Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-15122017-132820
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriella Erlacher Lube de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Clovis Artur Almeida da (President)
Marques, Heloísa Helena de Sousa
Barbosa, Cassia Maria Passarelli Lupoli
Pasoto, Sandra Gofinet
Title in Portuguese
Síndrome de Evans em pacientes com lúpus eritematoso sistêmico juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia hemolítica autoimune
Criança
Estudo multicêntrico
Estudos de coortes
Glicocorticoides
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Púrpura trombocitopênica idiopática
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Estudos avaliando a prevalência de síndrome de Evans (SE) no lúpus eritematoso sistêmico juvenil (LESJ) bem como possíveis fatores associados são restritos a poucos relatos de caso. Objetivos: Avaliar a prevalência de SE em uma grande população de LESJ, assim como sua possível associação com dados demográficos, manifestações clínicas, características laboratoriais, atividade/dano cumulativo da doença e tratamento. Métodos: Um estudo de coorte multicêntrico retrospectivo foi realizado em 10 serviços de Reumatologia Pediátrica provenientes do Grupo Brasileiro de Lúpus e incluiu 850 pacientes com LESJ. SE foi avaliada ao diagnóstico do LES e definida pela combinação de púrpura trombocitopênica autoimune (PTI) e anemia hemolítica autoimune (AHAI). Os pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos para a avaliação das associações propostas: pacientes que apresentaram SE e pacientes sem SE. Todos foram avaliados ao diagnóstico do LES. Resultados: SE foi observada em 11/850 pacientes de LESJ ao diagnostico (1,3%). A maioria deles tinha doença ativa (82%) e apresentaram manifestações hemorrágicas (58%). Todos os pacientes com SE foram hospitalizados e não houve nenhum óbito. As comparações entre pacientes LESJ com e sem SE ao diagnóstico demonstrou frequências similares do sexo feminino, envolvimento de múltiplos órgãos, perfil de auto-anticorpos semelhantes e complemento baixo (p > 0,05). Pacientes com SE tinham frequências menores de eritema malar (9% vs. 53%, p=0,003) e envolvimento músculo-esquelético (18% vs. 69%, p=0,001) do que aqueles sem esta complicação. A frequência de pulsoterapia com metilprednisolona (82% vs. 43%, p=0,013) e uso de gamaglobulina endovenosa (64% vs. 3%), p < 0,0001) foram significativamente maiores no grupo com SE, com dose atual de prednisona semelhante entre os dois grupos [1,1 (0,76-1,5) vs. 1,0 (0-30) mg/kg/dia, p=0,195]. Conclusões: Este foi o primeiro estudo que evidenciou a possível relação de SE como uma manifestação inicial rara e grave do LESJ, porém com bom prognóstico. O diagnóstico se torna o principal desafio devido à falta de sinais e sintomas característicos de lúpus e a dificuldade de se excluir diagnósticos diferenciais como infecção e imunodeficiência primária
Title in English
Evans syndrome in childhood-onset systemic lupus erythematosus
Keywords in English
Anemia hemolytic autoimmune
Child
Cohort studies
Glucocorticoids
Lupus erythematosus systemic
Multicenter study
Purpura thrombocytopenic idiopathic
Abstract in English
Introduction: Studies evaluating the prevalence of Evans Syndrome (ES) in childhood-onset systemic lupus erythematosus (cSLE) as well as possible associated factors has been rarely reported and restricted to case reports. Objectives: To evaluate the prevalence of ES in a large population of cSLE, and the association with demographic data, clinical manifestations, laboratory characteristics, disease activity, cumulative damage, and treatment. Methods: A retrospective multicenter cohort study was performed in 10 Pediatric Rheumatology services and included 850 patients with cSLE. ES was evaluated at the diagnosis of cSLE and defined as the combination of autoimmune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) and autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). The patients were divided into two groups for the evaluation of the proposed associations: patients who presented ES and patients without ES. All were assessed at the cSLE diagnosis. Results: ES was observed in 11/850 (1.3%) cSLE patients. The majority of them had hemorrhagic manifestations (58%) and active disease (82%). All patients with ES were hospitalized and none died. Comparisons of cSLE patients with and without ES at diagnosis revealed similar frequencies of female gender, multi-organ involvement, autoantibodies profile and low complement (p > 0.05). Patients with ES had a lower frequency of malar rash (9% vs. 53%, p=0.003) and musculoskeletal involvement (18% vs. 69%, p=0.001) than those without this complication. The frequencies of intravenous methylprednisolone (82% vs. 43%, p=0.013) and intravenous immunoglobulin use (64% vs. 3%, p < 0.0001) were significantly higher in the former group, with similar current prednisone dose between groups [1.1 (0.76-1.5) vs. 1.0 mg/kg/day (0-30), 0.195]. Conclusions: This was the first study that evidenced the possible relationship of ES as a rare and severe initial manifestation of cSLE, but with a good prognosis. Diagnosis becomes the main challenge due to the lack of signs and symptoms characteristic of lupus and the difficulty of excluding differential diagnoses such as infection and primary immunodeficiency