Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Michele Moreira Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2011-02-01
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kim, Chong Ae (President)
Casella, Erasmo Barbante
Krebs, Vera Lúcia Jornada
Kuczynski, Evelyn
Teixeira, Maria Cristina Triguero Veloz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do funcionamento cognitivo de pacientes com Síndrome de Williams-Beuren
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação, Cognição, Déficit visuo-espacial, Síndrome de Williams, Traços autísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Síndrome de Williams-Beuren (SWB) é caracterizada por fácies típico, estenose aórtica supravalvar, retardo mental, hiperacusia e anormalidades comportamentais com personalidade amigável e distúrbios de ansiedade. É causada por microdeleção de genes contíguos localizados na região 7q11.23. Foram estudados 31 pacientes WBS (19 M e 12 F) a idade variou de 9 a 26 anos (mediana 14). O diagnóstico da SWB foi confirmado pelo FISH (Fluorescence In Situ Hibridisation) ou análise de marcadores microssatélites em todos os pacientes. Os objetivos foram avaliar a capacidade cognitiva, o QI (Quociente de Inteligência) de execução, verbal e total, a freqüência de déficits visuo-espaciais, traços autisticos e comparar os resultados encontrados com os moleculares. Os testes utilizados foram: WISC-III, WAIS-III, Figuras Complexas de Rey e Escala de Traços Autísticos (ATA). O QI total variou de 51 a 86 (mediana de 63): 22 com deficiência mental leve, 4 com deficiência mental moderada; 4 limítrofes, 1 média inferior. Todos os pacientes apresentaram déficit visuo-espacial. A freqüência de traços autisticos foi encontrada em 13/31 pacientes (41,94%) com predomínio no sexo masculino (10M: 3F). Não foi encontrada correlação entre a presença de traços autísticos em relação ao tamanho da deleção. Nosso estudo reforça a importância da avaliação sistemática da função cognitiva em pacientes com SWB e alerta para a presença da alta freqüência de traços autísticos encontrados em pacientes com SWB. Estes últimos dados são preliminares e novos estudos serão necessários para confirmar esse achado específico na SWB.
Title in English
Assessment of cognitive functioning of patients with Williams-Beuren Syndrome
Keywords in English
Assessment, Autistic traits, Cognition, Visual-spatial deficits, Williams Syndrome
Abstract in English
Williams-Beuren syndrome (WBS) is characterized by typical facies, supravalvular aortic stenosis, mental retardation, hyperacusis and behavioral abnormalities with overfriendly personality and anxiety disorders. It is caused by a microdeletion of continuous genes located in 7q11.23 region. We studied 31 WBS patients (19 M and 12 F) whose ages ranged from 9 to 26 years (median 14y). The diagnosis of WBS was confirmed by FISH or microsatellite markers analysis in all patients. The objectives were to evaluate cognitive ability, IQ(Intelligence Quotient) execution, verbal and total, frequency of visual-spatial deficits and autistic traits and compare the results of molecular findings. The tests used were the WISC-III, WAIS-III, Rey Complex Figure and a scale of autistic traits (ATA). The total IQ ranged from 51 to 86 (median 63): 22 with mild intellectual disability, 4 with moderate metal retardation, 4 limitrofe and 1 below the normal mean. All patients had marked visual-spatial deficit. The frequency of autistic traits were found in 13 of 31 patients (41.94%) with a predominance in males (10M:3F). There was no correlation with the incidence of autistic traits in relation to the size of the deletion. Our study reinforces the importance of the systematic assessment of cognitive function in WBS patients, and alerts researchers to the presence of a high frequency of autistic traits found in patients with WBS. These latter data are preliminary and further studies are necessary to confirm this specific finding in WBS patients.