Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-25022010-152444
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Maria Campagnolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi (President)
Brasil, Osiris de Oliveira Campones do
Crespo, Agricio Nubiato
Duprat, Andre de Campos
Sakae, Flavio Akira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo histológico da ação do corticosteróide injetável no processo agudo de cicatrização das pregas vocais de coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicatriz pregas vocais
Colágeno pregas vocais
Corticosteróides injetáveis
Reação inflamatória pregas vocais
Abstract in Portuguese
Corticosteróides injetáveis têm sido usados em fonocirurgia com o intuito de se prevenir fibrose da prega vocal pelos seus efeitos na cicatrização e assegurar uma melhor qualidade vocal. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar histologicamente os efeitos da infiltração de dexametasona no processo agudo de cicatrização, 3 e 7 dias após uma lesão induzida cirurgicamente na prega vocal de coelhos, através da análise quantitativa da reação inflamatória e da deposição de colágeno. Uma incisão cirúrgica foi realizada nas pregas vocais de 12 coelhos, seguido da injeção de 0,1ml de dexametasona na prega vocal esquerda. A prega vocal direita não recebeu nenhuma injeção e serviu como grupo controle. As laringes foram coletadas 3 e 7 dias após a cirurgia. As pregas vocais foram histologicamente analisadas com hematoxilina-eosina para quantificar a resposta inflamatória e picrossírius-red para quantificar a deposição de colágeno. Quantitativamente, não houve diferença significativa na resposta inflamatória das pregas vocais com corticosteróide em relação ao controle. A deposição de colágeno no grupo com corticóide foi estatisticamente menor em 3 dias e permaneceu menor em 7 dias após a lesão cirúrgica (p=0,002). Esses resultados sugerem que os corticosteróides diminuem a deposição do colágeno no processo agudo da cicatrização
Title in English
Histologic study of corticosteroid injection in the acute vocal fold wound healing in a rabbit model
Keywords in English
Collagen
Inflammatory reaction
Injectable corticosteroids
Vocal fold scar
Abstract in English
Injectable corticosteroids have been used in phonosurgery to prevent scarring of the vocal fold due to their effects on wound healing, and to assure better voice quality. The aim of this study is to evaluate histologically the effects of dexamethasone infiltration on acute vocal fold wound healing in rabbits 3 and 7 days after surgically-induced injury, by quantification of the inflammatory reaction and collagen deposition. A standardized surgical incision was made in the vocal folds of 12 rabbits, and 0.1 ml dexamethasone (4 mg/ml) was injected into the left vocal fold. The right vocal fold was not injected and served as the control. The larynges were collected 3 and 7 days after surgery. For histological analysis, the vocal folds were stained with hematoxylin-eosin for quantification of the inflammatory response and with picrosirius red for quantification of collagen deposition. There was no quantitative difference in the inflammatory response between vocal folds injected with the corticosteroid and the control folds. However, collagen deposition was significantly lower in the corticosteroid-treated group at 3 and 7 days after the injury (p = 0.002). The present results suggest that dexamethasone reduces collagen deposition during acute vocal fold wound healing