Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-18022010-131511
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Tizue Yamaguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gomez, Maria Valeria Schmidt Goffi (President)
Russo, Iêda Chaves Pacheco
Tsuji, Robinson Koji
Title in Portuguese
Freqüência de uso do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual associado ao implante coclear nos pacientes adultos do HCFMUSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Auxiliares de audição
Implante coclear
Perda auditiva
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Identificar a freqüência do uso de AASI contralateral ao implante coclear (IC), determinar as razões de alguns pacientes não usarem AASI contralateral e verificar o efeito do resíduo de audição na opção de uso do AASI contralateral ao IC. MÉTODOS: estudo observacional, transversal com 82 pacientes adultos submetidos a um questionário. RESULTADOS: Nesta amostra 70 não-usuários foram identificados. A prevalência de usuários foi de 12%, com IC 95% (11-13%). A maioria dos não usuários (58,2%) relataram ausência de benefício com AASI, enquanto que 23,6% relataram não ter sido orientada a utilização. Usuários tinham média tonal de 107 dBNA, contra 117 dBNA entre os não usuários. CONCLUSÃO: O uso de AASI contralateral é raro nesta amostra, devido à falta audição residual ou benefício com a amplificação
Title in English
The frequency of use of the hearing aid associated to the cochlear implant in adult patients of HCFMUSP
Keywords in English
Cochlear implants
Hearing aids
Hearing loss
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To identify the frequency of the use of hearing aid contralateral to the cochlear implant; to determine the reasons why some patients do not use a contralateral hearing aid; to check the effect of residual hearing in contralateral hearing aid (CHA) users. METHODS: observational, transversal study with 82 adult patients who were submitted to a questionnaire. RESULTS: In this sample 70 non-users were identified. The prevalence of CHA users was 12% with 95% CI (11-13%). Most CHA non users (58.2%) reported lack of benefit with hearing aids, while 23,6% reported not being referred to the use. CHA users had pure tone average of 107 dB HL, versus the 117 dB HL among non users. CONCLUSION: The use of contralateral hearing aid is rare in this sample due to lack residual hearing or benefit with the amplification