Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-20082007-101106
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Adriana Regina Ferreira Marciano
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2004
Directeur
Jury
Scheuer, Claudia Ines (Président)
Assumpcao Junior, Francisco Baptista
Ferraz, Patrícia Gouveia
Titre en portugais
Qualidade de vida em irmãos autistas
Mots-clés en portugais
Grupos controle
Qualidade de vida
Questionários
Relações fraternas
Transtorno autístico
Resumé en portugais
É freqüente encontrar, na prática clínica, pais de crianças autistas preocupados com a possibilidade de seus outros filhos estarem em risco de desenvolver problemas devido aos déficits sociais e de comunicação da criança autista ou aos seus problemas de comportamento. Os pais ainda têm a dúvida de que seu lar possa ser pior para seus outros filhos, visto que têm que dedicar mais tempo e energia à criança com transtorno mental. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a Qualidade de Vida (QV) em irmãos de autistas verificando se os 3 aspectos mais comprometidos no autismo (a comunicação, a socialização e o comportamento) também estariam comprometidos, em algum grau, nesses irmãos e se influenciariam em sua QV. A casuística foi constituída por irmãos de autistas (n=31) e por irmãos de crianças com Transtorno Específico de Articulação da Fala (n=30), como controles. Critérios de inclusão (para as duas amostras) foram: ter idade entre 7 e 11 anos, independente de sexo, cor ou etnia; não apresentar suspeita de transtorno mental; estar freqüentando escola regular. Critérios de exclusão (para ambas) foram: estar fora da faixa etária estipulada; história de doenças crônicas clínicas ou de doenças psiquiátricas; déficits crônicos graves (visual, auditivo ou motor); história de alterações cognitivas e/ou de inteligência; não freqüentar escola regular, estar em classe especial ou estar em escola de educação especial. O material incluiu questionários que avaliaram a QV de forma objetiva e subjetiva. Os resultados indicaram prejuízo na QV de irmãos de autistas em relação ao grupo controle, através de questionário subjetivo (p=0,000); ausência de diferença, entre as amostras, através de questionário objetivo de QV (p=0,215); tendência maior a Transtorno Mental em irmãos de autistas (p=0,001); maior freqüência de problemas de fala em irmãos de autistas (p=0,026); e maior número de indivíduos na amostra de irmãos de autistas com antecedentes pessoais de problemas de parto (p=0,001). Houve evidências de que o prejuízo na QV foi decorrente de fatores como a (in)satisfação pessoal desses irmãos de autistas (relativa à autonomia, às funções de vida diária e à família) e da relação desses fatores com problemas de capacidade de comunicação, sociabilidade e comportamento (três aspectos presentes no autismo). Foi confirmada a hipótese levantada neste trabalho de que a QV está comprometida, em crianças de 7 a 11 anos, pela presença de um irmão(ã) com Autismo Infantil e esta é pior do que a de irmãos de crianças com Transtorno Específico de Articulação da Fala, além de estar relacionada aos 3 aspectos mais comprometidos no Autismo Infantil.
Titre en anglais
Quality of life in siblings of autistic patients
Mots-clés en anglais
Autistic disorder
Control groups
Quality of life
Questionnaires
Sibling relations
Resumé en anglais
In clinical practice, it is frequent to find parents of autistic children concerned about their other children being at risk of developing problems, due to social and communicational disabilities of the autistic child, or their severe behavioral problems. Parents are also unsure whether their home could be worsened to their other children, as they have to dedicate more time and energy to the child with mental disorder. The objective of this research was to evaluate the Quality of Life (QoL) in siblings of autistic patients, verifying if the 3 most compromised aspects in the autistic syndrome (communication, sociability and behavior) were also compromised to some level in these siblings, and if these aspects had an influence in their QoL. Casuistic included siblings of autistic patients (n=31) and, as a control group, siblings of patients with speech disorder (n=30). Criteria of inclusion (for both samples) were: age between 7 and 11 years old, regardless of sex, color or ethnic origin; negative scores for mental disorder in screening questionnaire; and attendance to regular school. Criteria of exclusion (for both samples) were: age not between 7 and 11 years old; antecedents of chronic clinical diseases, severe chronic disabilities (visual, hearing or motor) or of psychiatric disorders; antecedents of cognitive and/or intelligence disabilities; no attendance to regular school, or attendance to special education school. Instruments included questionnaires that evaluated QoL in objective and subjective ways. Results indicated that QoL in siblings of autistic patients was worse than in the control group, when assessed through subjective questionnaire (p=0.000); absence of differences between samples, when QoL was assessed through objective questionnaire (p=0.215); greater tendency towards mental disorder in the sample of siblings of autistic patients (p=0.001); higher frequency of speech disorders in the sample of siblings of autistic patients (p=0.026); and higher number of subjects with antecedents of delivery complications in the sample of siblings of autistic patients (p=0.001). There was evidence that the QoL of siblings of autistic patients was worse due to factors such as their personal dissatisfaction (related to autonomy, daily functions and family) and to the relation of these factors with communication, sociability and behavioral dysfunction (3 aspects present in autism). The hypothesis that QoL was compromised in children aged 7 to 11 by the presence of an autistic sibling was confirmed, and it was worse than that of siblings of children with speech disorders, besides being related to the 3 most compromised aspects in autism.