Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-05082005-160529
Document
Author
Full name
Nadejda Maria Avila Varginha de Moraes e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira (President)
Butugan, Ossamu
Endo, Luiza Hayashi
Fukuda, Yotaka
Kurc, Maurício
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo da ação do nível elevado de pressão sonora e do extrato seco de Ginkgo biloba EGb761 na citoarquitetura da cóclea de cobaias adultas"
Keywords in Portuguese
COBAIAS
CÓCLEA/efeitos de drogas
EFEITOS DO RUÍDO
GINKGO BILOBA/uso terapêutico
MICROSCOPIA ELETRÔNICA DE VARREDURA/métodos
PERDA AUDITIVA PROVOCADA POR RUÍDO
POLUIÇÃO SONORA
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação com a exposição do Homem ao ruído excessivo data dos primórdios da civilização. Com a modernidade, os níveis de ruído têm sido crescentes não só nas atividades laborais, como também nas sociais e recreativas, levando a perda auditiva induzida por níveis de pressão sonora elevada (PAINPS) a ser considerada a segunda maior causa de surdez. Esses fatos nos levaram a realizar estudo experimental buscando avaliar o efeito do nível de pressão sonora elevada e do extrato seco de Ginkgo biloba EGb 761 na cóclea de cobaias albinas, fêmeas e adultas, pela avaliação de eventuais alterações da sua citoarquitetura, por meio de microscopia de luz e pela observação das alterações do epitélio sensorial com microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Title in English
Morphological study on the effects of high sound pressure and Ginkgo biloba EGb 761 dry extract to the cochlea cell architecture of adult guinea pigs
Keywords in English
COCHLE/drug effects
ELECTRON
GINGKO BILOBA//therapeutic use
GUINEA PIGS
HEARING LOSS
MICROSCOPY
NOISE EFFECTS
NOISE-INDUCED
SCANNING/methodos
SOUND CONTAMINATION
Abstract in English
Human exposition to excessive sound levels has been a cause for preoccupation since the early stages of our civilization. In the Modern Era, sound levels have increased not only at work but also during social and leisure activities, leading the hearing loss induced by high levels of sound pressure to be considered the second most important cause of deafness. Bearing that in mind an experimental work was designed in an attempt to search for the effects of high sound pressure and Ginkgo biloba EGb 761 dry extract to the cochlea of albino adult female guinea pigs with the evaluation of cell architecture alterations by means of light microscopy and also by the evaluation of alterations to the sensory epithelium with the scanning electron microscopy (SEM) array