Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-25112013-114214
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Valente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Grisi, Sandra Josefina Ferraz Ellero (President)
Diniz, Edna Maria de Albuquerque
Mady, Charles
Nasser, Michel
Palma, Domingos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da relação entre peso de nascimento, crescimento e aterosclerose subclínica em adultos do Centro de Saúde-Escola "Prof. Samuel B. Pessoa" da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Condições de saúde
Crescimento e desenvolvimento
Doença crônica
Doenças cardiovasculares
Efeitos tardios da exposição pré-natal
Epigênese genética
Peso ao nascer
Pulso arterial/métodos
Ultrasonografia/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
JUSTIFICATIVA E OBJETIVOS: Condições adversas no ambiente pré-natal e primeiros anos de vida são independentemente associados com risco aumentado de doença cardiovascular. A hipótese aceita atualmente para essa associação é a de que agravos, principalmente nutricionais, ocorridos durante a gestação alteram a organização de órgãos e sistemas, que ao serem solicitados na vida adulta, teriam menor capacidade funcional. Com base nessa premissa, o trabalho tem o objetivo de estudar a relação entre o peso ao nascer, crescimento no primeiro ano de vida e fatores de risco para doença cardiovascular e aterosclerose subclínica em adultos do Centro de Saúde-Escola (CSE) "Prof. Samuel B. Pessoa" da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. MÉTODOS: Em 2009, 88 adultos jovens com idade entre 20-31 anos, seguidos desde o início da vida no CSE, foram submetidos ao diagnóstico de aterosclerose subclínica. Informações relacionadas às características sociodemográficas, dados antropométricos, medidas da pressão arterial, perfil metabólico, e avaliação da aterosclerose subclínica pela ultrassonografia e métodos gráficos foram obtidas dos adultos, e estudadas de acordo com 2 pontos de corte em relação ao peso de nascimento (< 2.500 gramas; e, > 3.500 gramas) e ganho de peso no primeiro ano de vida. Os pesos foram obtidos dos registros de prontuários. Os achados atuais dos adultos foram analisados em relação às condições de nascimento e ao ganho de peso no primeiro ano de vida. Para realização das análises estatísticas foram realizadas regressões multivariadas. RESULTADOS: Baixo peso ao nascer, menor de 2.500 gramas (g) foi negativamente correlacionado com a relação cintura-quadril (RCQ) elevada, segundo coeficiente de regressão (CR) igual a -0,323, IC 95% [-0,571, -0,075] p < 0,05, níveis de pressão arterial diastólica (CR=-4,744, IC 95% [-9,017,-0,470] p < 0,05), HDL-colesterol reduzido (CR=-0,272, IC 95% [-0,516, -0,029] p < 0,05), e frequência da espessura da média-íntima (EMI) média da carótida esquerda (CE) acima do p75 (CR=-0,242, IC 95% [-0,476,-0,008] p < 0,05). Peso ao nascer maior do que 3.500 g foi positivamente associado com IMC (CR=2,832, IC 95% [0,433, 5,233] p < 0,05), IMC >= 25,0 kg/m2, (CR=0,317, IC 95% [0,782, 0,557] p < 0.05), cintura abdominal elevada (CR=0,284, IC 95% [0,054, 0,513] p < 0,05), RCQ elevada (CR=0,280, IC 95% [0,054, 0,505] p < 0,05), glicemia de jejum (CR=3,808, IC 95% [0,558, 7,058] p < 0,05), MEGA mínima (CR=4,354, IC 95% [0,821, 7,888] p < 0,05), MEGA máxima (CR=7,095, IC 95% [0,608, 13,583] p < 0,05), tamanho do lobo direito do fígado (CR=6,896, IC 95% [1,946, 11,847] p < 0,01), e com a frequência do lobo direito do fígado acima do p75 (CR=0,361, IC 95% [0,169, 0,552] p < 0,01). Ganho de peso no primeiro ano de vida menor que: a diferença entre o peso com 12 meses de idade e o peso de nascimento no p50 das curvas da Organização Mundial da Saúde, foi considerado inadequado, sendo negativamente correlacionado com EMI média da CE (CR=-0,046, IC 95% [-0,086, -0,006] p < 0,05), frequência da EMI média da CE acima do p75 (CR=-0,253, IC 95% [-0,487, -0,018] p < 0,05), EMI da (CE+CD)/2, com CR=-0,038, IC 95% [-0,073, -0,002] p < 0,05, e com a frequência da EMI (CE+CD)/2 acima do p75 (CR=-0,241, IC 95% [-0,442, -0,041] p < 0,05). CONCLUSÕES: Adultos com pesos de nascimento menores do que 2.500 g. e maiores do que 3.500 g. e com ganho de peso insuficiente no primeiro ano de vida apresentaram diferentes fenótipos metabólicos, mas todos relacionados com fatores de risco aumentados para doença cardiovascular e aterosclerose subclínica, quando comparados com aqueles que nasceram com peso adequado e com ganho de peso suficiente no primeiro ano de vida
