Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-19042011-165104
Document
Author
Full name
Niels Salles Willo Wilhelmsen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Miziara, Ivan Dieb (President)
Mello Junior, João Ferreira de
Cahali, Michel Burihan
Margonar, Rogério
Santos, Paulo Henrique dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo preliminar da correlação entre antígenos de histocompatibilidade (HLA) e estomatite aftóide recorrente em população brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígenos HLA
Estomatite aftosa
Hereditariedade
Medicina bucal
Reação em cadeia da polimerase
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A Estomatite Aftóide Recorrente (EAR) é uma doença oral com incidência em 20% da população mundial, caracterizada por úlceras mucosas de caráter recidivante. O seu diagnóstico baseia-se principalmente na história clínica do paciente. Hereditariedade pode ser um fator de risco para a doença. Entretanto, os estudos disponíveis não são conclusivos quanto aos resultados obtidos, variando segundo a população estudada. OBJETIVOS: Neste trabalho tipificamos moléculas HLA de classe I e de classe II e avaliamos a freqüência destas moléculas em 31 pacientes, da cidade de São Paulo, portadores de Estomatite Aftóide Recorrente bem como em seus subgrupos (minor, major e herpetiforme), comparando com grupo controle, composto de 961 pacientes saudáveis. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODOS: Prospectivamente, 58 pacientes com suspeita diagnóstica de Estomatite Aftóide Recorrente no período de fevereiro de 2004 a maio de 2006, foram estudados. Estes pacientes foram submetidos a protocolo de exames e, daqueles que obedeceram os critérios de inclusão, foi extraído o Ácido Desoxi Ribonucléico (DNA), por meio de amostra de 10 ml de sangue total periférico, com o fim de proceder a tipificação HLA por Reação de Polimerização em Cadeia. RESULTADO: Nos pacientes portadores de Estomatite Aftóide Recorrente do tipo minor encontramos as freqüências HLA A33 e B35, estatisticamente significantes quando comparadas com o grupo controle. CONCLUSÃO: As freqüências HLA-A33 e HLA-B35 podem estar associadas à Estomatite Aftóide Recorrente minor na população brasileira.
Title in English
Preliminary study the correlation between human histocompatibility antigens (HLA) and recurrent aphthous stomatitis
Keywords in English
Aphthous stomatitis
Heredity
HLA
Polymerase chain reaction
Stomatology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Recurent aphthous stomatits (RAS) is a common oral mucosa disorders and affects 20% of the world's population, this disease is characterized by recurring painful ulcers of the mouth. The diagnosis is base on the clinic and the lesion's history. Hereditary may be involved in the morbidity of Recurent aphthous stomatits. Despite extensive investigations of etiology's Recurent aphthous stomatits, they are not conclusive and variety by different ethnic backgrounds. OBJECTIVES: In this work HLA class I and class II was typing from 31 subjects affected by Recurent aphthous stomatits, and compared with 961 healthy controls. CASUISTIC and METHOD: Fifty eight patients with diagnostic hypothesis of Recurent aphthous stomatits were treated, in the period of February of 2004 to May of 2006. A protocol of exams were obtained from those that obeyed the inclusion criteria. To obtain the DNA, 10 ml venous blood sample was collected to type HLA using Polymerase Chain Reaction - Sequence Specific Oligonucleotide (PCR-SSO). RESULTS: The investigation revealed that HLA-A33 and HLA-B35 were more frequent in minor Recurent aphthous stomatits patient, when compared with control group. CONCLUSION: HLA-A33 and HLA-B35 may be associated with Recurent aphthous stomatits type minor in the Brazilian's population.