Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-03102014-101228
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Antonio Murta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara (President)
Imamura, Rui
Macedo Filho, Evaldo Dacheux de
Mello Junior, João Ferreira de
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi
Title in Portuguese
Implante de fáscia lata e de gordura na prega vocal de coelho: análise quantitativa do processo inflamatório
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia vocal
Coelho
Fáscia
Implante de gordura
Incompetência glótica
Prega vocal
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários materiais têm sido introduzidos nas pregas vocais na tentativa de solucionar a incompetência glótica, porém poucos são os estudos que avaliam o processo cicatricial decorrente da enxertia destes materiais. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi quantificar o processo inflamatório celular na prega vocal de coelhos submetidos a enxerto unilateral de gordura ou fáscia muscular. Estudamos 24 coelhos, divididos em 2 grupos, nos quais gordura ou fáscia foi enxertada. O grupo controle foi formado pela prega vocal contralateral, a qual foi submetida ao mesmo procedimento, excetuando-se a colocação do enxerto. Metade dos coelhos de cada grupo foi sacrificada após 90 dias, enquanto a outra metade foi sacrificada após 180 dias da cirurgia. A densidade celular inflamatória peri-enxerto foi avaliada em todas as pregas vocais. Houve um aumento do infiltrado inflamatório no grupo submetido à enxertia de gordura, quando comparado ao submetido à enxertia de fáscia. Bem como ao grupo controle, após 90 dias. Quanto aos coelhos sacrificados após 180 dias, não houve diferença entre os grupos entre si e em relação ao grupo controle. Esse estudo sugere que o enxerto de fáscia parece ser mais aceitável que o enxerto de gordura para a prega vocal, uma vez que origina menor reação inflamatória tecidual
Title in English
Fat and fascia lata implantation in rabbit vocal fold: quantitative analysis of the inflammatory process
Keywords in English
Fascia
Fat implantation
Glottic incompetence
Rabbit
Vocal fold
Voice surgery
Abstract in English
Several material have been introduced into the vocal folds in attempt to solve glottic incompetence, however just a few studies are related with the consequent inflammatory process. The aim of this article was to quantify the cellular inflammatory process in rabbit vocal fold, which have undergone unilateral fat or muscular fascia introduction. Twenty-four rabbits were allocated into two groups, in which muscular fascia or fat were implanted. The control group, formed by the contra-lateral vocal fold, underwent the same surgical procedure, except for the grafting. Half the rabbits from each group were sacrificed after 90 days from the surgery, while the other half was sacrificed after 180 days. The inflammatory cellular density around the graft was measured in all vocal folds. There was a higher cellular inflammatory reaction in the group submitted to fat grafting when compared to the group submitted to muscular fascia grafting, and to the control group, after 90 days. As for the rabbits sacrificed after 180 days, there was no significant difference between the implanted groups with each other, and with the control group. This study suggests that muscular fascia graft seems to be more acceptable than fat grafts for the vocal fold, as it produces a lower local inflammatory reaction