Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-25022010-140048
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Salem Brasil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bertola, Débora Romeo (President)
Jehee, Fernanda Maria Sarquis
Okay, Thelma Suely
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos genes PTPN11 e KRAS em pacientes afetados pela síndrome de Noonan e pelas síndromes Noonan-like
Keywords in Portuguese
Mutação
Polimorfismo genético
Síndrome de Noonan
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: a síndrome de Noonan apresenta herança autossômica dominante e é considerada uma doença relativamente frequente na população, com uma incidência estimada entre 1/1000 e 1/2500 nascidos vivos. Dentre os seus acometimentos destacam-se: dismorfismos faciais, baixa estatura, alterações cardíacas e criptorquia. A síndrome de Noonan é muito confundida com as síndromes Noonan-like devido à sobreposição dos achados clínicos. Estas, mais raras que a síndrome de Noonan, incluem as síndromes de LEOPARD, neurofibromatose-Noonan, cardiofaciocutânea e Costello. Atualmente sabe-se que tanto a síndrome de Noonan como as síndromes Noonan-like envolvem mutações em genes pertencentes à via de sinalização RAS-MAPK. Na síndrome de Noonan, pelo menos quatro genes desta via são responsáveis pelo fenótipo: PTPN11, SOS1, RAF1 e KRAS. Mutações no gene PTPN11, o primeiro gene descrito em associação com a síndrome, são encontradas em aproximadamente 40% dos casos. O segundo gene descrito, o gene KRAS, é responsável por cerca de 2% dos casos que não apresentam mutações no gene PTPN11. Mutações no gene KRAS estão presentes em pacientes com síndrome de Noonan com retardo mental e/ou atraso no desenvolvimento mais acentuados e em pacientes com a síndrome cardiofaciocutânea cujo envolvimento ectodérmico é mais sutil. OBJETIVO: devido à recente associação do gene KRAS com a síndrome de Noonan e outras síndromes Noonan-like é importante: (1) testar a frequência de mutação neste gene em pacientes que apresentam ou não mutações no gene PTPN11 e (2) tentar estabelecer uma correlação genótipo-fenótipo mais precisa, o que permitirá a realização de um aconselhamento genético mais adequado. MÉTODOS: foram avaliados 95 probandos com síndrome de Noonan e 30 com síndromes Noonan-like. O estudo molecular foi realizado através da reação em cadeia de polimerase, seguida das reações de purificação e sequenciamento bidirecional. RESULTADOS: foram encontradas mutações no gene PTPN11 em 20/46 (43%) pacientes com síndrome de Noonan, duas delas não descritas anteriormente. Relacionando o quadro clínico dos pacientes com síndrome de Noonan deste estudo, com e sem mutação no gene PTPN11, nota-se que os pacientes com mutação apresentam incidência significativamente maior de baixa estatura, de estenose pulmonar valvar e menor frequência de miocardiopatia hipertrófica. Uma mutação no gene KRAS foi encontrada em um paciente com síndrome de Costello, mutação esta ainda não relatada. Alterações gênicas em mais de um gene da via RAS-MAPK foram observadas em dois pacientes, sendo que uma delas em cada paciente não predizia um efeito fenotípico importante. Foram também encontrados três polimorfismos no gene KRAS, porém com mesma frequência no grupo controle. A fim de verificar a influência destes polimorfismos, as principais características da síndrome de Noonan foram relacionadas entre os pacientes com esta síndrome que apresentavam mutação no gene PTPN11 e comparadas quanto à presença ou ausência desses polimorfismos. Nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significante foi encontrada. CONCLUSÃO: Pacientes com síndrome de Noonan e mutações no gene PTPN11 apresentaram uma maior incidência de baixa estatura e de estenose pulmonar valvar e uma menor incidência de miocardiopatia hipertrófica. O gene KRAS, até então relacionado às síndromes de Noonan e cardiofaciocutânea, mostrou-se também responsável pela síndrome de Costello. Tanto as alterações gênicas consideradas não patogênicas como os polimorfismos encontrados no gene KRAS parecem não ter uma grande influência sobre a variabilidade fenotípica na síndrome de Noonan. Contudo, não é possível afastar totalmente que estas alterações apresentem um efeito sutil e que, em conjunto com outras variações genéticas e/ou ambientais, tenham um efeito modulador
Title in English
Study of PTPN11 and KRAS genes in patients with Noonan and Noonan-like syndromes
Keywords in English
Mutation
Noonan syndrome
Polymorphism genetic
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Noonan syndrome shows autosomal dominant inheritance, and is a relatively frequent disease in the population, with an estimated incidence between 1/1000 and 1/2500 live births. The main clinical features are: facial dysmorphisms, short stature, cryptorchidism and cardiac abnormalities. The differential diagnosis between Noonan syndrome and Noonan-like syndromes is not always easy, due to the overlap of the their clinicla findings. The Noonan-like syndromes, more rare that the Noonan syndrome, include the LEOPARD syndrome, neurofibromatosis-Noonan, cardiofaciocutaneous and Costello. Currently it is known that Noonan syndrome and Noonan-like syndromes involve mutations in genes belonging to the RAS-MAPK signaling pathway. In Noonan syndrome, at least four genes of this pathway are responsible for the phenotype: PTPN11, SOS1, RAF1 and KRAS. Mutations in PTPN11, the first gene described in association with this syndrome, are found in approximately 40% of cases. The second gene described, the KRAS gene, is responsible for about 2% of the cases that dont have mutations in the PTPN11 gene. Mutations in the KRAS gene are present in patients with Noonan syndrome with mental retardation and/or developmental delay more pronounced and in patients with cardiofaciocutaneous syndrome whose ectodermal involvement is more subtle. OBJECTIVE: Due to the recent association of the KRAS gene with Noonan and Noonan-like syndromes is important: (1) to test the frequency of mutation in this gene in patients with or without mutations in PTPN11 and (2) to estabilish a more precise genotype-phenotype correlation, allowing the realization of a more appropriate genetic counseling. METHODS: 95 probands with Noonan syndrome and 30 with Noonan-like syndromes were evaluated. The molecular analysis was performed by the polymerase chain reaction, followed by purification and bidirectional sequencing. RESULTS: PTPN11 gene mutation was found in 20/46 (43%) patients with Noonan syndrome, two of them not previously described. By correlating the clinical features of patients with Noonan syndrome in this study, with or without mutations in the PTPN11 gene, it was noted that patients with mutations have significantly higher incidence of short stature, pulmonary stenosis and lower incidence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Mutations in KRAS gene were found in two patients a patient with Noonan syndrome ant the other with Costello syndrome. Gene alterations in more than one gene at the RASMAPK patway were observed in two patients, but one of the mutations in each patient didnt predict a significant phenotypic effect. Were also foud three polymorphisms in the KRAS gene, but with the same frequency in the control group. To check the influence of these polymorphisms, the main features of Noonan syndrome were related among patients with this syndrome who had mutations in the PTPN11 gene and compared of the presence or absence of these polymorphisms. No statistically significant difference was found. CONCLUSION: Patients with Noonan syndrome and PTPN11 gene mutation had a higher incidence of short stature and pulmonary valve stenosis and a lower incidence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. The KRAS gene, previously related to Noonan and cardiofaciocutaneous syndrome, was also responsible for Costello syndrome. Gene alterations considered as nonpathogenic and polymorphisms found in the KRAS gene seem to have a not great influence on the phenotypic variability in Noonan syndrome. However, it is not possible to completely rule out that these changes have a subtle effect and that, together with other genetic variations and/or environmental factors, may have a modulating effect