Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-15122017-131927
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Maria Araujo Caldeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bento, Ricardo Ferreira (President)
Gomez, Maria Valeria Schmidt Goffi
Lazarini, Paulo Roberto
Rapoport, Priscila Bogar
Silva, Nadejda Maria Ávila Varginha de Moraes e
Title in Portuguese
Inteligibilidade de fala de usuários de implante coclear na situação de pilotos de helicóptero
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeronaves
Implante coclear
Inteligibilidade da fala
Medicina aeroespacial
Perda auditiva
Pilotos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Apesar do usuário de implante coclear (IC) apresentar limiares tonais audiométricos compatíveis com os critérios exigidos para pilotos à obtenção do certificado médico aeronáutico (CMA), a inteligibilidade da fala via rádio no ambiente de ruído da aeronave pode não ser suficiente para uma boa comunicação. As regras de aptidão para o CMA de pilotos de 1ª classe constam no manual da Organização Internacional da Aviação Civil (ICAO): devem escutar em cada um dos ouvidos separadamente, até 35 dB NA nas frequências de 500, 1 000 e 2 000 Hz, e até 50 dB NA em 3 000 Hz. Pilotos também podem ser aprovados em teste de inteligibilidade no ruído com exigência mínima de acerto de 80% das palavras foneticamente equilibradas. Objetivos: (1) avaliar se implantados, que atingem limiares tonais exigidos pela ICAO, tem inteligibilidade da fala suficiente para comunicação via rádio, na situação de ruído da cabine do helicóptero; (2) avaliar se recursos de atenuação de ruído otimizam a inteligibilidade da fala de usuários de IC; (3) avaliar se a comunicação pelo rádio prejudica a inteligibilidade de usuários de IC. Métodos: Foi avaliada a performance em testes de inteligibilidade de 12 usuários de IC com surdez pós-lingual, que preencheram os critérios audiométricos da ICAO, e de 3 pilotos normo-ouvintes (controles). Realizamos testes com sentenças, números e dissílabos em diferentes situações: no silêncio da cabine audiométrica, no helicóptero desligado (testes via rádio), no helicóptero ligado sem e com ativação do sistema antirruído do fone e no helicóptero ligado através da conexão direta do processador de fala do IC ao sistema de rádio da aeronave. Resultados: Observamos diferenças significativas para todos os testes realizados quando comparamos as respostas no silêncio e na situação de ruído com o helicóptero ligado. Ao reduzirmos a exposição de ruído, ativando o sistema antirruído do fone, observamos melhora significativa apenas para as frases. Já quando reduzimos ao máximo a exposição ao ruído pela conexão direta via cabo entre o implante e o sistema de rádio da aeronave, houve melhora significativa nos resultados para números e dissílabos. Houve piora significativa nos testes com dissílabos na situação do helicóptero desligado (rádio) em relação à cabine audiométrica. Conclusões: Os usuários de IC não alcançaram níveis de inteligibilidade de fala compatíveis com os requisitos auditivos para pilotos da aviação civil nos testes realizados no helicóptero. Os recursos de atenuação de ruído propostos auxiliaram na inteligibilidade de fala dos usuários de IC. A comunicação pelo rádio interferiu de forma significativa na inteligibilidade dos usuários de IC
Title in English
Speech recognition of cochlear implant users at the situation of helicopter pilots
Keywords in English
Aerospace medicine
Aircraft
Cochlear implants
Hearing loss
Pilots
Speech intelligibillity
Abstract in English
Introduction: Although the cochlear implant (CI) user meets audiometric thresholds for the criteria required for pilots, the speech recognition through the radio in the aircraft noise condition may not be sufficient for good communication. Rules for 1st class pilots are given in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) manual: they must hear in each ear separately, up to 35 dB NA at 500, 1 000 and 2 000 Hz, and up to 50 dB NA at 3 000 Hz. Pilots can also be fit if they understand at least 80% of the phonetically balanced words against a background noise. Objectives: (1) to assess if CI users, who reach thresholds required by the ICAO also achieve speech recognition levels good for radio communication in the noise situation of the helicopter cockpit; (2) to evaluate if noise attenuation features optimize the speech recognition of CI users; (3) evaluate whether radio communication affects the speech recognition of CI users. Methods: We evaluated the performance of 12 CI users with post-lingual deafness, who met ICAO audiometric criteria, and three normal hearing (control) pilots in intelligibility tests. We performed tests with sentences, numbers and disyllables in different situations: in the quiet (sound proof booth), in the helicopter with the engine off (radio tests), in the helicopter with the engine running, without and with activation of the anti-noise system of the headphones and in the helicopter (engine turned on) through the direct connection of the speech processor of the CI to the aircraft's radio system. Results: We observed significant differences for all tests performed when we compared scores in quiet and in the noisy environment of the helicopter with engine turned on. When the noise exposure was reduced by activating the headphones anti-noise system, we observed significant improvement only for the sentences. We found a significant improvement in the results for numbers and disyllables when we reduced the exposure to noise by the direct cable connection between the CI and the aircraft radio system. We also observed a significant worsening in the disyllabic speech perception in the helicopter even with the engine off (quiet).Conclusions: In the helicopter environment, CI subjects did not achieve levels of speech recognition requirements for civil aviation pilots. The proposed noise attenuation features offered improvement for speech recognition of CI users. Radio communication significantly interfered with speech recognition in CI users