Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-24102007-144034
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Koch, Vera Hermina Kalika (President)
Belangero, Vera Maria Santoro
Okay, Yassuhiko
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das concentrações de anticorpos aos sorotipos 4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F e 23F de Streptococcus pneumoniae antes e depois da aplicação da vacina conjugada 7 - valente, em crianças com insuficiência renal crônica em tratamento conservador
Keywords in Portuguese
Diálise
Formação de anticorpos/imunologia
Insuficiência renal crônica/imunologia
Pediatria
Streptococcus pneumoniae/imunologia
Vacinação
Vacinas conjugadas
Vacinas pneumocócicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A vacina pneumocócica é recomendada para crianças com IRC, pelo maior risco de adquirir a forma invasiva da doença. O Streptococcus pneumoniae é o principal agente etiológico causador de pneumonia e otite média aguda, e a segunda causa de meningite na criança. A vacina conjugada 7 - valente tem se mostrado imunogênica e com efeito duradouro em crianças normais, porém em pacientes com IRC, devido às alterações imunológicas associadas à uremia, pode resultar uma resposta sub - ótima e de vida curta. Objetivo: Determinar as concentrações de anticorpos da classe IgG contra os sorotipos 4,6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F e 23 F do Streptococcus pneumoniae, antes e depois da administração da vacina antipneumocócica conjugada 7 - valente, em crianças portadoras de insuficiência renal crônica em tratamento conservador e diálise, e comparar a resposta entre eles. Métodos: Selecionamos 48 crianças, com idade de 1 ano a 9 anos, portadoras de IRC, com depuração de creatinina menor ou igual a 70 ml/min/1,73m 2 , calculada pela fórmula de Schwartz, divididos em: grupo 1 (G1, tratamento conservador), e grupo 2 (G2,tratamento dialítico). Os pacientes receberam duas doses da vacina conjugada 7 - valente, com intervalo de 60 dias. A sorologia foi colhida antes da primeira dose, e 30 a 60 dias após o reforço. Os títulos de anticorpos para os sorotipos presentes na vacina (4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F, 23F) foram determinados pelo método imunoenzimático (ELISA). Resultados: A análise da concentração pré - vacinal de IgG mostrou maior percentual dos pacientes do grupo 1 e 2 com IgG <0,6 para os sorotipos 4, 9 e 18, e maior percentual com IgG maior ou igual a 1,3 ug/ml para os sorotipos 14 e 19. Para avaliar a concentração de IgG pós - vacinal foi utilizado o cálculo de freqüências com intervalo de confiança 95%(IC95), para os 7 sorotipos nos 2 grupos, utilizando-se 3 critérios : Critério A: IgG pós vacinal maior ou igual a 1,3 ug/ml, por este critério verificou-se freqüência de resposta do G1 de 0,650 (IC95: 0,407-0,864) a 1,0 (IC95: 0,663 - 1,0) e do G2 de 0,777 (IC95: 0,399 -0,971) a 1,0 (IC95: 0,663 - 1,0), critério B: ou seja, delta (pré/pós) maior ou igual a 4X, freqüência de resposta G1 de 0,458 (IC95: 0,255 - 0,671) a 0,708 (IC95%: 0,488 - 0,873) e do G2 de 0,458 (IC95%: 0,255 - 0,671) a 0,708 (IC95%: 0,488 - 0,973), e critério C:isto é, delta (pré/pós) maior ou igual a 4X e IgG maior ou igual a 1,3 ug/ml, freqüência de resposta do G1 de 0,416 (IC95%: 0,221 - 0,633) a 0,625 (IC95%: 0,406 - 0,811) e do G2 de 0,416 (IC95%: 0,221 - 0,633) a 0,666 (IC95%: 0,447 - 0,843). G1 e G2 mostraram comportamento semelhante na análise das freqüências de resposta, segundo os 3 critérios. Conclusão: Este estudo é pioneiro na avaliação da vacina antipneumocócica conjugada em crianças com IRC, e demonstrou uma boa resposta para cada critério analisado separadamente, com comportamento semelhante nos 2 grupos. A dificuldade inerente à definição de critérios de soroconversão, demonstra a necessidade de estudos multicêntricos com acompanhamento clínico e laboratorial em longo prazo para avaliar a sustentabilidade da soroconversão e a imunogenicidade da vacina.
