Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-12092018-085605
Document
Author
Full name
Maysa Tiberio Ubrig
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gomez, Maria Valeria Schmidt Goffi (President)
Brasolotto, Alcione Ghedini
Menezes, Marcia Helena Moreira
Nemr, Nair Katia
Title in Portuguese
A influência do feedback auditivo e da reabilitação vocal em indivíduos com surdez pré-lingual após o implante coclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Adulto
Implante coclear
Medida da produção da fala
Perda auditiva
Reabilitação
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Verificar se ocorrem modificações nos parâmetros vocais perceptivos, acústicos e no Voice Onset Time das consoantes plosivas em adultos implantados com deficiência auditiva pré-lingual, após reabilitação vocal específica. MÉTODO: Participaram 20 adultos alfabetizados com deficiência auditiva sensorioneural de severa a profunda bilateral pré-lingual implantados tardiamente, com uso fluente de linguagem oral para a comunicação, com idades entre 17 e 48 anos. Todos apresentavam exame laringológico normal e limiares auditivos com implante coclear melhores que 40dBHL. Os indivíduos foram aleatoriamente distribuídos em dois grupos: Grupo 1 (estudo) e Grupo 2 (controle), com 10 pacientes em cada um deles, sendo 5 pacientes do gênero masculino e 5 do gênero feminino, semelhantes na média de idade e no tempo de privação auditiva anterior ao implante coclear. Os pacientes do Grupo 1 foram submetidos a um protocolo de terapia de voz e fala composto por 12 sessões individuais, com a mesma terapeuta, utilizando exercícios vocais e treinamento da produção de consoantes e do Voice Onset Time (VOT) com auxílio da espectrografia. O Grupo 2 realizou apenas gravações de voz. Foram realizadas gravações da voz antes e após a participação no protocolo de terapia para o Grupo 1, e após o mesmo período, 3 meses depois, sem qualquer intervenção, para o Grupo 2. Para as sessões de gravações da voz, utilizamos leitura das frases do protocolo CAPE-V, emissão da vogal sustentada /a/ e leitura de frases veículo com as seis plosivas do português brasileiro em posição inicial da palavra. Foi realizada avaliação perceptivo-auditiva das vozes por três juízes, e análise acústica por meio do programa PRAAT. RESULTADOS: Observou-se redução estatisticamente significante no grau geral da voz, na instabilidade vocal e no grau de alteração da ressonância após a reabilitação vocal no Grupo 1. Foi possível comprovar estatisticamente que os indivíduos do sexo feminino do Grupo 1 se diferenciaram do Grupo 2 nos valores da variabilidade da frequência fundamental (F0). Em relação à análise do VOT, o Grupo 1 apresentou modificação estatisticamente significante na melhora da produção das consoantes sonoras [b] e [d]. O Grupo 2 não apresentou mudanças significantes em quaisquer dos parâmetros analisados. CONCLUSÃO: Após a intervenção vocal, os implantados adultos submetidos à reabilitação vocal apresentaram modificações nos parâmetros perceptivo-auditivos e acústicos, com redução do grau geral da voz, da instabilidade vocal, do grau da alteração da ressonância, dos valores da variabilidade da F0 na emissão da vogal sustentada e do VOT das consoantes sonoras [b] e [d]
Title in English
The influence of auditory feedback and vocal rehabilitation in prelingual deaf individuals post cochlear implant
Keywords in English
Adult
Cochlear implantation
Hearing loss
Rehabilitation
Speech production measurement
Voice
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To verify changes in the perceptual and acoustic vocal parameters and in the Voice Onset Time of plosive consonants in pre-lingual deaf adults with cochlear implants, after specific vocal rehabilitation. METHODS: 20 literate adults with bilateral severe to profound pre-lingual sensorineural hearing loss participated in the study; individuals were implanted late and were fluent users of oral language. Ages ranged from 17 to 48 years. All individuals presented normal results in laryngoscopy, and hearing thresholds with the cochlear implant better than 40dBHL. Individuals were randomly distributed in two groups: Group 1 (study) and Group 2 (control) both with ten patients, five men and five women, matching mean age and hearing deprivation time before the cochlear implantation. Patients from Group 1 underwent a protocol of vocal and speech therapy including 12 individual sessions with the same therapist, comprising vocal exercises and plosive consonants production training, and the Voice Onset Time (VOT) with the support of the acoustic spectrogram. Group 2 only underwent vocal recordings. The vocal recordings occurred before and after the participation in the therapy protocol for Group 1 and after the same period, three months later without any intervention, for Group 2. The recording sessions used the CAPE-V protocol sentence reading, emission of sustained vowel /a/ and reading of carrier phrases with the six plosive consonants of the Brazilian Portuguese language in the initial position of the word. Auditory-perceptual evaluation of voices was performed by three judges and the acoustical analysis used the PRATT program. RESULTS: A statistically significant reduction in the overall vocal degree, in the vocal instability and in the degree of resonance change was observed after vocal rehabilitation in Group 1. It was possible to statistically evidence that female individuals from Group 1 differed from the ones in Group 2 regarding the modification of variability values of fundamental frequency (F0). Concerning the VOT analysis, Group 1 presented statistically significant improvement in the production of consonants [b] and [d]. Group 2 did not present significant changes in any of the analyzed parameters. CONCLUSIONS: The implanted adults submitted to vocal rehabilitation presented changes in the auditory-perceptual and acoustic parameters, with reduction of the overall vocal degree, vocal instability, degree of resonance change, in variability values of F0 in the emission of sustained vowel and in VOT of consonants [b] and [d] after vocal intervention