Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-11012018-101242
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Rabelo Bozzini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Porta, Gilda (President)
Koch, Vera Hermina Kalika
Mazo, Daniel Ferraz de Campos
Miura, Irene Kazue
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de crianças e adolescentes portadores de hepatite autoimune
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Doença crônica
Hepatite autoimune
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde (QVRS) de crianças e adolescentes com hepatite autoimune (HAI). Métodos: Estudo transversal avaliou 80 pacientes com HAI e 45 controles saudáveis utilizando o instrumento Pediatric Quality of Life Inventory 4.0 (PedsQL 4.0). Os dados demográficos, a presença de comorbidade autoimune, dose de corticóide, remissão e gravidade da doença e dor abdominal também foram avaliados. Resultados: A idade atual média foi similar em pacientes HAI e controles saudáveis [13 (5-18) vs. 14 (3-18) anos, p = 0,804]. De acordo com os relatos das crianças, os escores físico, emocional e escolar foram significativamente menores nos pacientes com HAI comparado ao grupo controle (p < 0,05). Os escores físico e total foram significantemente menores de acordo com relato dos pais de pacientes com HAI comparado aos controles (p < 0,05). Uma análise mais aprofundada em pacientes com HAI e presença de dor abdominal no último mês, revelou significativo prejuízo dos domínios físico, social e total (p < 0,05). Não foram observadas diferenças quanto à presença de comorbidade autoimune, remissão da doença e gravidade da doença (p > 0,05). Pacientes em uso de doses < 0,16 mg / kg / dia de prednisona quando comparados aos em uso de dose >= 0.16 mg / kg / dia no momento da entrevista, mostraram prejuízo significante no domínio físico [87,5 (50-100) vs. 75 (15,63-100) vs. 87 (50-100), p = 0,006]. Conclusões: Observouse redução de capacidades física, emocional e escolar em pacientes pediátricos com hepatite autoimune. Dor abdominal e dose de prednisona em uso influenciaram negativamente na QVRS de crianças e adolescentes com HAI
Title in English
Health-related quality of life in children and adolescents with autoimmune hepatitis
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Autoimmune hepatitis
Children
Chronic
disease
Quality of life
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate health related quality of life (HRQL) in children and adolescents with autoimmune hepatitis (AIH). Methods: A cross-sectional study assessed 80 patients with AIH and 45 healthy controls using Pediatric Quality of Life Inventory 4.0 (PedsQL 4.0) instrument. Demographic data, presence of autoimmune comorbidity, prednisone dose, disease remission, disease severity and abdominal pain were also evaluated. Results: According to the child-self report, physical, emotional, school and total scores were significantly lower in AIH patients compared to controls (p < 0.05). Only the physical and total scores were significantly lower in parent's report in AIH patients versus controls (p < 0.05). Further analysis in AIH patients with abdominal pain in the last month revealed significant decreased medians of physical, social and total scores (p < 0.05). No differences were observed regarding the presence of concomitant other autoimmune disease, disease remission and disease severity (p > 0.05). AIH patients using prednisone dose below the median ( < 0.16 mg/kg/day) had significantly reduced physical score [87.5(50-100) vs. 75(15.63-100) vs. 87 (50- 100), p=0.006]. Conclusions: Reduced scores in physical capacity, emotional and school domains were observed in pediatric AIH patients. Abdominal pain and corticosteroid dose influenced negatively the HRQL in children and adolescents with AIH