Title in English
Evaluation of concentration of antibody against the serotypes 4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F and 23F to Streptococcus pneumoniae capsular polysaccharide before and after 7 - valent conjugated pneumococcal vaccine, in children with chronic renal failure (CRF) in conservative treatment and dialysis
Keywords in English
Antibody formation/immunology
Dialysis
Pediatrics
Pneumococcal vaccines
Renal insufficiency chronic/immunology
Streptococcus pneumoniae/immunology
Vaccination
Vaccines conjugate
Abstract in English
Introduction: The pneumococcal vaccine is recommended for children with CRF due to their increased risk in acquiring the invasive form of the disease. Streptococcus pneumoniae is the main etiological agent that causes pneumonia and acute middle otitis and the second cause of meningitis in children. The 7-valent conjugated pneumococcal vaccine has been shown to be immunogenic and to have a lasting effect in normal children; however, in children with CRF, the vaccine can produce a suboptimal and short-lasting response due to the immunological alterations associated to uremia. Objective: to determine pneumococcal IgG antibodies to serotypes 4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F e 23 F before and after 7 - valent conjugated pneumococcal vaccine, in children with chronic renal failure in conservative treatment and dialysis. Methods: 48 children with CRF, aged 1 to 9 years, with a creatinine clearance of menor ou igual a 70 ml/min/1.73 calculated by the Schwartz formula, were selected for the present study and divided in two groups: Group 1: conservative treatment and Group 2: dialytic treatment. The patients received two doses of the 7- valent conjugated vaccine, with a 60-day interval between them. Serological samples were collected before the first dose and 30 to 60 days after the second one. Antibody titers for the serotypes present in the vaccine (4, 6B, 9V, 14, 18C, 19F, 23F) were determined by the immunoenzymatic method (ELISA). Results: The analysis of the pre-vaccinal IgG concentration showed a higher percentage of patients from Groups 1 and 2 with IgG < 0.6 for the serotypes 4, 9 and 18, and a higher percentage with pre-vaccinal IgG maior ou igual a 1.3 ug/ml for the serotypes 14 and 19. To assess the post-vaccinal IgG concentration, the calculation of frequencies with 95% confidence interval (95CI) was employed for the 7 serotypes in both groups, using three criteria: Criterion A: post-vaccinal IgG maior ou igual a 1.3 ug/ml, this criterion verified the frequency of response from G1 0,650 (IC95: 0,407-0,864) to 1,0 (IC95: 0,663 - 1,0) and G2 0,777 (IC95: 0,399 - 0,971) to 1,0 (IC95: 0,663 - 1,0), criterion B: i.e., delta (pre/post) maior ou igual a 4X, frequency of response from G1 0,458 (95CI: 0.255 ? 0.671) to 0.708 (95CI: 0.488 - 0.873) and G2 0,458 (IC95: 0,255 - 0,671) to 0,708 (IC95: 0,488 - 0,873); criterion C: i.e., delta (pre/post) ?4X and IgG maior ou igual a 1.3 ug/ml, frequency of response from G1 0.416 (95CI: 0.221 - 0.633) to 0,625(95CI: 0,406 - 0,811) and G2 0,416 (9CI: 0,221 - 0,633) to 0.666 (95CI: 0.447 - 0.843). Groups 1 and 2 showed similar behavior at the analysis of response frequencies according to the three criteria. Conclusion: this is the first study to assess the conjugated pneumococcal vaccine in children with CRF, which showed good response, with a similar behavior in both groups. The inherent difficulty in defining criteria for seroconversion demonstrates the need for multicentric studies with long-term clinical and laboratory follow up, in order to assess the seroconversion duration and the vaccine immunogenicity.