Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-27112012-160313
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos de Melo Barboza Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bento, Ricardo Ferreira (President)
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira
Costa, Sady Selaimen da
Cruz, Oswaldo Laercio Mendonca
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia
Title in Portuguese
Análise histológica e funcional de xenotransplante de células-tronco da orelha interna de camundongos em cócleas de cobaias com perda auditiva induzida
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Células-tronco
Cobaias
Cóclea
Perda auditiva
Regeneração
Terapia celular
Transplante de células
Xenotransplante
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Em mamíferos, a morte das células sensoriais (células ciliadas) da orelha interna acarreta perda auditiva neurossensorial permanente. Neste estudo, investigou-se se, após o transplante, as células-tronco (CT) da orelha interna de camundongos neonatos podem sobreviver e integrar nos giros basais das cócleas de cobaias submetidas à surdez induzida por neomicina. O potencial efeito do transplante celular na função auditiva também foi avaliada. Métodos: Oito cobaias foram submetidas à injeção de neomicina transtimpânica para indução de surdez. Após 7 dias, os animais foram aleatoriamente divididos em dois grupos. No grupo estudo (n=4), as CT da orelha interna de camundongos neonatos (meio de cultura com 105 CT LacZ+) foram transplantadas através de uma cocleostomia no giro basal de cobaias surdas. O grupo controle (n=4) recebeu somente meio de cultura. Após 14 dias do transplante, o efeito funcional foi avaliado por meio de pesquisa dos potenciais evocados auditivos e os animais foram sacrificados. A presença e a distribuição das CT transplantadas foram avaliadas por imunofluorescência dos cortes longitudinais das cócleas do grupo estudo. Testes não paramétricos foram usados para a análise estatística. Resultados: A ação da neomicina na cavidade timpânica proporcionou dano às células ciliadas e aumento significativo dos limiares auditivos antes do transplante celular. Não houve diferenças significantes dos limiares auditivos antes e após o transplante celular nas cobaias individualmente. Algumas CT transplantadas foram observadas em todas as escalas dos giros basais das cócleas lesadas, e parte destas células expressaram Miosina VIIA, um marcador de célula ciliada. Algumas CT transplantadas se integraram na membrana basilar da cóclea hospedeira. Nenhuma evidência de infiltração inflamatória nas cobaias transplantadas foi observada, apesar do uso de xenotransplante. Conclusões: Embora, após o transplante, os limiares auditivos não tenham sido alterados, os experimentos mostraram sobrevivência, migração, expressão de marcadores de células ciliadas e integração das CT transplantadas
Title in English
Histological and functional analysis of inner ear stem cell xenotransplantation in the cochlea of guinea pigs with induced hearing loss
Keywords in English
Cell therapy
Cell transplantation
Cochlea
Guinea pigs
Hearing loss
Mice
Regeneration
Stem cells
Xenotransplantation
Abstract in English
Background: In mammals, damage to sensory receptor cells (hair cells) of the inner ear results in permanent sensorineural hearing loss. Here we investigate whether, after transplantation, neonatal mouse inner ear stem cells (mIESCs) can survive and integrate into basal turns of neomycin-injured guinea pig cochleas. We also studied the potential effects of the cell transplantation on the auditory function. Methods: Eight adult guinea pigs were deafened by intratympanic neomycin delivery. After 7 days, the animals were randomly divided in two groups. Study group (n=4) received transplantation to the scala tympani of 1 X 105 LacZ-positive mIESCs in culture medium. Control group (n=4) received culture medium only. Fourteen days after the transplantation, functional analyses were performed by auditory brainstem responses (ABR) and the animals were sacrificed. The presence and distribution of mIESCs were evaluated by immunohistochemistry of longitudinal sections of the cochlea from the study group. Non-parametric tests were used for statistical analysis. Results: The intratympanic neomycin delivery damaged hair cells and increased auditory thresholds prior to cell transplantation. There were no significant differences between auditory brainstem thresholds before and after transplantation in individual guinea pigs. Some mIESCs have been observed in all scalae of basal turns of the injured cochleas, and a proportion of those cells expressed the hair cell marker myosin VIIa. Some transplanted mIESCs integrated in the cochlear basilar membrane. There was no evidence of inflammatory infiltration in any of the guinea pigs. Conclusions: Although implanted mIESCs showed no obvious effect on auditory thresholds, our experiments showed survival, migration, expression of hair cell marker and integration of transplanted cells