Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-17082005-115125
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Gomes Tarelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Assumpcao Junior, Francisco Baptista (President)
Ramadam, Zacaria Borge Ali
Zukauskas, Patrícia Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
"Investigação da percepção dolorosa em pacientes com autismo de alto funcionamento"
Keywords in Portuguese
ADOLESCENTE
ADULTO
DOR
ESTIMULAÇÃO ELÉTRICA/métodos
LIMIAR DA DOR
PERCEPÇÃO
TRANSTORNO AUTÍSTICO
TRANSTORNOS GLOBAIS DO DESENVOLVIMENTO INFANTIL
Abstract in Portuguese
A sensibilidade reduzida à dor é largamente relatada como característica comum às crianças com autismo. Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida junto ao Departamento de Psiquiatria da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, com a colaboração da Faculdade de Odontologia. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a responsividade à dor em 20 pacientes com autismo de alto funcionamento e 20 sem autismo utilizando-se um estímulo elétrico no dente, um instrumento subjetivo proporcionado pela escala de faces para dor, uma escala de indicadores comportamentais e observação da evolução da pressão arterial e freqüência cardíaca. Os resultados foram discutidos considerando-se as Teorias da Mente, Coerência Central e da Disfunção Executiva
Title in English
Investigation of pain perception in patients with high-functioning autism
Keywords in English
ADOLESCENT
ADULT
AUTISTIC DISORDER
CHILD DEVELOPMENT DISORDERS PERVASIVE
ELETRIC STIMULATION/methods
PAIN
PAIN THRESHOLD
PERCEPTION
Abstract in English
Reduced pain sensitivity is widely reported to be a common feature of children with autism. The current research was carried out at the Department of Psychiatry from the University of São Paulo Medical School, with collaboration of the Odontology School. The aim of the study was to investigate responsiveness to pain in 20 patients with high-functioning autism and 20 without autism using an electric stimulation on tooth, a subjective measure provided by a facial pain scale, a behavior schedule, and observation of arterial blood pressure and cardiac frequency evolution.. Results were discussed considering Theory of Mind, Central Coherence and Executive Disfunction