Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-15062009-150246
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Regina Tragante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero (President)
Falcão, Mário Cícero
Gallacci, Clery Bernardi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do perfil das famílias e de seus filhos internados na Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal do Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Fatores socio-econômicos
Gravidez
Humanização da assistência
Idade maternal
Mortalidade neonatal
Unidades de terapia intensiva neonatal
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Identificar o perfil da clientela atendida na Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal Externa (UCINE); observar possíveis diferenças entre recém-nascidos e família de mães adolescentes e de mães adultas, e verificar a participação das famílias nos programas de humanização da unidade. MÉTODO: Estudo de coorte transversal prospectivo de 284 recém-nascidos (RN) e seus familiares admitidos na Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal do Instituto da Criança de maio de 2005 a dezembro de 2006. Os dados foram coletados com as mães seguindo o conteúdo do formulário construído especificamente para este estudo, que incluía informações socioeconômicas e demográ-ficas, história antenatal, tipo de parto, dados relacionados ao recém-nascido como idade gestacional e cronológica, pesos de nascimento e de admissão, tipo de aleitamento à internação e na alta, doenças que geraram a internação, número de altas, óbitos e transferências, trata-mentos utilizados e participação da família durante a internação. RESULTADOS: Evidenciou-se em relação às condições sociodemográ-ficas que a maioria dos 284 pacientes (66,2%) procedia da cidade de São Paulo, principalmente da Zona Oeste, ou dos municípios. O pré-natal foi realizado por 96,1% das mães, e 59% dos RN nasceram de parto cesa-riano, com peso entre 600 e 4780g, idade gestacional mediana de 37,6 semanas, e na maioria adequados para a idade gestacional (77,5%). A mediana da idade à internação foi de 7 dias de vida, associada princi-palmente a causas infecciosas (32,0%) e respiratórias (25,0%), sendo o peso nesta ocasião de 600 a 5810g. A taxa de mães adolescentes ( 19 anos de idade) foi de 21,0%, e neste grupo observou-se índices inferiores de escolaridade e de número de consultas de pré-natal e, maior inci-dência de prematuridade (47,5%). As mães adultas apresentaram maior número de intercorrências durante a gestação e maior incidência de parto cesariano (63,6%). Em relação às características dos RN, não houve diferenças estatísticas entre mães adolescentes e adultas, entre-tanto observou-se a necessidade de internação mais precoce dos RN de mães adolescentes na unidade, e pesos menores à admissão. A sobre-vida foi de 91,2% e, a evolução dos RN não foi influenciada pela idade materna, quando questionada a participação das famílias nos programas de humanização da unidade, observou-se participação ativa dos fami-liares de ambas as faixas etárias nos cuidados ao RN e aumento da porcentagem de RN em aleitamento na alta (69,3%) comparada à admissão (51,7%). CONCLUSÕES: O perfil da clientela mostra que o atendimento é na sua maior parte regionalizado, e constituído por pacientes com doenças complexas que necessitam de atendimento em Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal de nível terciário. As mães adolescentes apresentaram intercorrências durante a gestação como hipertensão arterial e diabetes mellitus que, além da idade, predispõem ao nascimento de recém-nascidos prematuros. A participação das famílias nos cuidados aos seus filhos demonstrou-se relevante, no entanto são necessárias medidas que aumentem a adesão e integração dos familiares nos programas de humanização
Title in English
A study of the profile of the families and their infants admitted in Newborn Intensive Care Unit of the Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in English
Humanization of the assistance
Maternal age
Neonatal intensive care units
Neonatal mortality
Nursing care
Pregnancy
Social and economical factors
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVES: Identify the profile of the patients assisted in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU); observe the possible differences between the newborns from families of adult mothers and families of teenage mothers, and also verify the participation of the families in the unit humanization programs. METHOD: Prospective transversal cohort of 284 newborns (NB) and their family members, who were admitted in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit of the Instituto da Criança, between May 2005 and December 2006. The data was collected from the mothers according to the contents of the form that was specifically designed for this study, which included demographic, social and economical information; the antenatal history; type of delivery; data related to the newborn such as gestation age and chronological age; birth and admission weight; type of feeding at the time of admission and at the time of discharge; the diseases that caused the admission; number of discharges, deaths and transfers; the treatments used; and the participation of the family during the stay in the NICU. RESULTS: We found that, as far as the social and demographical conditions are concerned, the majority of the 284 patients (66.2%) were from the city of São Paulo, mainly from its West Part, or from the cities belonging to the greater São Paulo area. The prenatal exam was carried out by 96.1% of the mothers, and 59% of the NB were delivered by cesarean sections, having a body weight varying from 600 to 4780 grams, average gestation age of 37.6 weeks, and the majority were physically adequate for their gestation age (77.5%). Their average age upon admission was of 7 days, being the causes for admission mainly associated with infectious (32%) and respiratory (25%) diseases, and their weight at the time varied from 600 to 5810 grams. The percentage of teenage mothers ( than 19 years old) was 21%, and in this particular group we found inferior schooling levels and inferior prenatal exam figures, and also in this group we found a greater incidence of preterm births (47.5%). The adult mothers presented a greater number of complications during pregnancy and a greater number of surgically assisted deliveries (63.6%). As far as the NB's characteristics, there were no statistical differences between teenage and adult mothers, however we found an earlier admission age of the NB from teenage mothers in the Unit, and also less weight upon admission. The survival rate was 91.2% and the evolution of the NB was not influenced by maternal age. When we asked about the families' participation in Unit humanization programs, we found an active participation of the families of either teenage or adult mothers in the care to the NB and an increase in the percentage of NB being breastfed at the moment of discharge (69.3%) compared to the moment of admission (51.7%). CONCLUSIONS: The profile of the patients show that the assistance is in most part regionalized, being constituted of patients with complex diseases that needed care in a Level III NICU. The teenage mothers presented complications during pregnancy such as high blood pressure and diabetes mellitus, which, along with their age, prearranged the preterm birth of newborns. The participation of the families in the care to their infants has shown to be relevant, however some measures are necessary in order to increase and improve the participation of the family members in the humanization programs