Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-30092007-183845
Document
Author
Full name
Waldemar Mendes de Oliveira Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Abdo, Carmita Helena Najjar (President)
Mezher, Anibal
Vargas, Nairo de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Comportamentos sexuais não convencionais e correlações com parâmetros de saúde física, mental e sexual em amostra de 7.022 mulheres e homens das cinco regiões brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento sexual
Comportamento sexual/estatística & dados numéricos
Parafil
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A literatura apresenta estudos sobre parafilias, transtornos relacionados às parafilias e compulsão sexual, mas não contém pesquisas sobre a freqüência destas práticas sexuais na população em geral. Este estudo investiga a associação destas práticas a parâmetros sócio- demográficos e de saúde física, mental e sexual, em amostra da população do Brasil. MÉTODOS: O Estudo da Vida Sexual do Brasileiro (EVSB) é um estudo transversal, de 7.022 indivíduos (45,4% de mulheres) realizado através de um questionário auto-responsivo de 87 itens sobre aspectos sócio-demográficos e de hábitos e comportamento sexuais. Com a amostra desse estudo, foi realizada a comparação entre indivíduos com referência a pelo menos um comportamento sexual não convencional - sexo grupal, sexo a três, troca de casais, incesto, sexo com animais, com fetiches, com troca de insultos ou agressões, com recebimento de dinheiro, com componentes exibicionistas ou voyeuristas - (grupo 1) e indivíduos sem referência a qualquer uma destas práticas (grupo 2). RESULTADOS: 1. Os comportamentos sexuais não convencionais foram mais freqüentes entre os homens (52,3%) do que entre as mulheres (30,4%); p<0,001. 2. Comportamento fetichista (13,4%), voyeurista (13,0%) e incesto (11,3%) foram os mais freqüentes, enquanto receber dinheiro por sexo (4,8%), relação sexual com animais (3,2%) e troca de casais (3,1%), os menos freqüentes. 3. O grupo 1 teve média de idade menor que o grupo 2, tanto para mulheres (35,0 vs 35,9 anos; p<0,05) como para homens (36,5 vs 37,8 anos; p<0,05). 4. O modelo final de regressão logística multivariado mostrou associação de comportamento sexual não convencional com as seguintes variáveis: gênero masculino (O.R.=2,3; IC95%=2,0 -2,6; p<0,001); estado civil: casado (O.R.=1,0; referência), solteiro (O.R.=1,2; IC 95%=1,0 - 1,4; p<0,05), divorciado ou separado (O.R.=1,4; IC95%=1,1 - 1,8; p<0,01); raça: branca (O.R.=1,0; referência), negra (O.R.=1,4; IC95%=1,0 - 1,9; p<0,05), parda (O.R.=1,4; IC95%=1,1 - 1,7; p<0,01); nível educacional: superior (O.R.=1,0; referência), médio (O.R.=1,2; IC95%=1,1 - 1,5; p<0,01), fundamental (O.R.=1,7; IC95%=1,3 - 2,3; p<0,001); tratamento para transtorno do estresse pós-traumático (O.R.=1,4; IC95%=1,1 - 1,8; p<0,05); tratamento para dependência por álcool (O.R.=2,0; IC95%=1,1 - 3,8; p<0,05); contracepção de emergência (O.R.=1,8; IC95%=1,4 - 2,2; p<0,001); dificuldades no início da vida sexual (O.R.=1,3; IC95%=1,2 - 1,5; p<0,001); violência sexual sofrida (O.R.=2,2; IC95%=1,5 - 3,2; p<0,001); orientação sexual: heterossexual (O.R.=1,0; referência), bissexual (O.R.=3,6; IC95%=1,9 - 6,6; p<0,001); realizar sexo anal (O.R.=2,0; IC95%=1,7 - 2,3; p<0,001); realizar sexo oral (O.R.=1,2; IC95%=1,1 - 1,5; p<0,01). CONCLUSÕES: estes comportamentos devem ser valorizados na clínica uma vez que os indivíduos que os referiram apresentaram indicativos negativos de condições sócio-econômicas e de saúde física, mental e sexual.
Title in English
Unconventional sexual behaviors and their correlations with physical, mental and sexual health parameters in a sample of 7.022 women and men from Brazilian regions
Keywords in English
Paraphilias
Sexual behavior
Sexual behavior/statistics numerical data
Sexuality
Unsafe se
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The literature presents studies about paraphilias, upsets related to paraphilias and sexual compulsion, but does not contain researches on the frequency of the current sexual practices in non-clinical samples. This study investigated the association of these practices for social- demographic and physical, mental and sexual health parameters, in a populational sample of Brazil. METHODS: The Brazilian Sexual Life Study (BSLS) is a transversal study, of 7.022 individuals (45.4% of women) accomplished through a self-responsive questionnaire of 87 items regarding social-demographic aspects and sexual behavior habits. With this study sample was performed a comparison between individuals with reference to at least one unconventional sexual behavior - pertaining to a group sex, sex to three, couples´ switch, incest, sex with animals, with fetishes, with insults or aggressions exchange, with money receiving, with exhibitionists or voyeuristic components - (Group 1) and individuals without reference to any of these practices (Group 2). RESULTS: 1. Unconventional sexual behaviors (USB) were more frequent among men (52.3%) than among women (30.4%); p<0.001. 2. Fetishist behavior (13.4%), voyeurism (13.0%) and incest (11.3%) were the most frequent ones, while receiving money for sex (4.8%), sexual intercourse with animals (3.2%) and couples' switch (3.1%) the least frequent. 3. Group 1 had a lower average age than Group 2, so much for women 35.0 vs. 35.9 years (p<0.05) as well as for men 36.5 vs. 37.8 years (p<0.05). 4. The final model of multivariate logistics regression showed an association of unconventional sexual behavior with the next variables: masculine gender (O.R. = 2.3; IC 95% = 2.0 - 2.6 (p<0.001); marital status: married (O.R. = 1.0; Reference), single (O.R. = 1.2; IC 95% = 1.0 - 1.4; p<0.05), divorced or separated (O.R. = 1.4; IC 95% = 1.1 - 1.8; p<0,01); race: white (O.R. = 1.0; Reference), black (O.R. = 1.4; IC 95% = 1.0 - 1.9; p<0,05), mulatto (O.R. = 1.4; IC 95% = 1.1 - 1.7; p<0,01); educational level: superior (O.R. = 1.0; Reference), medium (O.R. = 1.2; IC95% = 1.1 - 1.5; p<0.01), fundamental (O.R. = 1.7; IC 95% =1.3 - 2.3; p<0,001); post- traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) treatment (O.R. = 1.4; IC 95%=1.1 - 1.8; p<0.05); alcohol dependence treatment (O.R. = 2.0; IC 95% = 1.1 - 3.8; p<0.05); emergency contraception (O.R. = 1.8; IC 95% =1.4 - 2.2; p<0.001); difficulty at the beginning of the sexual life (O.R. = 1.3; IC 95 % = 1.2 - 1.5; p<0.001); sexual violence (O.R. = 2.2; IC 95% = 1.5 - 3.2; p<0.001); sexual orientation: heterosexual (O.R. = 1.0; Reference), bisexual (O.R. = 3.6; IC 95 % = 1.9 - 6.6; p<0.001); performance of anal (O.R. = 2.0; IC 95 % = 1.7 - 2.3; p<0,001) or oral intercourse (O.R. = 1.2; IC 95 % = 1.1 -1.5; p<0.01). CONCLUSIONS: These behaviors should be clinically prized because individuals who presented them showed negative indicative of socioeconomic terms and of physical, mental and sexual health.