Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-23042018-122038
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson Marcos Montefusco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Imamura, Rui (President)
Moreira, Luiz Felipe Pinho
Mugnaini, Rogério
Zafalon, Zaira Regina
Title in Portuguese
A influência de autores estrangeiros no aumento de citações em periódicos brasileiros de medicina: uma análise bibliométrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Artigo de revista
Bases de dados bibliográficas
Bases de dados de citações
Bibliometria
Cooperação internacional
Fator de impacto
Fator de impacto de revistas
Publicações periódicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Muito se tem discutido sobre o desafio de aumentar o impacto das publicações brasileiras. Comparado com outros países, o Brasil possui alta taxa de publicação, mas com baixo índice de citação por documento. Enquanto instituições de fomento e de pesquisa propõem a cooperação internacional como meio de aumentar o impacto das publicações científicas, os editores de periódicos contestam essa exigência. Objetivo: Avaliar se nos periódicos brasileiros de medicina, o número de citações recebidas é influenciado pelo tipo de afiliação dos autores e por outras variáveis relacionadas ao documento ou ao periódico. Métodos: Foram analisados 61 periódicos de medicina publicados no Brasil em 2012, utilizando o SCImago e o Scopus para a extração dos artigos e seus dados. O número de citações de um documento num período de cinco anos foi analisado de acordo com a afiliação dos autores (nacional, internacional ou colaboração), idioma e tipo do documento, indicador SCImago e categoria do assunto do periódico. Resultados: Análises univariadas mostraram que todas as variáveis testadas influenciaram o número de citações recebidas. Após ajuste de covariáveis pela análise multivariada observamos aumento de citações em 0,17 (IC 95%: 0,094-0,246) para documentos com afiliação em colaboração quando comparado à afiliação nacional. Aumento significativo no número de citações foram observados em documentos em idioma bilíngue (Inglês e Português) 0,329 (IC 95%: 0,256-0,402) e apenas em Inglês 0,158 (IC 95%: 0,086-0,231) quando comparado a documentos em português, do tipo artigo 1,716 (IC 95%: 1,410-2,021) e artigo de Revisão 2,931 (IC 95%: 2,618-3,245) quando comparados a artigo no prelo e que possuem categoria de assunto Hematologia 1,280 (IC 95%: 1,019-1,540), entre outros, quando comparado ao assunto geriatria e gerontologia. Conclusão: Documentos com autoria em colaboração, aumentaram, de modo discreto, o índice de citação nos periódicos de interesse, quando comparados aos de autoria nacional. Idioma, tipo do documento, indicador Scimago (cites per doc - 2 years) e categoria do assunto do periódico influenciaram significantemente o número de citações recebidas
Title in English
The influence of foreign authors on citations increase in Brazilian medical journals: a bibliometric analysis
Keywords in English
Bibliometrics
Citation databases
Databases bibliographic
Impact factor
International cooperation
Journal article
Journal impact factor
Periodicals
Abstract in English
Introduction: The challenge of increasing the impact of Brazilian science has been much discussed. Compared with other countries, Brazil has a high publication rate, but with low citation index per document. While sponsoring and research institutions are proposing international cooperation as a means of increasing the impact of science, journal editors question this demand. Objective: To evaluate whether, in Brazilian medical journals, the number of received citations is influenced by the type of authors affiliation and other variables related to the document or to the journal. Methods: A total of 61 medical journals published in Brazil in 2012 were analyzed, SCImago and Scopus were used to extract the articles and their data. The number of citations of a document over five years was analyzed according to the authors' affiliation (national, international or in collaboration), language and document type, SCImago index and journal subject category. Results: Univariate analyses showed that all tested variables influenced the number of received citations. After adjusting for covariates by multivariate analysis, we observed an increase of citations in 0.17 (95% CI: 0.094-0.246) for documents with affiliation in collaboration when compared to national affiliation. A significant increase in the number of citations was observed in bilingual documents (English and Portuguese) 0.329 (95% CI: 0.256-0.402) and only English 0.158 (95% CI: 0.086-0.231) when compared to documents in Portuguese, document type: Article 1.716 (95% CI: 1.410-2.021) and Review 2.931 (95% CI: 2.618-3.245) when compared to Article-in-Press and that have subject category Hematology 1.280 (95% CI: 1.019-1.540), among others, when compared to geriatrics and gerontology. Conclusion: Documents with authorship in collaboration increased, in a discreet way, the citation index in journals of interest, when compared to those with national authorship. Language, document type, SCImago index (cites per doc 2 years) and journal subject category significantly influenced the number of received citations