Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-15082018-092143
Document
Author
Full name
Janaína Harder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Tania Corrêa de Toledo Ferraz (President)
Almeida, Maria Helena Morgani de
Canineu, Paulo Renato
Valente, Kette Dualibi Ramos
Title in Portuguese
A percepção do informante frente à funcionalidade do idoso com doença de Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades cotidianas
Cuidadores
Demência
Diagnóstico
Doença de Alzheimer
Estresse psicológico
Função executiva
Terapia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Para muitos idosos a manutenção das habilidades funcionais é tão importante quanto a própria ausência de doença. No início do declínio cognitivo. a perda funcional relatada por familiares é importante para diagnóstico inicial das demências. A distorção da percepção da funcionalidade do idoso pode comprometer a terapêutica de modo a postergar o início do tratamento. Objetivo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo comparar a avaliação da funcionalidade direta realizada com o idoso com a avaliação indireta realizada com o informante, e investigar se fatores emocionais como estresse, ansiedade e depressão do cuidador/informante podem interferir nesta avaliação. Metodologia: É um estudo controlado transversal, que avaliou a funcionalidade de 41 sujeitos com DA leve e moderada (CDR 1 e 2) e a de 40 sujeitos controles (CDR 0) emparelhados para faixa etária. Foram aplicadas avaliações indiretas da funcionalidade (IQCODE, FAQ, B-ADL, Lawton e Brody) preenchidas pelos familiares e o idoso foi avaliado de forma direta pela DAFS-BR. Investigou-se o perfil dos familiares e cuidadores, bem como se apresentavam sintomas depressivos, ansiosos, estresse e sobrecarga. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio da Análise de Variância a um fator com comparações múltiplas pelo teste de Bonferroni. As correlações foram avaliadas por meio do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Resultados: Com relação ao perfil cognitivo e emocional dos informantes/cuidadores observou-se que não há diferença significativa entre os grupos em relação aos sintomas depressivos, ansiosos e cognitivos. Observam-se diferenças entre os grupos em relação ao estresse do cuidador (Zarit e CBI p < 0,001). Na análise de correlações entre as avaliações indiretas e direta observam-se correlações significativas de todas as escalas, com boa sensibilidade e especificidade para DA leve e moderada. Entretanto, ao avaliar correlações dos sintomas depressivos, ansiosos e estresse do cuidador/informante com os escores das escalas indiretas nos diferentes grupos, observamos que nos controles e DA leve a performance do IQCODE foi o que mais se aproximou da avaliação direta e foi menos influenciado por esses sintomas. Já na DA moderada todos os questionários indiretos foram pouco influenciados pelos sintomas emocionais. Conclusão: A presença de sintomas emocionais influencia a avaliação indireta em quadros leves de declínio cognitivo, sendo nesses casos preferível uma avaliação direta. Já nos moderados, a avaliação indireta sofre menor influência do estresse do cuidador, uma vez que os prejuízos são mais evidentes
Title in English
Influence of emotional aspects in informant's perception of the functionality of the elderly individual with Alzheimer's disease
Keywords in English
Activities of daily living
Alzheimer disease
Caregivers
Dementia
Executive function
Giagnosis
Occupational therapy
Stress psychological
Abstract in English
Background: For many senior individuals maintaining functional abilities is as important as the absence of disease itself. At the onset of cognitive decline, the functional loss reported by relatives is very important for the initial diagnosis of dementia. However, a distorted perception of the functionality of the elderly individual may compromise therapy by postponing the start of treatment. Objective: The objective of this study is to compare the direct functional assessment of the elderly with the functional indirect evaluation by the informant and to investigate whether caregiver/informant emotional factors, such as stress, anxiety and depression, interfere in this evaluation. Method: We adopt a controlled cross-sectional approach to evaluate the functionality of 41 subjects with mild to moderate (CDR 1 and 2) Alzheimer's Disease (AD) and 40 control subjects (CDR 0) matched for age. Indirect evaluations of functionality (the Informant Questionnaire on Cognitive Decline - IQCODE, the Pfeffer Functional Activities Questionnaire - FAQ, Bayer Activities of Daily Living Scale - B-ADL, the Lawton and Brody Instrumental Activities of Daily Living Scale) were answered by family members. The elderly individuals were directly evaluated using the Direct Assessment of Functional State (DAFS-BR). The cognitive profile of the family members and caregivers was investigated, as well as the presence of depressive, anxiety, and burden symptomatology. Statistical analysis was performed based on single-factor analysis of variance (ANOVA) with multiple comparisons using the Bonferroni test. Correlations were assessed using the Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: Regarding the cognitive and emotional profile of the informants/caregivers, no significant difference between the groups was observed in relation to depression and anxiety or cognitive symptoms. However, we observed differences between the groups in relation to the caregiver's buden (p < 0.001). In the analysis of correlations between indirect and direct evaluations, we observed significant correlations for all scales, with good sensitivity and specificity for mild and moderate AD. However, when assessing the correlations of the depressive, anxiety and stress symptoms of the caregiver/informant with the scores of the indirect scales for the different groups, we observed that in the control and mild AD groups, IQCODE was the indirect assessment that most closely approximated to the direct evaluation and was less influenced by these symptoms. In moderate AD, all indirect questionnaires were little influenced by emotional symptoms. Conclusion: The presence of emotional symptoms influences the indirect evaluation of mild conditions of cognitive decline, in which case direct evaluation is preferable. In moderate cases, indirect evaluation is less influenced by caregiver stress because the impairment is more evident