Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-22082008-155547
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Cianciarullo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero (President)
Diniz, Edna Maria de Albuquerque
Espiridião, Silvia
Gallacci, Clery Bernardi
Leone, Clea Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da homeostase dos mediadores pró-inflamatórios e antiinflamatórios na sepse neonatal
Keywords in Portuguese
Antagonista do receptor da interleucina-1
Diagnóstico clínico
Fator de necrose tumoral alfa
Homeostase
Interleucina-1-beta
Interleucina-10
Interleucina-6
Mediadores pró-inflamatórios e antiinflamatórios
Prognóstico
Proteína C-reativa
Recém-nascido
Sepse
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Avaliar a utilidade dos mediadores pró-inflamatórios (TNF-alfa, IL-1 beta e IL-6), dos mediadores antiinflamatórios (IL-10 e IL-1Ra) e da Proteína C reativa (PCR) para o diagnóstico na sepse neonatal; verificar se os valores séricos isolados ou a relação entre IL-6 e IL-1Ra têm valor preditivo de gravidade, na evolução clínica da doença; determinar se a homeostase entre os mediadores pró-inflamatórios e antiinflamatórios e a PCR definem o prognóstico da doença. Casuística e métodos: Foram incluídos no estudo 31 recém-nascidos (RN) internados na UCINE ou no Hospital Universitário com diagnóstico de sepse, baseado em critérios clínicos e laboratoriais. Os RN com diagnóstico de sepse foram subdivididos em dois grupos de acordo com a evolução clínica: grupo sepse: os que tiveram boa evolução e grupo sepse grave, os que tiveram evolução complicada por choque séptico e/ou CIVD e/ou FMOS e/ou óbito. Além dos exames de rotina para sepse, forma mensurados nos dias 0, 3 e 7 de evolução a partir do diagnóstico, os níveis séricos de TNF-alfa, IL-1 beta, IL-6, IL-10 e IL-1Ra. Resultados: Na análise evolutiva geral, todos os mediadores inflamatórios apresentaram mensuração elevada no dia do diagnóstico (dia 0), com decréscimo dos valores no decorrer do tempo. Entre os mediadores pró-inflamatórios, a TNF-alfa, a IL-6 e a IL-1 beta se mostraram adequados para o diagnóstico, no entanto para o seguimento, a melhor foi a IL-6. Entre os mediadores antiinflamatórios a IL-10 seguiu os padrões dos mediadores próinflamatórios acompanhando a resolução do processo séptico, enquanto a IL-1Ra apresentou decréscimos até o 3º dia e permaneceu estável até o 7º dia caracterizando a perpetuação da ação antiinflamatória desta citocina. Quanto às relações entre mediadores pró-inflamatórios e antiinflamatórios (relação IL-6/IL-1Ra e IL-6/(IL-6 + IL-1Ra) observamos que a IL-6/IL-1Ra apresentou relação com a evolução do processo séptico, mostrando inicialmente predomínio da ação próinflamatória no dia 0 e antiinflamatória no dia 7. A PCR acompanhou de forma muito semelhante as curvas da TNF-alfa, L-6 e IL-10. Quando se subdividiu a casuística em grupos, sepse e sepse grave, observamos que os RN com sepse com boa evolução apresentaram níveis séricos médios de TNF-alfa, IL-1 beta e IL-10 próximos aos níveis mínimos detectáveis e estas citocinas nos RN com sepse grave.
Title in English
A Study of the homeostasis of the pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory mediators in neonatal sepsis
Keywords in English
C reactive protein
Diagnosis clinical
Homeostasis
Infant newborn
Inflammation mediators
Interleukin-1 beta
Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist
Interleukin-10
Interleukin-6
Prognosis
Sepsis
Tumor necrosis factoralpha
Abstract in English
Objectives - To evaluate the utility of the pro-inflammatory mediators (TNF-alfa, IL1-beta, and IL-6), the anti-inflammatory mediators (IL-10 and IL-1Ra) and C-Reactive Protein (CRP) for the diagnosis of neonatal sepsis; to verify whether the isolated seric values or the relation between IL-6 and IL-1Ra have predictive values for severity regarding the clinical outcome, and to ascertain if the homeostasis between the pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory mediators and CPR can define the prognosis of the disease. Patients and Methods - The study included 31 newborns (NB) admitted to the UCINE (External Neonatal Unit) or to Hospital Universitário (São Paulo University Hospital) with diagnosis of sepsis based upon clinical and laboratorial parameters. The NB with diagnosis of sepsis were further subdivided into 2 groups according to the clinical outcome: sepsis group: containing those NB who evolved to a positive outcome, and severe sepsis group, in turn composed of the NB with unsatisfactory outcomes due to complications caused by septic shock and/or DIVC and/or FMOS and/or death. On days 0, 3, and 7 following diagnosis the seric levels of TNF-alfa, IL-1 beta, IL-6, IL-10, and IL-1Ra were measured in addition to the routine sepsis workup. Results - The general follow-up analysis revealed that all the inflammatory mediators presented elevated levels at diagnosis (day 0) with a decrease of these values over time. Regarding the pro-inflammatory mediators, TNF-alfa, IL-6 and IL-1 beta were satisfactory for diagnosis, whereas IL-6 was more accurate for follow-up. In relation to the anti-inflammatory mediators, IL-10 revealed the same pattern of the pro-inflammatory mediators following the septic process resolution, whereas IL-1Ra gradually decreased until the 3rd day but hence remained stable until the 7th day, thus characterizing the continuity of the anti-inflammatory action of this cytokine. Concerning the inter-relation between the pro and anti-inflammatory mediators (IL-6/IL-1Ra relation and IL-6/(IL6+IL-1Ra)) we observed that the IL-6/IL-1Ra correlated with the septic process evolution with predominance of the proinflammatory action on day 0 and of the anti-inflammatory action on day 7. The CRP levels, we observed that in the sepsis group with satisfactory outcome on day 0 the seric values were higher than in the severe sepsis group, although on days 3 and 7 these values decreased more substantially, while in the sepsis group they increased on day 3 followed by a gradual decrease until day 7. Conclusions - The analyzed mediators were effective in the diagnosis of neonatal sepsis and also predictive of the degree of severity, mainly with regards to cytokines IL-6 and IL-1Ra. The homeostatic equilibrium/disequilibrium was correlated to the type of disease outcome: sepsis with no complications versus severe sepsis.