Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-13102008-155702
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio de Gois Nery
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Francesco, Renata Cantisani di (President)
Cahali, Michel Burihan
Freitas, Gersinei Carlos de
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara
Wilhelmsen, Niels Salles Willo
Title in Portuguese
Relação da otite média secretora com o crescimento craniofacial e as características oclusais
Keywords in Portuguese
Circunferência craniana/métodos
Crânio/crescimento & desenvolvimento
Má oclusão/classificação
Má oclusão/etiologia
Oclusão dentária
Orelha média/fisiopatologia
Prognóstico
Tuba auditiva/anatomia & histologia
Tuba auditiva/crescimento & desenvolvimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a morfologia/crescimento craniofacial e a oclusão dentária em pacientes (ambos sexos), entre 4 e 10 anos e aumento adenoamigdaliano com e sem otite média secretora (OMS). Utilizou-se análise cefalométrica e modelos de estudo dentários. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os grupos estudados, em relação às medidas lineares e angulares adotadas, exceto, a medida correspondente ao comprimento do palato ósseo (ENA-ENP), que mostrou relação com a idade e a OMS. Não houve um tipo facial predominante. Observou-se discreta predominância de mordida profunda, mordida cruzada posterior e desvio da linha média em relação à OMS, porém sem significância estatística. A atresia maxilar pode estar associada à OMS, assim como sua redução pode estar relacionada ao crescimento e desenvolvimento craniofacial
Title in English
The relationship of otitis media with effusion to the craniofacial growth and occlusal features
Keywords in English
Cephalometry/methods
Dental occlusion
Ear middle//physiopathology
Eustachian tube/anatomy & histology
Eustachian tube/growth & development
Malocclusion/classification
Malocclusion/etiology
Prognosis
Skull/growth & development
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the craniofacial growth/morphology and dental occlusion in 100 patients (male and female) from 4 to 10 years old and tonsils and adenoid enlargement. There were two groups: with and without otitis media with effusion (OME). We used the cephalometric analyses and dental casts. It was not observed significant differences between the two groups, in relationship to the linear and angular measurements adopted, except for the measurement corresponding to the palate bone length, which had shown correlation with age and OME. It was not found a facial pattern predominance. It was observed a discreet predominance of deep bite, posterior cross bite and midline deviation to OME, however without statistical significance. The maxillary narrowing might be associated to OME as well as its reduction may be related to the craniofacial growth and development