Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-13122012-135833
Document
Author
Full name
Izi Patrícia Souza de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Brito Neto, Rubens Vuono de (President)
Carvalho, Ana Claudia Martinho de
Frizzarini, Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de fala em adolescentes com surdez pré-lingual usuários de implante coclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Implante coclear
Percepção de fala
Surdez
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A surdez profunda é uma deficiência que afeta a personalidade, o relacionamento e todo o estilo de vida do paciente e quando se trata de adolescentes com surdez profunda pré-lingual, esses conflitos biopsicossociais são exacerbados, necessitando de cautela na avaliação e escolha destes candidatos ao implante coclear. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a percepção de fala em adolescentes portadores de surdez pré-lingual do tipo neurossensorial severa a profunda bilateral com implante coclear. FORMA DE ESTUDO: Prospectivo. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODO: O estudo foi desenvolvido no Ambulatório de Implante Coclear do grupo de Otologia do Hospital das Clinicas da Faculdade de Medicina da USP. 25 indivíduos com surdez pré-lingual, sensório-neural, de grau severo ou profundo, que foram submetidos ao implante coclear na adolescência, definida entre 10 a 17 anos e 11 meses, passaram por testes de percepção de fala pré-implante coclear e 2 anos após a ativação do dispositivo. Para a comparação e análise utilizamos os resultados dos testes de four choice, reconhecimento de vogais e reconhecimento de sentenças em conjunto fechado e aberto. RESULTADOS: Devido a assimetria na distribuição dos dados, os mesmos estão sumarizados como mediana e intervalo interquartis (percentil 25 percentil 75). Houve variação estatisticamente significante entre as avaliações pré e pós- implante para todos os testes analisados. CONCLUSÃO: Todos os pacientes, embora com resultados heterogêneos, obtiveram melhora estatística em todos os testes de fala que foram aplicados
Title in English
Speech perception in adolescents with pre-lingual hearing impairment with cochlear implants
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Cochlear implant
Deafness
Speech perception
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The profound deafness is a disability that affects personality, relationships and lifestyle of the patient and when it comes to teenagers with profound hearing loss before language, these conflicts are exacerbated biopsychosocial, requiring careful evaluation and choice of candidates implant. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate speech perception in Cochlear Implants for adolescents with severe to profound prelinguistic deafness. STUDY DESIGN: Prospective. MATERIAL AND MÉTHOD: The study was conducted at the Ambulatório de Implante Coclear do grupo de Otologia do Hospital das Clinicas da Faculdade de Medicina da USP. 25 individuals with severe or profound prelinguistic deafness who underwent cochlear implantation in adolescence, set between 10 to 17 years and 11 months, passed tests of speech perception pre-implant and 2 years after activation of the device. For comparison and analysis were used the results of tests of four choice, recognition of vowels and recognition of sentences in closed set and open set. RESULTS: Because of asymmetry in the distribution of data, they are summarized as median and interquartile range (25th percentile - 75th percentile). The results have very significant differences between pre-and post-implant for all tests analyzed. CONCLUSION: All patients, although with mixed results, achieved statistical improvement in all speech tests that were applied