Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-06112018-134730
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Sue Matsumoto Videira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lotufo Neto, Francisco (President)
Gonçalves, Óscar Filipe Coelho Neves
Maraldi, Everton de Oliveira
Tavares, Hermano
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia da Terapia Focada na Compaixão em grupo no transtorno de estresse pós-traumático
Keywords in Portuguese
Autocrítica
Culpa
Psicoterapia de grupo
TCC
TEPT
Terapia focada na compaixão
Transtornos de estresse pós-traumáticos
Vergonha
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia da Terapia Focada na Compaixão em grupo no transtorno de estresse pós-traumático. Desenho: Estudo randomizado controlado, cego, dois braços paralelos, no grupo controle a Terapia de Apoio em grupo (TA-G) e no grupo experimental a Terapia Focada na Compaixão em grupo (TFC-G). Duração e frequência: Os dois grupos receberam oito sessões semanais de 90 minutos e, caso necessário, tratamento psiquiátrico. Todos preencheram escalas de avaliação, antes (T-1), depois da terapia (T-2) e no seguimento de três meses (T-3). Oitenta e sete pacientes foram randomizados (TA-G=44 e TFC-G=43) e sessenta e um pacientes completadores foram analisados (TA-G=30 e TFC-G=31). Resultados: Os pacientes melhoraram significativamente e não houve efeito de interação entre os grupos e os tempos, exceto na escala de trauma CAPS-5, F (1, 171) = 4,35, p = 0,041. Houve uma diminuição expressiva, comparando a média do T-3 em relação ao T-1, nos dois grupos (TA-G e TFC-G, respectivamente) nas escalas: CAPS-5 de trauma (24,40 e 29,77), DTS de trauma (31,83 e 33,94), BDI de depressão (9,77 e 12,06), BAI de ansiedade (7,33 e 8,23), BHS de desesperança (3,53 e 3,55), ATQ-N de pensamentos automáticos negativos (15,67 e 14,90), OAS de vergonha (8,20 e 7,68), FSCS de autocrítica (9,07 e 6,71) e aumento na escala ATQ-P de pensamentos automáticos positivos (10,96 e 16,36) e SCS de autocompaixão (0,50 e 0,52). Conclusões: A significativa melhora dos pacientes comprova a importância da terapia em grupo no tratamento do TEPT. A redução de 30 pontos na escala de trauma CAPS-5, em apenas oito semanas, somente no grupo da Terapia Focada na Compaixão, é uma evidência robusta de que este modelo de tratamento focado na compaixão, vergonha, culpa e autocrítica, é seguro, eficaz e uma esperançosa opção no tratamento de pessoas que vivenciaram eventos traumáticos
Title in English
The Efficacy of group Compassion-Focused Therapy in Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
Keywords in English
CBT
Compassion-focused therapy
Guilt
Psychotherapy group
PTSD
Self-critical
Shame
Stress disorders post-traumatic
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of Group Compassion-Focused Therapy in posttraumatic stress disorder. Design: A randomized controlled trial, blind study, with two parallel arms, control group with Supportive Therapy Group (SUP-G) and experimental group with Compassion-Focused Therapy Group (CFT-G). Duration: The two groups received eight weekly sessions of 90 minutes and, if necessary, psychiatric treatment. All patients completed evaluation scales, before (T-1), after therapy (T-2) and in three months follow-up (T-3). Eighty-seven patients were randomized (SUP-G=44 and CFT-G=43) and sixty-one completers were analyzed (SUP-G=30 and CFT-G=31). Results: Patients improved significantly and there was no interaction effect between groups and times, except for the trauma scale CAPS-5, F (1, 171) = 4.35, p = 0.041. There was an expressive decrease, comparing the mean of T-3 in the relation to T-1, in both groups (SUP-G and CFT-G, respectively) in the scales: trauma CAPS-5 (24,40 and 29,77), trauma DTS (31,83 and 33,94), depression BDI (9,77 and 12,06), anxiety BAI (7,33 and 8,23), hopelessness BHS (3,53 and 3,55), automatic negative thoughts ATQ-N (15,67 and 14,90), shame OAS (8,20 and 7,68), self-critical FSCS (9,07 and 6,71) and an increase in the scales of automatic positive thoughts ATQ-P (10,96 and 16,36) and self-compassion SCS (0,50 and 0,52). Conclusions: Significant improvements in the patients confirm the importance of group therapy in PTSD treatment. The 30-point CAPS-5 trauma scale reduction, in eight weeks only, in the Compassion-Focused Therapy group alone, is robust evidence that this treatment model focused on compassion, shame, guilt and self-criticism, is safe, effective and a hopeful option in treating people who have experienced traumatic events