Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-25082005-113224
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Lopes Favero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bento, Ricardo Ferreira (President)
Feres, Maria Cristina Lancia Cury
Francesco, Renata Cantisani di
Schochat, Eliane
Spinelli, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo das vias auditivas eferentes em indivíduos com zumbido"
Keywords in Portuguese
CONDUTOS EFERENTES
ESTUDOS DE CASOS E CONTROLES
LATERALIDADE
TESTES AUDITIVOS/métodos
ZUMBIDO
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma ativação do trato olivococlear medial reduz a amplitude das emissões otoacústicas de forma lateralizada, com um predomínio à direita. Pessoas com zumbido teriam uma disfunção do reflexo eferente, mas esses resultados não foram comprovados em todas as pesquisas. Curiosamente, estas pesquisas não valorizam a lateralidade eferente. Comparamos a supressão na orelha direita de pessoas com e sem zumbido e a lateralidade do sistema eferente pela análise da supressão à direita e à esquerda no grupo sem zumbido. Concluímos que há relação entre zumbido e não supressão e que à direita, a supressão é maior
Title in English
Study of efferent auditory pathways in subjects with tinnitus
Keywords in English
CASE-CONTROL STUDIES
EFFERENT PATHWAYS
HEARING TESTS/methods
LATERALITY
TINNITUS
Abstract in English
An activation of the medial olivocochlear tract reduces the amplitude of otoacoustic emissions with predominance of the right side. Subjects with tinnitus would have an abnormality of the suppressing reflex, but such results have not been confirmed yet in any study. Curiously, such studies did not value the functional laterality. We compared right ear suppression of people with and without tinnitus, and the suppression on the right and on the left in the group without tinnitus. We concluded that there was a relation between tinnitus and absent suppression of otoacoustic emissions and right ear suppression was more marked.