Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-29102020-164231
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Gaspar Vallilo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Leal, Gabriela Nunes (President)
Atik, Edmar
Gilio, Alfredo Elias
Silva, Célia Maria Camelo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo ecocardiográfico de pacientes pediátricos com transmissão vertical do vírus da imunodeficiência humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Ecocardiograma
HIV
Terapia antirretroviral
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos do HIV e da terapia antirretroviral no sistema cardiovascular de crianças e adolescentes com transmissão vertical ainda não são completamente conhecidos. Os objetivos do estudo foram determinar a prevalência de anormalidades cardíacas em uma coorte retrospectiva de pacientes com transmissão vertical do HIV e investigar possíveis associações entre parâmetros ecocardiográficos e clínicos durante o seguimento a longo prazo. Trata-se de um estudo realizado através da revisão de prontuários digitalizados de 148 crianças com transmissão vertical do HIV (0-18 anos) entre janeiro de 1991 e dezembro de 2015. Foram analisados 480 ecocardiogramas e 46 pacientes (31%) apresentaram alterações ecocardiográficas, frequentemente subclínicas e transitórias. A contagem de CD4 no nadir foi maior nos pacientes com ecocardiograma persistentemente normal: 263 (4-1480) vs. 202 (5-1746) células/Microlitro, p = 0,021. A dilatação do VD foi encontrada em 18,9%, dilatação do VE em 21,6%, hipertrofia septal em 12,2%, hipertrofia de parede posterior em 6%, disfunção sistólica de VE em 8% e hipertensão pulmonar em 8,7% dos pacientes. Infecções oportunistas foram associadas à dilatação do VD (OR = 4,34; 1,78-10,53; p < 0,01), hipertensão pulmonar (OR = 8,78; 2,80-27,51; p < 0,01) e disfunção sistólica do VE (OR = 5,38; 1,55-18,71; p < 0,01). Maior duração da HAART foi associada a redução do risco de dilatação do VE (OR = 0,91; 0,85-0,97; p < 0,01) e disfunção sistólica (OR = 0,71; 0,59-0,85; p < 0,01). O uso de inibidores de protease foi associado a redução do risco de dilatação do VD (OR = 0,54; 0,30-0,97; p < 0,05), dilatação do VE (OR = 0,35; 0,21-0,60; p < 0,01) e disfunção sistólica do VE (OR = 0,07; 0,02-0,31; p < 0,01). Maior contagem de CD4 foi associada a menor risco de disfunção sistólica do VE (OR = 0,82; 0,69-0,98; p < 0,05). O ecocardiograma identificou anormalidades cardíacas em crianças com infecção perinatal do HIV e os dados sugerem que o status imunológico e as estratégias terapêuticas ao longo do desenvolvimento podem influenciar a ocorrência de comprometimento cardíaco nessa população
Title in English
Echocardiographic follow-up of perinatally HIV-infected children and adolescents
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Antiretroviral therapy
Children
Echocardiogram
HIV
Abstract in English
The effects of HIV and antiretroviral therapy on cardiovascular system of perinatally infected children throughout their development are not fully understood. The study objectives were to determine the prevalence of cardiac abnormalities in a retrospective cohort of perinatally HIV-infected patients and to investigate associations between echocardiographic and clinical data during their follow-up. This study was carried out through the review of medical records Review of medical records and echocardiogram reports of 148 perinatally HIV-infected patients (0-18 years) between January 1991 and December 2015. Four hundred and eighty echocardiograms were analyzed and 46 (31%) patients showed cardiac abnormalities, frequently subclinical and transient. Nadir CD4 count was higher in patients with consistently normal echocardiogram: 263 (4-1480) versus 202 (5-1746) cells/Microliter, p = 0.021. Right ventricular (RV) dilation was detected in 18.9%, left ventricular (LV) dilation in 21.6%, septal hypertrophy in 12.2%, LV posterior wall hypertrophy in 6%, LV systolic dysfunction in 8% and pulmonary hypertension in 8.7% of patients. Opportunistic infections were associated with RV dilation (OR = 4.34; 1.78-10.53; p < 0.01), pulmonary hypertension (OR = 8.78; 2.80-27.51; p < 0.01) and LV systolic dysfunction (OR = 5.38; 1.55-18.71; p < 0.01). Longer duration of highly active antiretroviral therapy was associated with reduced risk of LV dilation (OR = 0.91; 0.85-0.97; p < 0.01) and systolic dysfunction (OR = 0.71; 0.59-0.85; p < 0.01). Protease inhibitors use was associated with reduced risk of RV dilation (OR = 0.54; 0.30-0.97; p < 0.05), LV dilation (OR = 0.35; 0.21-0.60; p < 0.01) and LV systolic dysfunction (OR = 0.07; 0.02-0.31; p < 0.01). Higher CD4 count was associated with lower risk of LV systolic dysfunction (OR = 0.82; 0.69-0.98; p < 0.05). Echocardiogram identified cardiac abnormalities among children with perinatally acquired HIV infection and data suggest that immunologic status and therapeutic strategies throughout development can influence cardiac disease burden in this population