Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-22092010-125216
Document
Author
Full name
Odeilton Tadeu Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Ricardo Alberto (President)
Bernik, Marcio Antonini
Porto, José Alberto Del
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da confiabilidade e validação da versão em português de uma escala de auto-avaliação de hipomania (HCL-32 hypomania checklist)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de validação
Questionários
Transtorno bipolar/diagnóstico
Transtorno bipolar/rastreamento
Transtorno depressivo maior
Abstract in Portuguese
O HCL-32 é um questionário de 32 itens, de auto-aplicação, onde os sintomas são avaliados através de respostas do tipo "sim" (presente ou típico) ou "não" (não está presente ou atípico). Além disso, o HCL-32 tem 8 seções para avaliar a gravidade e o impacto dos sintomas sobre os diferentes aspectos da vida do paciente. A pontuação é obtida pela soma das respostas positivas para os 32 itens sobre hipomania. A versão original do HCL-32 foi traduzido e adaptado para o português brasileiro. A primeira versão do HCL-32 foi traduzida por nós, revisados por especialistas em transtornos de humor, bem como por um professor de português brasileiro. Foi então retro-traduzida por um professor de inglês americano. Dos indivíduos inicialmente selecionados, foram excluídos 27, 11 devido à presença de comorbidades com abuso de substância, e 16 devido à incapacidade de preencher corretamente o questionário. Assim, nossa amostra final ficou composta por 81 pacientes com TB (37 TBI; 44TBII), 42 com TDM, e 362 sujeitos de uma população não clínica. A consistência interna foi elevada, com um alfa de Cronbach de 0,793 para todo o HCL-32 VB, indicando que os itens do questionário são suficientemente homogêneos. Indivíduos com TB tiveram a maior pontuação no HCL-32 VB. A média de respostas afirmativas foi significativamente diferente de acordo com o diagnóstico. Analisamos a capacidade em diferenciar os diagnósticos através da curva ROC. A área sob a curva foi de 0.702, indicando a boa capacidade da escala para distinguir entre diagnósticos. A melhor combinação de sensibilidade (0.75) e especificidade (0.58) ocorreu com uma pontuação acima de 18. Esta pontuação distinguiu entre pacientes com TB e TDM. Para comparar as propriedades discriminativas do HCL-32 VB e MDQ VB, foram calculadas a sensibilidade e especificidade de ambos os questionários. A HCL-32 VB teve uma sensibilidade de 0.75 e especificidade de 0.58. O MDQ teve sensibilidade de 0.70 e especificidade de 0.58. Assim, a HCL-32 BV apresentou maior sensibilidade, mas a mesma especificidade que o MDQ. A análise fatorial resultou em nove fatores com autovalores > 1, explicando 53,1% da variância total. De acordo com o teste Scree, foi preferida uma solução com três fatores. O primeiro fator, com autovalor de 4,90, explicou 15,3% da variância e foi composto por 10 itens. Essa subescala reflete questões relacionadas com ativação/elação. O segundo fator, com autovalor de 3,48 (10,88% da variância), composto por 11 itens e sua estrutura inclui questões relacionadas com "irritabilidade / comportamento de risco". O terceiro fator, com autovalor de 1,56 (4,87% da variância), ficou composto por cinco itens e sua estrutura reflete questões relacionadas com "desinibição / ativação sexual. Os parâmetros psicométricos de HCL-32 VB sugerem que é um instrumento útil para a detecção de hipomania em pacientes com transtornos de humor. O HCL-32 VB é um questionário rápido de auto-aplicação e de fácil interpretação
Title in English
Reliability and validity of a brazilian version of the hypomania checklist (HCL-32)
Keywords in English
Bipolar disorder/diagnosis
Bipolar disorder/screening
Major depressive disorder
Questionnaires
Validation studies
Abstract in English
The HCL-32 is a 32-item self-administered questionnaire where symptoms are assessed through yes (present or typical) or no (not present or untypical) answers. In addition, the HCL-32 has 8 other sections evaluating the severity and impact of the symptoms on different aspects of patient's life. The score is obtained by adding the positive responses to the 32 symptoms of hypomania. The original version of the HCL-32 was translated and adapted to Brazilian Portuguese .The first draft of the Brazilian version was translated by us, reviewed by experts in mood disorders, as well as by a Brazilian-Portuguese teacher. It was then back-translated by an English (American) teacher. Of the individuals initially enrolled, 27 individuals were excluded; 11 due to the presence of comorbidities with substance abuse, and 16 due to inability to properly fill the questionnaires. Accordingly, our final sample comprised of 81 patients with BP (37 BPI; 44 BPII), 42 with MDD, and 362 subjects from a nonclinical population. Internal consistency was high, with a Cronbach's alpha of 0.793 for the entire HCL-32 BV, indicating that the items of the questionnaire are sufficiently homogeneous. Individuals with BP had the highest HCL-32 BV scores. The mean number of affirmative responses to the list of symptoms was significantly different according to diagnosis. We analyzed the scale's discrimination for BP trough the ROC curve. The area under the curve was 0.702 indicating the good ability of this screening scale. The best combination of sensitivity (0.75) and specificity (0.58) happened with a score above 18. This score discriminates between BP patients and MDD. To compare the discriminative properties of HCL-32 BV and MDQ, we calculated the sensitivity and specificity of both questionnaires. The HCL-32 BV had a sensitivity of 0.75 and specificity of 0.58. The MDQ had sensitivity of 0.70 and specificity of 0.58. Hence, the HCL-32 BV showed higher sensitivity but the same specificity than the MDQ. The factor analysis resulted in 9 factors with eigenvalues > 1, explaining 53.1% of the total variance. According to the Scree test, a 3-factor solution was preferred. The first factor, with an Eigenvalue of 4.90, explained 15.3% of the variance and comprised 10 items . This subscales structure reflects questions related to active/elated symptoms. The second factor, with an Eigenvalue of 3.48 (10.88% of the variance), comprised 11 items and its structure includes questions associated with irritable/risk-taking items. The third factor, with an Eigenvalue of 1.56 (4.87% of variance), comprised 5 itens and its structure reflect questions related to disinhibition/activation sexual. The psychometric parameters of HCL-32 BV suggest it as a useful instrument for the detection of hypomania in patients with mood disorders. HCL-32 BV is a brief, self-administered questionnaire of easy application and interpretation