Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-16052017-171439
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Oiring de Castro Cezar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Aprahamian, Ivan (President)
Hoexter, Marcelo Queiroz
Martinelli, José Eduardo
Yassuda, Monica Sanches
Title in Portuguese
A identificação da síndrome da fragilidade no comprometimento cognitivo leve em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Comprometimento cognitivo leve
Estudos transversais
Fragilidade
Idoso fragilizado
Transtornos cognitivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL) constitui possivelmente uma fase prodrômica das demências e consequentemente é um alvo importante no diagnóstico precoce e em futuras estratégias terapêuticas. Paralelamente, a síndrome da fragilidade (SF) constitui uma morbidade comum entre idosos e está relacionada com baixo desempenho cognitivo e maior incidência de CCL. Desta forma, espera-se que os idosos com CCL apresentem um maior número de critérios para fragilidade quando comparados aos controles. Objetivo: identificar e caracterizar a SF por meio de instrumentos validados em idosos com CCL. Métodos: desenho transversal, observacional e descritivo. No estudo, 40 idosos com CCL amnéstico e 26 controles sem doenças neuropsiquiátricas, acompanhados em uma coorte de transtornos cognitivos com avaliação de parâmetros clínicos, neurológicos, psiquiátricos, neuropsicológicos e funcionais. A SF foi avaliada através dos critérios de Fried e colaboradores (CHS), da Edmonton Frail Scale (EFS) e da escala FRAIL. Os dados coletados foram analisados através do software R. Resultados: a prevalência da SF variou sobre os critérios utilizados (EFS 7,5%; CHS 30%) e foi significativamente maior no grupo CCL quando avaliada pela EFS (p = 0,047), mas não com o de CHS (p = 0,255) ou FRAIL (p = 0,155). A variável fadiga em CHS (p = 0,036) e as variáveis humor (p = 0,019) e independência funcional (p = 0,042) da EFS foram significativamente diferentes entre os grupos. A função visuo-espacial (OR = 2,405, p = 0,042) foi associada aos critérios CHS. Observou-se correlação significativa entre o parâmetro peso do CHS com independência funcional (p = 0,034), nutrição (p = 0,002) e continência (p = 0,035) da EFS; entre marcha do CHS com independência funcional (p = 0,001), medicamento (p = 0,015) e desempenho funcional (p < 0,001) da EFS; e entre fadiga do CHS com estado geral de saúde (p = 0,032), medicamento (p = 0,038) e desempenho funcional (p = 0,016) da EFS. Conclusão: a identificação de características de fragilidade em CCL depende do protocolo utilizado para avaliação. A função visuo-espacial esteve relacionada com maior risco para fragilidade segundo o CHS
Title in English
The identification of the frailty syndrome in the mild cognitive impairment in elderly: characterization neuropsychological
Keywords in English
Cognition
Elderly
Frailty
Frailty syndrome
Functionality
Mild cognitive impairment
Abstract in English
Introduction: Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is a possibly prodromal phase of dementia and therefore is an important target in the early diagnosis and future treatment strategy. At the same time, the fragility syndrome (FS) is a common disease among the elderly and is associated with low cognitive performance and higher incidence of MCI. Thus, it is expected that the elderly with MCI show a greater number of criteria for frailty when compared to controls. Objective: To identify and characterize the FS through validated instruments in elderly patients with MCI and evaluate cognitive performance according to the frailty phenotype. Methods: cross-sectional, observational and descriptive design. In the study, 40 subjects with amnestic MCI and 26 controls without neuropsychiatric disorders, follow-up in a cohort of cognitive disorders with clinical, neurological, psychiatric, neuropsychological and functional evaluation. The FS was assessed by the Fried criteria (CHS), the Edmonton Frail Scale (EFS), and the FRAIL scale. Data were analyzed using the software R. Results: the prevalence of SF varied on the criteria used (EFS 7.5%, CHS 30%) and was significantly higher in the MCI group when assessed by EFS (p = 0.047), but not with the CHS (p = 0.255) or FRAIL (p = 0.155). The variable fatigue of CHS (p = 0.036) and variables mood (p = 0.019) and functional independence (p = 0.042) from EFS were significantly different among groups. The visuospatial function (OR = 2.405, p = 0.042) was associated with CHS criteria. There was a significant correlation between the CHS weight parameter with functional independence (p = 0.034), nutrition (p = 0.002) and continence (p = 0.035) of EFS; between gait in CHS with functional independence (p = 0.001), medicine (p = 0,015) and functional performance (p < 0.001) of EFS; and between fatigue from CHS with general health (p = 0.032), medication (p = 0.038) and functional performance (p = 0.016) of EFS. Conclusion: The identification of frailty features in MCI depends on the protocol used for evaluation. The visuospatial function was related to higher risk of frailty according to CHS