontura
Keywords in Portuguese
Angiografia
Diagnóstico
Espectroscopia de ressonância magnética
Insuficiência vertebrobasilar
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Determinar a sensibilidade e a especificidade da pesquisa do nistagmo de privação vertebrobasilar (PNPVB), Angiorressonância magnética (AngioRM), investigação ultrassonográfica cervical e Doppler transcraniano (DTC) em pacientes com diagnóstico clínico de insuficiência vertebrobasilar (IVB). Método: o estudo foi aprovado pela comissão de ética local. Os participantes deram consentimento formal. Foi formado grupo de estudo (GE) e grupo controle (GC) com 12 sujeitos em cada, pareados por sexo e idade, sendo 4 masculinos e 8 femininos, com média de idade de 72,66 (±8.35 anos). Os doentes foram selecionados do Ambulatório de Otoneurologia do HC-FMUSP com idade acima de 55 anos, sem outra provável causa de tonturas. Voluntários assintomáticos do Grupo de Apoio Multidisciplinar ao Idoso Ambulatorial (GAMIA) formaram o GC. Todos os participantes realizaram avaliação cardiogeriátrica para excluir qualquer doença de base que pudesse ser a causa da tontura, que não a IVB. Assim, os dois grupos realizaram a PNPVB, a AngioRM, a avaliação ultrassonográfica cervical e DTC. Resultados: PNPVB, AngioRM e avaliação ultrassonográfica cervical não mostraram diferenças entre os grupos. No DTC, foram detectadas diferenças significantes em cinco variáveis: velocidade do pico sistólico da artéria cerebral média direita (ponto de corte em 76,00; sensibilidade de 0,83; especificidade de 0,75; p=0,012), velocidade diastólica final da artéria basilar (ponto de corte em 24,00; sensibilidade de 0,66; especificidade de 0,66; p=0,028), índice de pulsatilidade (IP) da artéria cerebral média esquerda (ponto de corte em 0,85; sensibilidade de 0,83; especificidade de 0,75; p=0,005), IP da artéria cerebral média direita (ponto de corte em 0,88; sensibilidade de 0,75; especificidade de 0,75; p=0,010), IP da artéria basilar (ponto de corte em 1,01; sensibilidade de 0,91; especificidade de 0,91; p < 0,001). Considerando-se o IP da artéria basilar, calculou-se o poder estatístico para uma amostra com 12 sujeitos em cada grupo, sendo > 95%. Conclusão: a PNPVB e a AngioRM não mostraram diferenças entre os grupos. O DTC mostrou sensibilidade de 91% e especificidade de 91% para o diagnóstico da IVB relacionada à tontura, quando o IP da artéria basilar for maior que 1,01
Title in English
Sensitivity and specificity of the vertebro-basilar deprivation nystagmus, magnetic resonance angiography, and transcranial Doppler ultrasound in the diagnosis of the dizziness secondary to vertebro-basilar insufficiency
Keywords in English
Angiography
Diagnosis
Magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Ultrasonography
Vertebrobasilar insufficiency
Abstract in English
Objective: To determine the sensitivity and specificity of the vertebro-basilar deprivation nystagmus (VBDN), magnetic resonance angiography (MRA), cervical ultrasonographic investigation and Transcranial Doppler Ultrasound (TDU) in patients with clinical diagnosis of vertebro-basilar insufficiency (VBI). Methods: The study was approved by the Ethics in Research Committee. The patients gave formal consent for participating in this study. We composed 2 groups: a study group (SG) and a control group (CG), comprised of 12 patients each, with sex- and age-matched patients (4 men and 8 women). Their mean age was 72.66 (±8.35) years. The study group included patients from the neurotology outpatient clinic of the HC-FMUSP who were over 55 years old, without any other possible cause for dizziness than VBI. Asymptomatic volunteers from the geriatrics outpatient clinic were included in the CG. All participants were subjected to evaluation of a cardio-geriatric professional, to exclude any subjacent disease that could cause dizziness other than VBI. Then, both groups were subjected to VBDN, MRA, cervical ultrasonographic investigation and TDU. Results: The VBDN, MRA and cervical ultrasonographic investigation did not demonstrate differences between the groups. The TDU demonstrated that the systolic pulse velocity of the right middle cerebral artery (sensitivity=0.83, specificity=0.75; p=0.028), final diastolic velocity of the basilar artery (sensitivity=0.66; specificity=0.66; p=0.028), pulsatility index (PI) of the left middle cerebral artery (sensitivity=0.83; specificity=0.75; p=0,005), PI of the right middle cerebral artery (sensitivity=0.75; specificity=0.75; p=0.010), and the PI of the basilar artery (sensitivity=0.91; specificity=0.91; p < 0.001) were significantly higher in the diseased group compared to controls. Considering the PI of the basilar artery, we observed that the statistic power of the test was higher than 95%. Conclusion: The VBDN, MRA and cervical ultrasonographic investigation did not demonstrate significant changes in patients with VBI compared to controls. The PI of the basilar artery, measured using the TDU, demonstrated high sensitivity (91%) and specificity (91%) levels in the diagnosis of VBI when the PI was higher than 1.01