Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-08112013-112259
Document
Author
Full name
Gislaine Ferro Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi (President)
Abrahão, Márcio
Cervantes, Onivaldo
Crespo, Agricio Nubiato
Imamura, Rui
Title in Portuguese
Descrição de periodicidade do sinal eletroglotográfico durante a emissão dos exercícios de vibração sonorizada de língua e lábios comparados à vogal sustentada /E/
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletroglotografia
Fonética
Lábio/fisiologia
Língua/fisiologia
Mucosa laríngea/fisiologia
Pregas vocais
Treinamento da voz
Vibração de lábios e línguas
Voz/fisiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os exercícios de vibração sonorizada de lábios e língua têm-se se mostrado eficientes quando utilizados tanto no tratamento de pacientes disfônicos como no aquecimento ou preparação vocal. Há grande variação do coeficiente de contato de um mesmo sinal eletroglotográfico e dificuldade na sincronização da luz estroboscópica durante a emissão dos exercícios de vibração sonorizada de língua e lábios, sendo levantada a possibilidade de aperiodicidade de vibração das pregas vocais durante a execução desses exercícios. OBJETIVO: descrever a vibração das pregas vocais durante a emissão de vibrações sonorizadas de língua e lábios comparando-as com a emissão da vogal /E/ sustentada quanto à regularidade e amplitude dos ciclos vibratórios na eletroglotografia, em cantores eruditos profissionais. METODOLOGIA: Participaram desse estudo 10 cantores eruditos profissionais, que emitiram a vogal /E/ sustentada e os exercícios de vibração sonorizados de língua e de lábios na mesma frequência e intensidade durante a execução da eletroglotografia. Foi realizada a inspeção visual da onda eletroglotográfica, quanto à periodicidade e amplitude, além do espectrograma do sinal quanto aos harmônicos presentes em cada amostra. As amostras foram randomizadas e analisadas por 3 avaliadoras. Além disso, foram extraídas as medidas de jitter e shimmer do sinal eletroglotográfico para confirmação dos resultados, além da frequência da variação de vibração dos exercícios de vibração sonorizada. RESULTADOS: Os avaliadores tiveram coeficiente alfa de Cronbach em mais de 0,9 na maior parte das amostras, indicando alto grau de concordância. Na inspeção visual do sinal eletroglotográfico foi considerada na vogal /E/ sustentada: onda periódica com amplitude regular e harmônicos múltiplos da frequência fundamental. Durante o exercício de vibração sonorizada de língua e lábios foram consideradas onda quase-periódica com amplitude oscilante (frequencia aproximada de 23Hz e 24Hz) e harmônicos múltiplos de 23 Hz e 24Hz,aproximadamente. CONCLUSÃO: os exercícios de vibração sonorizada de língua e de lábios assemelham-se entre si e se diferenciam da emissão da vogal /E/ sustentada tanto nas fortes, quanto nas fracas intensidades. A vibração das pregas vocais são mais periódicas durante a emissão da vogal sustentada do que na produção dos exercícios. Nas vibrações sonorizadas de lábios e de língua a forma e a amplitude da onda Lx se diferenciam entre si, mas com padrão de repetição ao longo do tempo, próximo aos 24 Hz. Esse comportamento gera parciais de harmônicos que sugerem movimentação de onda mucosa concomitante à vibração do ponto articulatório (língua ou lábios)
Title in English
Comparison of tongue and lip trills with phonation of the sustained vowel /E/ regarding the periodicity of the electroglottographic waveform and the amplitude of the electroglottographic signal
Keywords in English
Electroglottograph
Laryngeal mucosa
Lip trill
Lip/physiology
Phonetics
Tongue
trill
Tongue/physiology
Vocal cords
Voice training
Voice/physiology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Lip and tongue trills have been effectively used as vocal warmups in the treatment of dysphonia and in the training of professional voice users. In a previous study, we found that the closed quotient varied widely during tongue and lip trills. We encountered difficulty in synchronizing the stroboscopic illumination with the vocal fold vibration during the trill exercises. We hypothesize that there is aperiodicity of vocal fold vibration during tongue and lip trills. AIM: to compare the vocal fold vibration seen during lip and tongue trills with that seen during phonation of the sustained vowel /E/, in terms of the periodicity of the EGG wave form and the amplitude of the EGG signal, in professional voice users. METHODS: We used electroglottography (EGG) to compare the vocal fold vibration seen during tongue and lip trills with that seen during phonation of the sustained vowel /E/, in terms of the EGG waveform periodicity and signal amplitude, in 10 classically trained, professional singers. The participants produced the sustained vowel /E/ and performed tongue and lip trills at the same frequency and intensity. The periodicity of the waveform and the amplitude of the signal were visually analyzed by three blinded, experienced readers. To confirm the visual analysis results, we measured the jitter and shimmer of the signal and the frequency of variation in vocal fold vibration during the trill exercises. RESULTS: Cronbach's alpha coefficient values were high (>0,9), indicating high inter-rater reliability. In sustained vowel /E/ was considered periodic wave and regular amplitude. In tongue and lip trills the waveform EGG was considered quasi-periodic and the amplitude of the EGG signal was classified as oscillating. The mean amplitude was as follows: 24.4 Hz during lip trills performed at high intensity; 24.7 Hz during tongue trills performed at high intensity; 23.3 Hz during lip trills performed at low intensity; and 24.3 Hz during tongue trills performed at low intensity. The jitter and shimmer were higher in lip and tongue trills. The harmonics seen on the narrow-band spectrograms were classified as being multiples of the fundamental frequency for the sustained vowel phonation task and as being below the fundamental frequency for lip and tongue trills, the mean frequency of the harmonics being as follows: 23.7 Hz during lip trills performed at high intensity; 24 Hz during tongue trills performed at high intensity; 23.7 Hz during lip trills performed at low intensity; and 23.2 Hz during tongue trills performed at low intensity. CONCLUSION: In terms of the EGG waveform, tongue trills and lip trills are similar regardless of the intensity at which they are performed (i.e., high or low), differing, however, from the sustained vowel /E/. The vibration of the vocal folds is modified according to the supraglottic movement in trills exercices