Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-29052008-110017
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Minoru Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Leone, Claudio (President)
Escobar, Ana Maria de Ulhoa
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio
Issler, Hugo
Puccini, Rosana Fiorini
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do crescimento físico de crianças nascidas com peso insuficiente, do nascimento até o início da idade escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento
Estatura-idade
Fatores socioeconômicos
Pré-escolar
Récem-nascido de baixo peso/crescimento & desenvolvimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O peso de nascimento insuficiente é decorrente, principalmente em países em desenvolvimento, da restrição de crescimento intrauterino. Embora as crianças nascidas com peso insuficiente correspondam a 30% dos nascimentos, o seu crescimento até a idade escolar tem sido pouco estudado. Não há informações sobre as diferenças existentes entre o crescimento das crianças nascidas com peso insuficiente e as nascidas com peso adequado. Neste estudo, foi avaliado o crescimento alcançado na idade pré-escolar por 323 crianças nascidas com peso insuficiente, comparado-o com o crescimento de 886 crianças nascidas com peso adequado, tendo como referencial os valores do NCHS 2000. Foi analisada a influência do sexo, idade, idade materna ao nascimento da criança, tempo de aleitamento materno, morbidade, escolaridade materna, número de pessoas na casa e há quanto tempo freqüentava a creche no crescimento alcançado pelas crianças nascidas com peso insuficiente na idade pré-escolar. No conjunto, o crescimento alcançado pelas crianças com peso de nascimento insuficiente foi menor que o observado para as crianças com peso de nascimento adequado, tanto em peso quanto em estatura. O tempo que a criança freqüenta a creche e o número de pessoas na casa foram fatores de risco associados ao menor crescimento entre as crianças com peso de nascimento insuficiente. A idade da criança foi associada também, porém, como fator de proteção. O crescimento ponderal deficiente teve o tempo que a criança freqüenta a creche como fator de risco e a idade da criança e a escolaridade materna como fatores de proteção. Se comparados com crianças de condição sócio-econômica semelhante que apresentaram peso de nascimento adequado, as crianças com peso de nascimento insuficiente são de risco para retardo de crescimento até a idade pré-escolar, evidenciando a necessidade de receber uma atenção diferenciada nos programas de atenção à saúde, incluindo a monitorização do crescimento.
Title in English
Evaluation of the physical growth of insufficient birth weight children, from birth until the beginning of the scholar age
Keywords in English
Child preschool
Growth
Infant low birth weight/growth & development
Socioeconomic factors
Stature by age
Abstract in English
The insufficient birth weight is decurrent, mainly in developing countries, of the intrauterine growth restriction. Although they mean 30% of the births, the growth of insufficient birth weight children has been little described, also until the scholar age. The influence of the demographic and socioeconomic variables in the growth of this group, until the scholar age, also needs to be established. There are not informations on the existing differences between the growth of the insufficient birth weight children and that observed for the adequate birth weight ones. In this study, the growth reached until the preschool age of 323 insufficient birth weight children was evaluated, compared with referential NCHS 2000 and to the growth of 886 adequate birth weight children. It was analyzed the influence of the sex, age, maternal age at the birth of the child, breast feeding duration, diseases, maternal literacy, number of people in the house and time of frequency to the day-care center on the growth reached for the insufficient birth weight children, until the scholar age. The reached linear growth until the scholar age for the insufficient birth weight children was inferior to the expected values of the NCHS 2000 referential. The growth reached by the insufficient birth weight children was inferior to the observed for the adequate birth weight children, in weight, stature and body mass index. The time that the child attends the day-care center and the number of people in the house were risk factors associated to growth retardation, among the insufficient birth weight children. The age of the child was also associated, however, as protection factor. The deficient weight evolution had the time that the child attends the day-care center as risk factor and the age and maternal literacy as protection ones. If compared to children of similar socioeconomic condition, but of adequate birth weight, the insufficient birth weight children are of risk to growth retardation until the scholar age. Thus, the insufficient birth weight children must have a differential attention in the growth monitoring programs.