Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-01062007-110600
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane de Carvalho Teles da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sennes, Luiz Ubirajara (President)
Camargo, Zuleica Antonia de
Ferreira, Léslie Piccolotto
Miziara, Ivan Dieb
Tsuji, Domingos Hiroshi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de fala de pacientes submetidos à glossectomia após adaptação de prótese rebaixadora de palato
Keywords in Portuguese
Glossectomia
Inteligibilidade de fala e acústica da fala
Prótese maxilofacial
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal deste estudo foi avaliar a influência da adaptação da prótese rebaixadora de palato na inteligibilidade e na ressonância de fala, e nas características acústicas espectrográficas dos três primeiros formantes das vogais orais do português brasileiro de pacientes submetidos à glossectomia. Participaram 36 pacientes, 33 do sexo masculino e 3 do sexo feminino, com idades entre 30 e 80 anos (Média=53,91±10,53 anos), sendo 14 submetidos à glossectomia total, 12 à glossectomia total e mandibulectomia parcial, 6 à hemiglossectomia e, 4 à glossectomia subtotal. Amostras de fala (conversa espontânea e repetição de 18 sílabas) de pacientes com e sem prótese foram randomizadas e a ressonância e inteligibilidade de fala foram julgadas por 2 fonoaudiólogos. Também foi realizada a análise espectrográfica dos formantes das 7 vogais do português brasileiro com e sem prótese, extraindo-se as médias dos três primeiros formantes. Houve melhora significante na inteligibilidade de fala e de sílabas após adaptação da prótese rebaixadora de palato (p < 0,001). Não houve diferença estatística nos julgamentos da ressonância com e sem prótese. Existiu diferença significante na situação com e sem prótese para o primeiro formante nas vogais /a/, /e/, /u/ (p < 0,001) e tendência estatística na vogal /o/ (p = 0,09); para segundo formante nas vogais /o/, / /, /u/ (p < 0,001), e tendência estatística nas vogais /e/ (p = 0,058) e /i/ (p = 0,080) e para o terceiro formante nas vogais /a/ e / / (p < 0,001). A prótese rebaixadora de palato melhorou a inteligibilidade da fala espontânea e das sílabas dos pacientes glossectomizados. Também aumentou os valores de F2 e F3 para todas as vogais e, de F1 para as vogais /o/, / /, /u/. Isto gerou uma aproximação dos valores dos formantes da maioria das vogais junto aos valores de normalidade.
Title in English
Speech evaluation after palatal augmentation in glossectomy patients
Keywords in English
Glossectomy
Maxillofacial prosthesis
Speech intelligibility and speech acoustics
Abstract in English
The main objective of this study was to assess the influence of the palatal augmentation prostheses on speech intelligibility, ressonance and acoustic spectrographic characteristics of the first three formants of oral vowels in Brazilian Portuguese, in patients submitted to glossectomy. Thirty-six (33 men and 3 women), aged 30 to 80 years (mean = 53.9 ±10.5 years) underwent glossectomy (14 = total glossectomy; 12 = total glossectomy associated partial mandibulectomy; 6=hemiglossectomy, and 4 = subtotal glossectomy) constituted the study sample. Speech samples (spontaneous conversation and repetition of 18 syllables) from the patients with and without prosthesis were randomly distributed and the resonance and speech intelligibility were judged by 2 speech language pathologist. A spectrographic assessment of formants of the 7 vowels of Brazilian Portuguese, with and without prosthesis, was performed. The mean values of the first three formants were extracted. There was a statistically significant improvement of the spontaneous speech intelligibility and of the average number of correctly identified syllables with the use of the prosthesis (p<0.05). The speech resonance results have not demonstrated a significant reduction in hypernasality with the palatal augmentation prostheses in place. Statistically significant differences occurred in F1 values for the vowels /a/, /e/, /u/, for F2, there was a significant difference in the vowels /o/, / /, /u/; and for F3, there was a significant difference in the vowels /a/, / / (p < 0.001). Palatal augmentation prosthesis improved intelligibility of spontaneous speech and syllables in glossectomized patients. It also increased F2 and F3 values for all vowels and F1 values for the vowels /o/, / /, /u/. This effect has brought the values of many vowel formants closer to normality.