Title in English
Study on the relationship between birth weight, growth, and subclinical atherosclerosis in adults at "Prof. Samuel B. Pessoa" Health Center-School from the Medical School of the University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Birth weight
Cardiovascular diseases
Chronic disease
Epigenesis genetic
Growth and development
Health status
Prenatal exposure delayed effects
Pulse/methods
Ultrasonography/methods
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Adverse conditions in the prenatal environment and in the first years of life are independently associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease. The currently accepted hypothesis for this association is the one that states that alterations occurred during pregnancy, mainly nutritional ones, affect the organization of organs and systems that would have a lower functional capacity when needed during adult life. This paper aims to study the relationship between weight at birth, growth in the first year of life and risk factors for cardiovascular disease and subclinical atherosclerosis subclinical atherosclerosis in adults of the "Prof. Samuel B. Pessoa" Health Center-School (CSE) from the Medical School of the University of São Paulo. METHODS: In the year of 2009, 88 young adults aged between 20 and 31, followed since the beginning of their lives in the CSE, were submitted to the diagnosis of subclinical atherosclerosis. Their sociodemographic qualities, anthropometric data, blood pressure measurements, metabolic profile, evaluation of subclinical atherosclerosis by ultrasound and graphical methods were collected. These pieces of information were later studied according to their birth weight (< 2,500 grams and > 3,500 grams) and to the gain of weight during their first year of life. Weights were obtained from the registrations of their medical records. The current findings in the adults were analysed in relation to their conditions of birth and weight gain in the first year of life. Multivariate regressions were performed in order to obtain the statistical analyses. RESULTS: Low birth weight, less than 2,500 grams (g) was negatively correlated with higher waist-to-hip ratio (WHR), according to regression coefficient (RC) equal to -0.323, 95% CI [-0.571, -0.075] p < 0.05, diastolic blood pressure (RC=-4.744, 95% CI [-9.017, -0.470] p < 0.05), reduced HDL cholesterol (RC=-0.272, 95% CI [-0.516, - 0.029] p < 0.05), and the frequency of the intima-media thickness (IMT) of the left carotid artery average above 75th p (RC=-0.242 95% CI [-0.476, -0.008] p < 0.05). Birth weight greater than 3,500g was positively associated with BMI (RC=2.832, 95% CI [0.433, 5.233] p < 0.05), BMI >= 25.0 kg/m2, (RC=0.317, 95% CI [0.782, 0.557] p < 0.05), waist circumference elevated (RC=0.284, 95% CI [0.054, 0.513] p < 0.05), WHR elevated (RC=0.280, 95% CI [0.054, 0.505] p < 0.05), fasting glucose (RC=3.809, 95% CI [0.559, 7.058] p < 0.05), minimum subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT) with RC=4.354, 95% CI [0.821, 7.888] p < 0.05), maximum SAT (RC=7.095, 95% CI [0.608, 13.583] p < 0.05), size right lobe of the liver (RC=6.896, 95% CI [1.946, 11.847] p < 0.01), and the frequency of the right lobe of the liver above the 75th percentile (RC=0.361, 95% CI [0.169, 0.552] p < 0.01). Weight gain in the first year of life was considered inadequate when it was lower than the difference between the weight at 12 months of age and birth weight at the 50th percentile curves of the World Health Organization (WHO), and negatively correlated with media IMT of left carotid (RC=-0.046, 95% CI [-0.086, -0.006] p < 0.05, frequency of media IMT of left carotid above the 75th percentile (RC=-0.253, 95% CI [-0.487, -0.018] p < 0.05), media IMT(left carotid + right carotid)/2 com RC=-0.038, 95% CI [-0.073, -0.002] p < 0.05, and the frequency of the media IMT (left carotid + right carotid)/2 above the 75th percentile (RC=-0.241, 95% CI [-0.442,-0.041] p < 0.05). CONCLUSIONS: Adults with weight at birth lower than 2,500 g and higher than 3,500 g and with insufficient weight gain in the first year of life have showed different metabolic phenotypes, but all related to increased risk factors for cardiovascular disease and subclinical atherosclerosis when compared to those who were born with appropriate weight and who have gained enough weight during the first year of life