Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-18022010-124346
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Renata Leite Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kim, Chong Ae (President)
Cernach, Mirlene Cecília Soares Pinho
Jacob, Cristina Miuki Abe
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação clínico-laboratorial de pacientes com síndrome de Kabuki
Keywords in Portuguese
Anormalidades congênitas
Anormalidades dentárias
Cardiopatias congênitas
Evolução clínica
Face/anormalidades
Genética
Osso e ossos/anormalidades
Retardo mental
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A síndrome de Kabuki (SK) é uma doença genética de etiologia desconhecida, cujas características cardinais são: dismorfismos faciais, baixa estatura de inicio pós-natal, anomalias esqueléticas, déficit cognitivo e alteração de dermatóglifos. Já foram descritas alterações em outros órgãos e sistemas. O diagnóstico é clínico. OBJETIVOS: Descrever os achados clínicos, e a evolução clínica de pacientes com SK. CASUÍSTICA E METODOLOGIA: Foram estudados 12 pacientes, oito do sexo feminino e quatro do sexo masculino, onde foram realizados: anamnese, exame físico, revisão de prontuário, avaliação cardiológica e odontológica, exames de imagem e laboratoriais. RESULTADOS: Todos pacientes tinham: face típica, déficit cognitivo, alterações esqueléticas e persistência de padrão fetal em coxins digitais. As alterações esqueléticas mais freqüentes foram: braquidactilia do quinto dedo, frouxidão ligamentar e luxação de quadril. A baixa estatura foi encontrada em 8/12 pacientes. Oito apresentavam ausência de dentes. Alterações oftalmológicas foram identificadas em sete. Na avaliação da audição, três tinham otites e dois, perda auditiva. Cinco pacientes apresentaram doenças respiratórias. Três pacientes apresentavam cardiopatias, e uma tinha somente alteração eletrocardiográfica. Seis pacientes tiveram dificuldades alimentares nos primeiros anos de vida e cinco, refluxo gastroesofágico. Três pacientes tinham anomalias renais, dois apresentaram enurese noturna e dois criptorquidia. Hipotonia estava presente em cinco pacientes e convulsões em quatro. Hipotireoidismo estava presente em duas pacientes e uma paciente tinha deficiência de hormônio de crescimento. Dois pacientes relataram um episódio de púrpura trombocitopênica. Alterações imunológicas foram identificadas em três pacientes. Anomalias do cromossomo X foram identificadas em duas pacientes. Nenhum paciente faleceu durante o estudo. Dos pacientes com mais de 18 anos, 3/4 tinham baixa estatura e nos pacientes com mais de 10 anos 4/7 tornaram-se obesos. DISCUSSÃO: A maioria de nossos achados foi compatível com a encontrada na literatura. As pacientes com alterações no cromossomo X, apresentavam características de SK e síndrome de Turner, não podendo descartar ou confirmar a coexistência destas duas doenças. CONCLUSÕES: a SK apresenta uma grande variabilidade clínica, devendo seus portadores, ter suporte multidisciplinar. As anomalias renais, cardíacas, imunológicas e esqueléticas, foram responsáveis pelas principais complicações clínicas relatadas
Title in English
Clinical and laboratorial evaluation of patients with Kabuki syndrome
Keywords in English
Bone and bones/abnormalities
Clinical evolution
Congenital abnormalities
Face/abnormalities
Genetics
Heart defects congenital
Mental retardation
Tooth abnormalities
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Kabuki syndrome (KS) is a genetic disease which cardinal manifestations are: facial dysmorfism, short stature of postnatal onset, skeletal abnormalities, mental retardation and abnormal dermatolyphics. Beside these manifestations, abnormalities of every organ system, has been described. The diagnosis is clinical. OBJECTIVES: The objective is to describe the clinical manifestations and the follow-up of patients with Kabuki syndrome. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Twelve patients were studied, eight female and four male, not related, in which anamnesis, physical examination, review of their clinical records, odontological and ophthalmological evaluation, radiological and laboratorial tests, were performed. RESULTS: All patients have: typical face, mental retardation, skeletal abnormalities and presence of fingertip pads. Short stature was present in 8/12 patients. The most frequent skeletal abnormalities were: short fingers, hypotony and hip dislocation. Eight patients have absence of teeth. Ophthalmologic abnormalities were found in seven patients. On hearing evaluation, three patients have recurrent otitis and hearing lost was identified in two patients. Apnea and laryngo malacia was present in one patient. Three patients presented congenital cardiopathy and one patient without cardiopathy had an anomaly at electrocardiography. At the first years of life, six patients had feeding difficulties, with one whom needed a gastrostomy tube and five had gastroesofageal reflux. A kidney and urinary tract malformation was found in three patients, two had nocturnal enuresis, and two had undescended testis. Hypotonia was present in five patients and four reported seizures. Hypothyroidism was present in two patients and one had growth hormone deficiency. Two patients had an episode of thrombocytopenic purpura. Immunologic abnormalities were identified in three patients. Cytogenetic abnormalities of X chromosome were identified in two female patients. During the study, no one patient died. In adult patients, 3/4 had short stature, and, in patients with 10 years or more, 4/7 were obese. DISCUSSION: Most of our findings were compatible with the literature. The patients with X chromosome abnormalities presented characteristics of KS and Turners syndrome and we are not able to make an exact distinction if they have or not both diseases. CONCLUSION: KS has a wide clinical variability and the affected ones should be followed by a multidisciplinary clinic. Renal, cardiac, skeletal and immunological abnormalities are those with most morbidity related by the patients