Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-11012018-095846
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Almeida D'Avila Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Voegels, Richard Louis (President)
Pilan, Renata Ribeiro de Mendonça
Kosugi, Eduardo Macoto
Lessa, Marcus Miranda
Pinna, Fabio de Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Lavagem nasal com budesonida em alto volume de solução salina na rinossinusite crônica de difícil controle com polipose nasossinusal e asma brônquica: um ensaio clínico randomizado, duplo-cego placebo controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Budesonida
Ensaio clínico
Glaucoma
Insuficiência adrenal
Lavagem nasal
Obstrução nasal
Olfato
Qualidade de vida
Sinusite
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A lavagem nasal com budesonida em solução salina de alto volume (BAV) tem sido utilizada no tratamento de rinossinusite crônica (RSC). Atualmente, não existem evidências de superioridade da BAV sobre o placebo (PLA). Objetivo: O estudo avalia a eficácia da lavagem nasal com BAV na RSC com polipose nasossinusal de difícil controle e asma brônquica. Métodos: Os indivíduos foram prospectivamente recrutados e randomizados em dois grupos: budesonida (1mg/dia) ou placebo, diluídos em 250mL de Soro Fisiológico a 0,9%, e orientados para aplicar 125mL dessa solução em cada narina de 12 em 12 horas, por 12 semanas. Os pacientes foram avaliados quanto a: qualidade de vida doença-específica (SNOT-20, NOSE), endoscopia nasossinusal (Lund-Kennedy) e olfato (UPSIT). Efeitos adversos foram avaliados por meio do cortisol sérico e urinário, feita a avaliação da opacidade do cristalino e teste de sobrecarga hídrica para aferição da pressão ocular. Resultados: Trinta e oito pacientes foram randomizados: 20 no grupo budesonida e 18 no grupo placebo; 3 pacientes do grupo placebo não concluíram o tratamento. O grupo BAV apresentou melhora estatisticamente significativa evidenciada nos questionários NOSE e Lund-Kennedy, enquanto no SNOT observou-se melhora em ambos os grupos. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa na comparação entre os grupos em nenhum parâmetro. Entretanto, o grupo BAV mostrou uma redução maior da obstrução nasal (NOSE), comparado ao grupo PLA, cuja análise dos dados apresentou uma tendência para significância estatística (p=0,0593) que poderia ter sido evidenciada caso houvesse um tamanho amostral maior. Pacientes com doença respiratória exacerbada por aspirina no grupo BAV apresentaram melhora mais importante da obstrução nasal (NOSE) quando comparada ao placebo (p=0,0030). Não ocorreu aumento significativo dos eventos adversos após os tratamentos. Conclusão: A lavagem nasal com budesonida em alto volume de solução salina na rinossinusite crônica com polipose nasossinusal de difícil controle e asma brônquica não mostrou ser eficaz na melhora da qualidade de vida doença-específica para rinossinusite (SNOT-20) quando comparada ao placebo, mas uma tendência para melhora significativa da obstrução nasal (NOSE) foi observada
Title in English
Nasal irrigation with budesonide in high-volume saline solution in difficult-to-control chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyposis and bronchial asthma: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trial
Keywords in English
Adrenal insufficiency, Smell
Asthma
Budesonide
Clinical trial
Glaucoma
Nasal lavage
Nasal obstruction
Quality of life
Sinusitis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Nasal irrigation with high-volume budesonide (HVB) in saline solution has been utilized in the treatment of chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS). Currently, there is no evidence of the superiority of HVB over placebo (PLA). The efficacy and safety of this treatment in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyposis (CRSwNP) and asthma still needs to be better established. Objective: This study evaluated the efficacy of nasal irrigation with HVB in patients with difficult-to-control CRS with nasal polyposis and bronchial asthma. Methods: Subjects were prospectively recruited and randomized into two groups: budesonide (1 mg/day) or placebo, diluted in 250 mL of 0.9% saline solution. Patients were instructed to irrigate each nostril with 125 mL of this solution every 12 hours for 12 weeks. Patients were evaluated for disease-specific quality of life (SNOT-20, NOSE) and underwent sinonasal endoscopy (Lund-Kennedy score) and an olfactory test (UPSIT). Adverse effects were evaluated by measurement of serum and urinary cortisol levels, assessment of lens opacity, and a water-drinking test for measurement of intraocular pressure. Results: Thirty-eight patients were randomized: 20 to the budesonide and 18 to the placebo group. Three patients in the placebo group did not complete treatment. The HVB group exhibited statistically significant improvement in NOSE and Lund-Kennedy scores, while improvement in NOSE scores was observed in both groups. There were no statistically significant differences in any parameter on between-group comparison. However, the HVB group exhibited a greater reduction in nasal obstruction scores (NOSE) as compared to the PLA group, with data analysis showing a trend toward statistical significance (p=0.0593) if the sample size had been larger. Patients with aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease in the HVB group exhibited greater improvement in nasal obstruction (NOSE) than those in the placebo group (p=0.0030). There was no increase in adverse effects after treatment. Conclusion: In patients with difficult-to-control chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyposis and bronchial asthma, nasal irrigation with high-volume saline solution plus budesonide was not effective in improving disease-specific quality of life (SNOT-20) as compared with placebo, but was associated with a trend toward significant improvement in nasal obstruction (NOSE)