Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-22062010-112019
Document
Author
Full name
Catiane Maçaira de Lemos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mello Junior, João Ferreira de (President)
Furia, Cristina Lemos Barbosa
Guedes, Zelita Caldeira Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Alterações funcionais do sistema estomatognático em um grupo de pacientes com rinite alérgica
Keywords in Portuguese
Respiração bucal
Rinite
Sistema estomatognático
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A respiração oral pode acarretar alterações estruturais e funcionais do sistema estomatognático. As causas mais freqüentes da respiração oral são as obstruções nasais e/ou faríngeas e dentre as obstruções nasais, a rinite alérgica é uma doença cuja incidência vem aumentando. Apesar de haver uma relação direta entre a rinite alérgica e a obstrução nasal e desta com alterações funcionais do sistema estomatognático, são poucos os estudos que investigaram a presença destas alterações em pacientes com rinite alérgica. OBJETIVO: o objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a presença de alterações das funções de respiração, mastigação, deglutição e fala em pacientes com rinite alérgica e relacioná-las com a intensidade dos sintomas da rinite. MÉTODOS: Esta pesquisa baseou-se em um estudo no qual foram avaliados, consecutivamente, 170 pacientes, de ambos os sexos, com faixa etária entre 6 e 55 anos de idade. Estes pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos: grupo rinite (GR): 85 pacientes com diagnóstico de rinite alérgica persistente e grupo controle (GC): 85 pacientes sem histórico, queixa ou sinais clínicos de obstrução nasal, independente da etiologia e pareados por sexo e idade ao GR. Após a formação dos grupos, os pacientes foram divididos em três subgrupos de acordo com a faixa etária: crianças, 6 a 11 anos; adolescentes, 12 a 18 anos e adultos, 19 a 55 anos. Todos os pacientes passaram por avaliação otorrinolaringológica, fonoaudiológica e oclusal. Foram colhidos os dados referentes às funções de respiração, mastigação, deglutição e fala e dados da consulta médica. Os dados foram comparados e analisados estatisticamente. RESULTADOS: A diferença dos escores de sinais e sintomas entre GR e GC mostrou-se estatisticamente significante. Quando comparada a presença de alteração nas funções estudadas entre GR e GC, foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante no modo respiratório e nos padrões de mastigação e deglutição. A correlação existente entre o escore de obstrução nasal e a presença de alteração funcional foi significante na análise do modo respiratório e do padrão de mastigação. CONCLUSÕES: O paciente com rinite alérgica apresenta alterações funcionais do sistema estomatognático e o aumento do escore de obstrução nasal pode ser considerado um indicativo destas alterações.
Title in English
Functional alterations of the stomatognathic system in a group of pacients with allergic rhinitis
Keywords in English
Mouth breathing
Rhinitis
Stomatognathic system
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: the mouth breathing can cause structural and functional alterations on the stomatognathic system. The most frequent causes of mouth breathing are nasal and/or pharyngeall obstructions. Amongst nasal obstructions, allergic rhinitis is a disease which has been spreading. Even though there is a direct relation between rhinitis and nasal obstruction and the latter with functional and orthodontic alterations, few are the studies which observed such alterations in patients with rhinitis. AIM: the aim of this essay was to verify the alterations in respiration, mastication, deglutition, speaking and orthodontic changes present in patients with allergic rhinitis and relate it to the intensity of the symptoms of rhinitis. METHODS: One hundred and seventy (170) patients of both sexes of ages ranging from 6 to 55 years were evaluated. These patients were divided into two groups: rhinitis group (RG): 85 patients with diagnosis of persistent allergic and control group (CG): 85 patients without a history, complaints or clinical signs of nasal obstruction, regardless of etiology and paired by and age with the RG. Each patient was submitted to an otorhinolaryngologic, speech pathologic and orthodontical evaluation. Functional's data referring were gathered, as well as data from the medical and orthodontic evaluation. The data were compared and statistically analysed. RESULTS: Otorhinolaryngologic evaluation revealed a significant diference of symptoms' score between GR and GC. Speech pathologic assessment showed a higher incidence of open lips in patients with allergic rhinitis accompanied by important impairment in mastication and deglutition. Orthodontic evaluation demonstrated a significant difference in occlusal characteristics between GR and GC. We observed significant relation between the score of nasal obstruction and the intensity of respiration and chewing's alteration. CONCLUSIONS: the patient with allergic rhinitis displays orthodontic and functional changes and the increase of the nasal obstruction's score can be used like an indicative of those alterations.