Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-25112014-150742
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Arena Abramides
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira (President)
Ferraz, Jeanne Oiticica Ramalho
Grasel, Signe Schuster
Jorge Junior, Jose Jarjura
Lavinsky, Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação sequencial do equilíbrio pré e pós-implante coclear em pacientes com surdez pós-lingual
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças vestibulares
Eletronistagmografia
Implante doclear
Surdez pós-lingual
Vertigem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A literatura é discordante com relação à interferência do IC sobre o equilíbrio corporal. Sendo assim, resolvemos avaliar o equilíbrio corporal de pacientes surdos pós-linguais, submetidos a implante coclear unilateral. OBJETIVO: Observar o equilíbrio corporal pré e pós-implante coclear (IC) ao longo de 1 ano. CASUÍSTICA E METODOLOGIA: Estudo prospectivo observacional realizado com 24 pacientes adultos, surdos pós-linguais submetidos à avaliação vestibular antes e depois da cirurgia de implante coclear unilateral. A avaliação vestibular contou com um questionário sobre vertigem, prova calórica (PC), cadeira rotatória (CR) e posturografia dinâmica computadorizada (PDC) aplicados no pré-operatório, 60, 120, 180 dias e 1 ano após a cirurgia de IC. RESULTADOS: A tontura foi referida por 13 (54,2%) pacientes pré-IC, enquanto 11 (45.8%) não apresentaram a queixa. Ao final do estudo 11 sujeitos (84,6%) referiram melhora da tontura, em 1 (7,7%) permaneceu inalterada e em 1 (7,7%) piorou. Dos 24 pacientes apenas 5 indivíduos (20,8%) desenvolveram tontura no pós-operatório imediato com resolução completa após um mês. A prova calórica identificou 7 (29,2%) sujeitos normorreflexos, 8 (33,3%) com hiporreflexia ou arreflexia unilateral , 3 (12,5%) com hiporreflexia bilateral e 6 (25%) com arreflexia vestibular bilateral (AVB).Houve interferência do estímulo elétrico em ambas as orelhas e na evolução da recuperação postural após ativação do IC, que promoveu a melhora significativa dos índices da PDC ao longo de um ano de acompanhamento. Ao final do estudo, as médias numéricas das condições avaliadas pela PDC mostraram-se superiores nos indivíduos que apresentaram resposta à prova calórica em relação àqueles que possuíam AVB. CONCLUSÃO: Foi decisiva a presença ou não de resposta pós-calórica na evolução do equilíbrio corporal ao longo de 1 ano. A ausência de resposta pós-calórica na avaliação pré-operatória implicou em pior prognóstico na evolução do equilíbrio corporal. No entanto, o melhor desempenho postural dos sujeitos com AVB pode ser explicado pelo melhor aproveitamento da informação visual. É fundamental documentar a presença de função vestibular antes da cirurgia de IC, pois dela depende o prognóstico do individuo em relação às habilidades de aprendizado e recuperação postural ao longo do tempo
Title in English
Sequential study of vestibular function pre- and post cochlear implantation in postlingual deafened patients
Keywords in English
Cochlear implant
Eletronystagmography
Postlingual deafness
Vertigo
Vestibular diseases
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: There is no consensus in the literature with regard to the effects of cochlear implantation (CI) on vestibular function and balance in patients with deafness. Because of this fact we decided to assess vestibular function before and after unilateral cochlear implantation (CI) in patients with postlingual deafness. OBJECTIVE: To assess balance before and after cochlear implantation (CI) over the course of 1 year. PATIENTS AND METHODS: prospective, observational study sought to assess balance in 24 postlingually deaf adults undergoing vestibular evaluation before and after cochlear implantation (CI). Vestibular assessment consisting of a vertigo questionnaire, caloric tests (CT), rotary chair testing (RC), and computerized dynamic posturography (CDP) was performed preoperatively and at 60, 120, 180 days and 1 year after CI. RESULTS: Overall, 13 patients (54.2%) reported preoperative dizziness and 11 (45.8%) did not have the symptom pre-CI. At the end of the study dizziness ameliorated in 11 (84.6%), remained unchanged in 1 (7.7%) and worsened in 1 (7.7%). Only 5 of the 24 patients (20.8%) developed immediate postoperative dizziness, which resolved within a month. The caloric tests identified 7 (29.2%) patients with normal reflexes, 8 (33.3%) with unilateral areflexia or hyporeflexia, 3 (12.5%) with bilateral hyporeflexia, and 6 (25%) with bilateral vestibular loss (BVL). Electrical stimulation affected both ears and interfered with the progression of postural recovery after CI activation, which led to a significant improvement in CDP values over the course of 1 year of follow-up. At the end of the study, the mean values of the conditions assessed by CDP were higher in individuals who had responded to caloric tests than in individuals with BVL. The better postural performance of subjects with BVL may be due to better use of visual information. CONCLUSION: The presence or absence of CT response was a decisive determinant of balance outcomes over the year after surgery. The absence of post-caloric response in preoperative assessment resulted in a worse prognosis in the evolution of body balance. However, patients with BVL were able to use the visual information for postural stabilization with improvement in the Composite Score. It is essential that vestibular assessment findings be documented before CI surgery because a patient's prognosis in terms of learning skills and postural recovery over time depends on this information