Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-14032007-214421
Document
Author
Full name
Dionisio Azevedo Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bottino, Cassio Machado de Campos (President)
Blay, Sérgio Luiz
Gorenstein, Clarice
Nitrini, Ricardo
Tamai, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de prótons na doença de Alzheimer e no comprometimento cognitivo sem demência: avaliação de uma amostra da comunidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Alzheimer
Espectroscopia
Ressonância magnética nuclear
Transtornos cognitivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Para descrever os achados da espectroscopia de prótons (1H-ERM) na doença de Alzheimer (DA) e no comprometimento cognitivo sem demência (CIND) em uma amostra da comunidade foram avaliados 13 pacientes com DA, 12 com CIND e 15 controles normais. A 1H-ERM foi realizada com voxel de 8 cm3 nas regiões temporal direita, parietal esquerda e occipital medial estudando os metabólitos: N-acetilaspartato (NAA), creatina (Cr), colina (Cho) e mio-inositol (mI). O NAA foi maior nos indivíduos controles do que nos DA e intermediário no CIND; o mI foi maior no grupo DA do que nos controles; a Cho mostrou tendência a estar aumentada na DA e CIND. Correlação entre os testes cognitivos e a 1H-ERM confirmou a hipótese de que alterações metabólicas estão presentes quando do aparecimento das primeiras alterações cognitivas. A espectroscopia pode, em função disso, contribuir para o diagnóstico e seguimento de indivíduos com queixa de memória em indivíduos da comunidade com a possibilidade de diagnósticos mais precoces.
Title in English
Proton spectroscopy in Alzheimer´s disease and cognitive impairment without dementia: a community study
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Cognitive deficits
Magnetic resonance
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
For the description of the proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-ERM) data in Alzheimer´s disease (AD) and Cognitive Impairment Not Dementia (CIND) in a community set, subjects with AD (n=13), CIND (n=12) and normal control (n=15) were investigated. 1H-ERM was performance with single voxel (8 cm3) placed in temporal, parietal e occipital region and studied metabolites: N-acetylaspartate (NAA), creatine (Cr), choline (Cho) and myo-inositol (mI). NAA concentration was higher in control subjects than AD and intermediated level in CIND patients; mI was higher in patients with AD and CIND; Cho tended to be higher in AD and CIND. Metabolisms changes are present together the first cognitive deficits as showed by correlation between cognitive tests and 1H-ERM. Spectroscopy can be used in the diagnosis and follow-up of individuals with memory complain in the community set with the possibility of early diagnosis