Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-25022015-092903
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio José de Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi (President)
Brasil, Osiris de Oliveira Campones do
Caldas Neto, Silvio da Silva
Perazzo, Paulo Sérgio Lins
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da injeção do biopolímero da cana-de-açúcar na prega vocal de coelhos: estudo comparativo com a hidroxiapatita de cálcio
Keywords in Portuguese
Biopolímeros
Coelhos
Disfonia
Hidroxiapatita de Cálcio
Laringoplastia
Prega vocal
Abstract in Portuguese
A insuficiência glótica é uma condição clínica caracterizada pelo fechamento inadequado das pregas vocais durante a fonação ou a deglutição. Nos casos mais leves, os pacientes são geralmente encaminhados para tratamento fonoterápico. Nos casos com sintomas mais importantes ou insucesso na fonoterapia, o tratamento cirúrgico se faz necessário. A melhor abordagem cirúrgica para a insuficiência glótica vem sendo debatida há mais de um século. As injeções laringoplásticas são procedimentos tecnicamente simples e com possibilidade de realização sob regime ambulatorial, no entanto seus resultados não são sempre previsíveis. Esses procedimentos também trazem consigo a possibilidade de rigidez da mucosa vocal por causa da reação inflamatória ao material utilizado. Apesar do crescente interesse por procedimentos ambulatoriais na laringologia e da popularização das injeções laringoplásticas, é sabido que se carece de materiais de melhor qualidade para resultados ainda mais consistentes. O surgimento do biopolímero de cana-de-açúcar (BPCA) e as pesquisas sobre seu uso em outras especialidades médicas apontaram para a possibilidade de que o referido material possa ser adequado ao uso nas injeções laringoplásticas. O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido para estudar a reação inflamatória causada pela injeção do BPCA na prega vocal de coelhos e comparar com a reação causada pela hidroxiapatita de cálcio (HCa). Para tal, foi procedida a injeção de 0,1mL HCa e BPCA na forma de gel nas pregas vocais direita e esquerda, respectivamente, de coelhos machos adultos da raça Oryctolagus cuniculus. Os coelhos foram divididos em dois grupos de 15, os quais foram sacrificados com 3 e 12 semanas. Após o sacrifício, foi feita a remoção e o processamento do material a ser estudado. Nos cortes histológicos foram avaliados os parâmetros de intensidade e composição celular do processo inflamatório, neovascularização, fibrogênese e alterações inflamatórias na mucosa vocal. Observou-se que a HCa e o BPCA desencadearam reação inflamatória por células do grupo linfomononuclear semelhantes em ambos os períodos analisados. A HCa desencadeou uma reação inflamatória por células gigantes intensa em todas as amostras e significativamente mais importante que o BPCA em ambos os períodos estudados. O BPCA apresentou reação inflamatória por células do grupo polimorfonucleares mais intensa do que a HCa apenas 3 semanas após a injeção. Não houve diferença entre as duas substâncias no que concerne à formação de tecido fibroso no leito cirúrgico após 3 e 12 semanas. Houve uma maior neoformação vascular com a injeção de BPCA comparado com a HCa após 3 semanas do procedimento. Não houve diferença estatística nessa variável após 12 semanas. Com relação às alterações inflamatórias da mucosa, não houve diferença significativa entre as substâncias nos três parâmetros estudados: integridade do epitélio, infiltrado inflamatório e presença de fibras colágenas na região submucosa. Conclui-se que, enquanto a HCa desencadeia uma reação inflamatória mediada por células gigantes, mais intensa e duradoura, o BPCA apresenta uma resposta por polimorfonucleares, assim como uma neoformação vascular mais importantes apenas após 3 semanas da injeção. Outros estudos devem ser realizados para avaliar o potencial do uso do BPCA no tratamento da insuficiência glótica
Title in English
Effect of sugarcane biopolymer injected in rabbit vocal fold: comparative study with calcium hydroxyapatite
Keywords in English
Biopolymers
Dysphonia
Hydroxyapatites calcium
Laryngoplasty
Rabbits
Vocal cord
Abstract in English
The glottal insufficiency is a clinical condition featured by abnormal closure of vocal folds during the process of phonation or deglutition. In most mild, cases patients are usually referred to speech therapy. In those cases presenting more relevant symptoms or failure in speech therapy, the surgical procedure is mandatory. The best surgical approach for glottal insufficiency has been debated over the past one hundred years. Laryngoplastic injections are technically simple procedures and possible to be performed in an outpatient basis, however their results are not always predictable. Such procedures may also present stiffness in the vocal mucosa due to the inflammatory reaction to the material which has been used. Despite of the fact that the growing interest in outpatient basis procedures in laryngology as well as the popularization of laryngoplastic injections, it is well known the lack of better quality materials for inducing much more consistent results. The arising of sugarcane biopolymer (SCB) along with researches on its use in other medical specialties demonstrated that there is a possibility for adequately using the mentioned material in laryngoplastic injections. The present work has been developed for the purpose of studying the inflammatory reaction which is caused by sugarcane biopolymer (SCB) injected in rabbits vocal folds as well as comparing to that reaction caused by calcium hydroxyapatite (HCa). For this experiment adult male rabbits from the race Oryctolagus cuniculus have been used, thus, 0.1 ml of HCa and of SCB in gel form were injected in their right and left vocal folds respectively. Rabbits have been divided into two groups of 15 each which were sacrificed at 3 and 12 weeks. After sacrifice, the vocal cords were removed and processed in order to be studied. Parameters as intensity and cellular composition in the inflammatory process, neovascularization, fibrogenesis as well as inflammatory alterations of vocal mucosa have been analyzed in histological pieces. It has been observed that HCa and SCB triggered an inflammatory reaction by lymphomononuclear group cells which are similar in the analysis of both periods. HCa triggered an inflammatory reaction by giant cells being intense in all of the samples and significantly more relevant as compared to SCB in the study of both periods. SCB presented an inflammatory reaction by polymorphonuclear group cells which was more intense as compared to HCa in just three weeks after injection. There was no difference between the two substances concerning the fibrous tissue building-up after three and twelve weeks. There was a larger vascular neoformation when injecting SCB as compared to HCa injection three weeks after procedure. There was no statistical difference in such a variable after twelve weeks. In respect of mucosa inflammatory changes, there was no significant difference between the substances by studying those three parameters as follows: epithelial integrity, inflammatory infiltrate and the presence of collagenous fibers in the submucosal region. In conclusion, while HCa triggers an inflammatory reaction mediated by giant cells which is more intense and lasting, SCB in its turn presents a more prevalent response by polymorphonuclear cells as well as by a vascular neoformation just three weeks after injection. Other studies should be done in order to evaluate the potential use of SCB in treating glottal insufficiency