Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-15082018-091618
Document
Author
Full name
Petrovane Morais de Tôrres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Delgado, Artur Figueiredo (President)
Ferreira, Juliana Caires de Oliveira Achili
Taminato, Monica
Troster, Eduardo Juan
Title in Portuguese
Administração de terapia nutricional em crianças gravemente doentes: fatores que prejudicam a oferta de nutrientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança hospitalizada
Enfermagem
Nutrição enteral
Nutrição parenteral
Pediatria
Terapia nutricional
Unidades de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
1) Introdução: A subnutrição em pacientes hospitalizados é comum, independente das condições econômicas do país. Os pacientes gravemente doentes são altamente predispostos a desenvolver subnutrição. E a descontinuidade da administração da terapia nutricional (TN) em unidade de terapia intensiva pediátrica (UTIP) está associada a vários fatores como: distúrbios digestórios, interrupções para procedimentos diagnósticos/terapêuticos, bem como pausa para administração de medicamentos. Objetivo: Identificar as possíveis causas da infusão incompleta da terapia nutricional no paciente gravemente doente. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo, realizado entre abril de 2015 a abril de 2017, foi avaliado sequencialmente a oferta de terapia nutricional enteral e/ou terapia nutricional parenteral com ênfase no volume efetivamente não administrado e as possíveis causas de oferta incompleta da TN. Resultados: Foram avaliados 120 pacientes com média de Z-escore para peso/estatura (-0,5) e desvio padrão (4.12) que apresentaram perdas significativas de terapia nutricional enteral (TNE) e/ou parenteral (TNP) no primeiro e terceiro dias de administração. A principal causa de perda foi a interrupção por procedimentos ou complicações do paciente na unidade de terapia intensiva pediátrica (UTIP). Conclusões: 1) Ocorreu administração incompleta de TN no primeiro e terceiro dias de avaliação em crianças gravemente doentes. 2) Procedimentos e complicações digestivas foram causas importantes de administração incompleta de TNE. 3) Pausa para administração de medicamentos repercutiu na administração incompleta da TNP. 4) O estudo enfatizou a necessidade de envolvimento de todos os profissionais no processo para garantir o aporte de macro e micronutrientes durante a administração da TN
Title in English
Administration of nutrition therapy to severely ill children: factors that impair adequate intake of nutrients
Keywords in English
Child hospitalized
Enteral nutrition
Intensive care units
Nursing
Nutrition therapy
Parenteral nutrition
Pediatric
Abstract in English
Introduction: Undernutrition is common among hospitalized patients regardless of the economic conditions of a given country. Severely ill patients are predisposed to experience undernutrition. And the discontinuity of nutrition therapy (NT) in the pediatric intensive care setting is associated with several factors, such as gastrointestinal disorders, interruptions for diagnostic/therapeutic procedures, and pauses for the administration of medications. Aim: To identify possible causes of incomplete infusion of nutritional therapy (NT) for severely ill patients. Methods: A prospective study, conducted between April 2015 and April 2017, was sequentially evaluated the offer of enteral nutrition therapy (ENT) and/or parenteral nutrition therapy (PNT) with emphasis on the volume not effectively administered and the possible causes of incomplete offer of (TN). Results: One hundred twenty patients with a mean Z-score for weight/height of 0.5 (standard deviation, 4.12) who presented significant losses of ENT and PNT nutrition on the first and third days of administration. The main cause of losses was interruptions due to procedures or complications of the patient in the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU). Conclusion: 1) Incomplete TN administration occurred on the first and third day of evaluation in critically ill children. 2) Digestive procedures and complications were important causes of incomplete administration of TNE. 3) Pause for administration of drugs has repercussions on incomplete administration of NPT. 4) The study emphasized the need to involve all professionals in the process to ensure macro and micronutrient inputs during TN administration