Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-10012017-105831
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Miranda Gil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara (President)
Aoki, Valeria
Bussoloti Filho, Ivo
Miziara, Ivan Dieb
Weber, Raimar
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da associação entre os alelos DR e DQ de antígenos de histocompatibilidade leucocitária (HLA) e pênfigo vulgar em pacientes brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígenos HLA-A
Antígenos HLA-B
Antígenos HLA-C
Antígenos HLA-DQ
Antígenos HLA-DR
Genes classe I do complexo de histocompatibilidade (MHC)
Genes classe II do complexo de histocompatibilidade (MHC)
Pênfigo
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Pênfigo Vulgar é uma doença bolhosa mucocutânea autoimune caracterizada pela formação de bolhas ou ulcerações dolorosas que afetam as superfícies cutâneas e/ou mucosas. A perda do contato célulacélula entre os queratinócitos do epitélio (acantólise) resulta na manifestação clínica do Pênfigo Vulgar. Autoanticorpos IgG se ligam às desmogleínas - anti-desmogleína 3 (Dsg3) e/ou anti-desmogleína 1 (Dsg1) -e são críticos na patogênese da doença. A predisposição genética ao PV, principalmente com alelos HLA DR e DQ, foi revelada desde a década de 80 e foi comprovada por análises genéticas e sorológicas, repetidas vezes. As características singulares da população brasileira favorecem estudos genéticos exploratórios. PACIENTES E MÉTODO: O grupo em estudo incluiu 51 pacientes com diagnóstico confirmado de Pênfigo Vulgar de um hospital terciário da cidade de São Paulo, estado de São Paulo, sudeste do Brasil. Foi realizada a extração de DNA e a tipificação de HLA A, B, C, DR e DQ por meio de kits QIagen (QIAamp DNA Mini Kit®). O grupo controle foi composto a partir de um banco de dados de 297 doadores falecidos não relacionados da cidade de São Paulo, que foram tipados pelo mesmo método. Este banco faz parte do Sistema Estadual de Transplantes da Secretaria de Saúde do Governo do Estado de São Paulo e contém a idade do paciente na coleta. O nível de significância dos testes estatísticos foi ajustado pela correção de Bonferroni, dependendo da quantidade de frequências fenotípicas avaliadas para o HLA A, HLA B, HLA C, HLA DRB1 e HLA DQB1. RESULTADOS: Os alelos HLAB* 57, HLA-C*15, HLA-DRB1*04:02, HLA-DRB1*08:04, HLA-DRB1*14:01, DQA1*03:01, DQB1*03:02 e o DQB1*05:03 estiveram associados com a susceptibilidade. Ambos os alelos HLA DRB1*04:02 e HLA-DRB1*14:01 e seus respectivos haplótipos DRB1*04-DQA1*03:01-DQB1*03:02 e DRB1*14- DQA1*01:01-DQB1*05:03 conferiram risco à doença. DISCUSSÃO: Os alelos DRB1*04:02 e DQB1*05:03 estão associados com o Pênfigo Vulgar no presente estudo, bem como a diversas populações do mundo. A associação aqui estudada com o DRB1*08:04 foi confirmada por causa deste alelo específico e não do desequilíbrio de ligação a algum gene adjacente. A associação do alelo HLA-B*57 ao pênfigo vulgar é reportada pela primeira vez pelo presente estudo. CONCLUSÕES: Os alelos HLA-B*57, HLA-C*15, HLADRB1* 04:02, HLA-DRB1*08:04, HLA-DRB1*14:01, DQA1*03:01, DQB1*03:02 e DQB1*05:03 estão associados ao Pênfigo Vulgar em pacientes brasileiros
Title in English
Study of the association between human leukocyte antigens (HLA) - DR and DQ - and pemphigus vulgaris in Brazilian patients
Keywords in English
HLA antigens
HLA-B antigens
HLA-C antigens,
HLA-DR antigens
HLA-DQ antigens
MHC
class II genes
MHC class I genes
Pemphigus
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Pemphigus vulgaris is a mucocutaneous blistering autoimune disease that manifests as painful blisters or ulcerations on the skin and/or mucosal surfaces. The loss of cell-cell adhesion among the epithelial keratinocytes (acantholisis) leads to pemphigus vulgaris clinical findings. IgG autoantibodies target desmoglein - anti-Desmoglein 3 (Dsg3) and/or 1 (Dsg1) - play a major role in the disease pathogenesis. Genetic predisposal to pemphigus vulgaris, especially the HLA DR and DQ alleles, was revealed since the 80s and has been proven through genetic and serologic analysis repeatedly. The unique constitution of the Brazilian population favours genetics exploratory studies. PATIENTS AND METHODS: The study group included fifty-one patients with confirmed diagnosis of Pemphigus Vulgaris from a tertiary hospital in Sao Paulo's city and state, southeast Brazil. DNA extraction and HLA A, B, C, DR and DQ typing using Qiagen kits (QIAamp DNA Mini Kit®). The control group was composed by a database of 297 unrelated deceased donors from the city of São Paulo that were typed through the same method. This database is a part of the Transplants State System of the Government's Health Secretary from the State of Sao Paulo. The statistical significance level was adjusted by using the Bonferroni correction depending on the phenotypic frequencies evaluated to HLA A, HLA B, HLA C, HLA DRB1 e HLA DQB1. RESULTS: The alleles HLA-B*57, HLA-C*15, HLADRB1* 04:02, HLA-DRB1*08:04, HLA-DRB1*14:01, DQA1*03:01, DQB1*03:02 and DQB1*05:03 were associated with susceptibility. Both alleles HLA DRB1*04:02 and HLA-DRB1*14:01 and their respective haplotypes DRB1*04-DQA1*03:01-DQB1*03:02 and DRB1*14-DQA1*01:01-DQB1*05:03 conferred risk to the disease. DISCUSSION: The DRB1*04:02 and DQB1*05:03 alleles are associated with Pemphigus Vulgaris in our study, as well in various populations. The association in our study with HLA-DRB1*08:04 was confirmed to be specific to this allele and not to linkage disequilibrium to any adjacent gene. The association between HLA-B*57 and pemphigus vulgaris is being reported for the first time at the present study. CONCLUSIONS: The alleles HLA-B*57, HLA-C*15, HLA-DRB1*04:02, HLADRB1* 08:04, HLA-DRB1*14:01, DQA1*03:01, DQB1*03:02 and DQB1*05:03 were associated with Pemphigus Vulgaris in Brazilian patients