Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-18072006-111717
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane de Castro Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Hermano (President)
Andrade, Arthur Guerra de
Carvalho, Sueli Galego de
Elkis, Helio
Ratto, Lilian Ribeiro Caldas
Title in Portuguese
"Jogo patológico e dependência química: correlações entre avidez e regulação emocional"
Keywords in Portuguese
Afeto/efeitos de drogas
Caráter
Comportamento/efeitos de drogas
Jogo de azar/psicologia
Questionários
Transtornos relacionados ao uso de substâncias/psicologia
Volição/efeitos de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Jogo Patológico e Dependência Química são transtornos psiquiátricos que apresentam relevante relação com avidez e estados afetivos. Inevitavelmente, a avaliação destes fenômenos nas dependências químicas sofre o viés da ação farmacológica da substância sobre o humor. Jogo Patológico vem sendo considerado uma dependência comportamental e um modelo promissor na investigação psicológica e contextual de fenômenos presentes nos diagnósticos de dependências. O estudo aprofundado da relação entre avidez e afetos em jogadores patológicos e a comparação dos mesmos com dependentes químicos contribuirá para melhor caracterização do Jogo Patológico e dos tratamentos relacionados
Title in English
Pathological gambling and chemical dependence : correlations between craving and emotional states
Keywords in English
Affect/drug effects
Behavior/drug effects
Character
Gambling/psychology
Questionnaires
Substance-related disorders/psychology
Volition/drug effects
Abstract in English
Pathological Gambling (PG) and Chemical Dependence (CD) are psychiatry disorders that have relevant relation with craving and affects. These phenomenons have been investigated in CD, however craving and affects among gamblers did not receive the same attention. Unavoidable, the study of these phenomenons on CD are under the substance related action influence. Craving and affects would be better understood on a disorder that shares the same addictions patterns without the presence of a psycho-active. PG has been described by literature as an addictive behavior. The parallels between Substance Disorders and PG are quite pronounced. PG as a promise model to comprehend the evolving process related to addiction. This investigation might enhance PG clinical characterization and treatment improvement