Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-28092018-093323
Document
Author
Full name
Neusa Maria Lima Botana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Erasmo Barbante (President)
Brentani, Alexandra Valeria Maria
Soares, Claudia Xavier
Doria Filho, Ulysses
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da pragmática da linguagem oral no transtorno do déficit de atenção/hiperatividade com e sem o uso de medicação
Keywords in Portuguese
Atos comunicativos
Criança
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem oral
Pragmática oral
Transtorno do déficit de atenção com hiperatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou a pragmática da linguagem oral através do Teste de Linguagem Infantil - ABFW em dois grupos de crianças entre sete e 11 anos incompletos, sendo um com diagnóstico de TDA/H e outro sem diagnóstico (grupo controle), com quociente intelectual >= 90. Trata-se de um ensaio clínico, prospectivo. O projeto foi desenvolvido em crianças diagnosticadas com TDA/H, pela equipe multiprofissional no ambulatório do Distúrbio do Aprendizado do Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. A linguagem oral foi avaliada através do teste de fonoaudiologia da linguagem infantil (ABFW), nas áreas de fonologia, vocabulário e pragmática (atos comunicativos). As crianças diagnosticadas com TDA/H foram avaliadas pela fonoaudióloga em dois momentos, inicialmente na vigência do tratamento medicamentoso de curta ação, com 0,3 - 0,5 mg/kg/dose, administrado de 30 a 60 minutos antes da testagem, a mesma foi refeita após 15 dias, sem o uso da medicação por 48 horas antes da testagem. As crianças do grupo controle realizaram a avaliação fonoaudiológica somente uma vez. Dessa maneira, houve a formação de três grupos: TDA/H sem medicação, TDA/H medicado e grupo controle. Foram realizadas no total 60 avaliações (20 TDA/H medicado; 20 TDA/H não medicado, 20 grupo controle). Os dados indicaram que não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as médias das idades das crianças dos grupos TDA/H e controle (p=0,35). Não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medianas de QI >= 90 nos grupos TDA/H e controle (p=0,62). Não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medianas dos escores da pragmática da linguagem oral nos grupos controle e TDA/H medicado (p=0,14). Foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medianas do escore da pragmática da linguagem oral nos grupos de TDA/H medicado e TDA/H não medicado (p= 0,001). Foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medianas do escore da pragmática da linguagem oral nos grupos controle e TDA/H não medicado (p=0,002). As crianças diagnosticadas com TDA/H estudadas apresentaram comprometimento na pragmática da linguagem oral, tendo sido observado que a medicação possibilitou a melhora no escore quando comparado ao sem uso de medicação. Acreditamos que a alteração da pragmática da linguagem oral esteja associada com a dificuldade de aprendizagem, que também é frequentemente observada nos pacientes com TDA/H, embora não tenhamos efetuado a correlação desses fatos no atual estudo pretendemos fazê-lo posteriormente. Deve ser considerado que através da pragmática empobrecida os turnos dialógicos não são adequadamente estabelecidos, com isso há dificuldade na conquista de vínculos e manutenção das habilidades sociais
Title in English
The assessment of the pragmatic of oral language in attention defict and hyperactivity disorder with and without medication
Keywords in English
Attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder
Child
Communicative acts
Oral language
Oral pragmatic
Phonoaudiology
Abstract in English
The present study evaluated the pragmatics of oral language through the Children 's Language Test (ABFW) in two groups of children between the ages of seven and 11 years old incomplete, one with a diagnosis of ADHD and one without a diagnosis (control group) with IQ >= 90. The comparison of these groups is of great importance in the current context of pediatrics. This is a prospective clinical trial. The project was developed in children diagnosed with ADHD by the multiprofessional team at the Learning Disorder outpatient clinic of the Children's Institute of the Hospital das Clínicas of the Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. The language was evaluated through the phonoaudiological test Children's Language Test (ABFW), in the areas of phonology, vocabulary and pragmatic (communicative acts). The children diagnosed with ADHD were evaluated by the speech therapist in two moments, initially during the short-acting medication treatment, with 0.3 - 0.5 mg/kg/dose, which is administered 30 to 60 minutes before the start of phonoaudiological evaluation, and again after 15 days without medication for at least 48 hours. The children of the control group were evaluated at one time. Thus, three groups were formed: ADHD without medication, ADHD medication and control group. A total of 60 evaluations were performed (20 ADHD medicated, 20 unmedicated ADHD and 20 control group). Therefore their means were compared, no statistically significant difference was found between the means from the children's age of the group with ADHD and group control (p=0,35). No statistically significant difference was found between the IQ >= 90 in the same groups (p=0,62). No statistically significant difference was found between the medians of the initial scores in the pragmatic oral language group control and ADHD medicated (p=0,14). A statistically significant difference was found between the medians of the initial score in the pragmatic oral language in the groups with ADHD medicated and not medicated (p=0,001). A statistically significant difference was found between the medians of the oral language pragmatics score in the control and ADHD unmedicated groups (p=0,002). The children diagnosed with ADHD studied showed impairment in the oral language pragmatics which has been observed that the medication allowed the improvement in the score when compared to the non-use of medication. We believe that altering the pragmatics of oral language is associated with learning difficulties, which also are frequently observed in patients with ADHD, although we did not correlate these facts in the current study, we intend to evaluate them later. It should also be considered that through impoverished pragmatics the dialogic shifts are not adequately established, with this there is difficulty in gaining links and maintaining social skills